Bay Counties Championship 1920
General 0000-00-00 - 0000-00-00
Open
Unknown
6
Golden Gate Park Tennis Club
United States of America
Media
Winner Robert Gladstone Kinsey
Players
Arthur Barry
Abraham Bassford Jr.
Mr. Bates
Byron Henry Batkin
W.E. Belknap
Mr. Bemdt
Francis Benson
Mr. Brush
Mr. Conrad
Mr. Cresalia
James M. Davies
Sol Dorman
Earl Easton
Elmer John Griffin
Mervyn Edward Griffin
Abraham Bassford Jr.
Mr. Bates
Byron Henry Batkin
W.E. Belknap
Mr. Bemdt
Francis Benson
Mr. Brush
Mr. Conrad
Mr. Cresalia
James M. Davies
Sol Dorman
Earl Easton
Elmer John Griffin
Mervyn Edward Griffin
Mr. Gutfrie
Walter Merrill Hall
Mr. Indig
Joe Irwin
Mr. Jager
Irving Karsky
Howard Oreon Kinsey
Robert Gladstone Kinsey
Major Knowles
Gerard Leicester
Edmund Lester Levy
Joseph Loewenthal
William Arthur Marcus
Paul Martin
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
Walter Merrill Hall
Mr. Indig
Joe Irwin
Mr. Jager
Irving Karsky
Howard Oreon Kinsey
Robert Gladstone Kinsey
Major Knowles
Gerard Leicester
Edmund Lester Levy
Joseph Loewenthal
William Arthur Marcus
Paul Martin
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
Henry S. Parker
W.H. Pritchard
Harry Randall
Al Rosenberg
Doc Schwarz
Mr. Simon
Wilton Smith
Mr. Stratford
Leon Strauss
Irving Weinstein
S. Weiss
Mr. Wilson
S. Yoshikawa
W.H. Pritchard
Harry Randall
Al Rosenberg
Doc Schwarz
Mr. Simon
Wilton Smith
Mr. Stratford
Leon Strauss
Irving Weinstein
S. Weiss
Mr. Wilson
S. Yoshikawa
Rounds
Round 2
S. Weiss*
Sol Dorman
Sol Dorman
6/0,
6/2
Irving Karsky*
Mr. Jager
Mr. Jager
6/2,
6/2
Mr. Bemdt*
Mr. Cresalia
Mr. Cresalia
6/2,
6/2
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer*
W.H. Pritchard
W.H. Pritchard
6/1,
6/1
Henry S. Parker*
Byron Henry Batkin
Byron Henry Batkin
3/6,
6/3,
6/0
Mr. Brush*
Mr. Conrad
Mr. Conrad
8/6,
4/6,
6/4
William Arthur Marcus*
Joe Irwin
Joe Irwin
6/9,
6/1
Mr. Gutfrie*
James M. Davies
James M. Davies
w.o.
Gerard Leicester*
Earl Easton
Earl Easton
w.o.
Al Rosenberg*
Arthur Barry
Arthur Barry
6/1,
7/9,
6/4
Leon Strauss*
Francis Benson
Francis Benson
w.o.
Round 3
Walter Merrill Hall*
Mr. Indig
Mr. Indig
6/2,
6/2
Doc Schwarz*
Joseph Loewenthal
Joseph Loewenthal
6/3,
5/7,
6/3
Edmund Lester Levy*
Irving Karsky
Irving Karsky
6/3,
6/3
S. Yoshikawa*
Paul Martin
Paul Martin
6/4,
6/1
Robert Kinsey*
Wilton Smith
Wilton Smith
6/2,
6/1
Irving Weinstein*
Major Knowles
Major Knowles
6/3,
6/0
Mr. Wilson*
Mr. Simon
Mr. Simon
9/5,
6/2
Elmer Griffin*
Harry Randall
Harry Randall
6/0,
6/3
Mr. Bates*
Mr. Stratford
Mr. Stratford
6/4,
6/0
S. Weiss*
Howard Kinsey
Howard Kinsey
6/3,
6/3
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer*
Mr. Bemdt
Mr. Bemdt
6/3,
6/0
Mr. Brush*
Henry S. Parker
Henry S. Parker
w.o.
William Arthur Marcus*
Mr. Gutfrie
Mr. Gutfrie
6/1,
6/4
Abraham Bassford Jr.*
Gerard Leicester
Gerard Leicester
6/2,
6/8,
6/4
Al Rosenberg*
Leon Strauss
Leon Strauss
6/3,
6/3
Mervyn Edward Griffin*
W.E. Belknap
W.E. Belknap
6-0
6-2
Round 4
Walter Merrill Hall*
Doc Schwarz
Doc Schwarz
9/7,
6/3
Edmund Lester Levy*
S. Yoshikawa
S. Yoshikawa
6/0,
6/1
Robert Kinsey*
Irving Weinstein
Irving Weinstein
6/2,
6/2
Elmer Griffin*
Mr. Bates
Mr. Bates
6/3,
7/6
S. Weiss*
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
6/2,
6/2
William Arthur Marcus*
Mr. Brush
Mr. Brush
7/5,
7/5
Al Rosenberg*
Abraham Bassford Jr.
Abraham Bassford Jr.
6/3,
6/3
Mervyn Edward Griffin*
Mr. Wilson
Mr. Wilson
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Edmund Lester Levy*
Walter Merrill Hall
Walter Merrill Hall
6/4,
6/3
Elmer Griffin*
S. Weiss
S. Weiss
6/2,
6/1
William Arthur Marcus*
Al Rosenberg
Al Rosenberg
7/5,
9/7
Robert Kinsey*
Mervyn Edward Griffin
Mervyn Edward Griffin
6-1
10-8
Semifinals
Robert Kinsey*
Edmund Lester Levy
Edmund Lester Levy
w.o.
Elmer Griffin*
William Arthur Marcus
William Arthur Marcus
6/4,
7/5
Final
Robert Kinsey*
Elmer Griffin
Elmer Griffin
6/2,
2/6,
6/3,
6/3
Tournament
Round 2
Irving Karsky*
Mr. Jager
Mr. Jager
S. Weiss*
Sol Dorman
Sol Dorman
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer*
W.H. Pritchard
W.H. Pritchard
Mr. Bemdt*
Mr. Cresalia
Mr. Cresalia
William Arthur Marcus*
Joe Irwin
Joe Irwin
Mr. Gutfrie*
James M. Davies
James M. Davies
Mr. Brush*
Mr. Conrad
Mr. Conrad
Henry S. Parker*
Byron Henry Batkin
Byron Henry Batkin
Al Rosenberg*
Arthur Barry
Arthur Barry
Leon Strauss*
Francis Benson
Francis Benson
Gerard Leicester*
Earl Easton
Earl Easton
Round 3
Robert Kinsey*
Wilton Smith
Wilton Smith
Irving Weinstein*
Major Knowles
Major Knowles
Mervyn Edward Griffin*
W.E. Belknap
W.E. Belknap
Mr. Wilson*
Mr. Simon
Mr. Simon
Edmund Lester Levy*
Irving Karsky
Irving Karsky
S. Yoshikawa*
Paul Martin
Paul Martin
Walter Merrill Hall*
Mr. Indig
Mr. Indig
Doc Schwarz*
Joseph Loewenthal
Joseph Loewenthal
Elmer Griffin*
Harry Randall
Harry Randall
Mr. Bates*
Mr. Stratford
Mr. Stratford
S. Weiss*
Howard Kinsey
Howard Kinsey
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer*
Mr. Bemdt
Mr. Bemdt
William Arthur Marcus*
Mr. Gutfrie
Mr. Gutfrie
Mr. Brush*
Henry S. Parker
Henry S. Parker
Al Rosenberg*
Leon Strauss
Leon Strauss
Abraham Bassford Jr.*
Gerard Leicester
Gerard Leicester
Round 4
Robert Kinsey*
Irving Weinstein
Irving Weinstein
Mervyn Edward Griffin*
Mr. Wilson
Mr. Wilson
Edmund Lester Levy*
S. Yoshikawa
S. Yoshikawa
Walter Merrill Hall*
Doc Schwarz
Doc Schwarz
Elmer Griffin*
Mr. Bates
Mr. Bates
S. Weiss*
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
William Arthur Marcus*
Mr. Brush
Mr. Brush
Al Rosenberg*
Abraham Bassford Jr.
Abraham Bassford Jr.
Quarterfinals
Robert Kinsey*
Mervyn Edward Griffin
Mervyn Edward Griffin
Edmund Lester Levy*
Walter Merrill Hall
Walter Merrill Hall
Elmer Griffin*
S. Weiss
S. Weiss
William Arthur Marcus*
Al Rosenberg
Al Rosenberg
Semifinals
Robert Kinsey*
Edmund Lester Levy
Edmund Lester Levy
Elmer Griffin*
William Arthur Marcus
William Arthur Marcus
Final
Robert Kinsey*
Elmer Griffin
Elmer Griffin