Shirley Park 1956
General 0000-00-00 - 1956-05-14
Amateur
Clay
6
London
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Geoffrey Lane Paish
Players
Peter Brian Becroft
Brian C. Bowman
Clifford William (Bokkie) Delaporte
William Stephen (Buster) Farrer
Colin William Hannam
Samir Khoury
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Brian C. Bowman
Clifford William (Bokkie) Delaporte
William Stephen (Buster) Farrer
Colin William Hannam
Samir Khoury
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Kevin J. Meyer
Alan Ronald Mills
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Ivor Phillips
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Munir Pirzada
Oliver B. Simon Prenn
Alan Ronald Mills
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Ivor Phillips
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Munir Pirzada
Oliver B. Simon Prenn
Rounds
Round 1
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers*
Oliver Prenn
Oliver Prenn
9-7
6-0
Alan Mills*
C. Brian Sumner
C. Brian Sumner
6-3
5-7
6-3
Round 2
Pierre T. Vercueil*
Peter Brian Becroft
Peter Brian Becroft
6-2
6-4
Ivor Phillips*
Clifford William (Bokkie) Delaporte
Clifford William (Bokkie) Delaporte
7-5
6-4
Alan Mills*
Geoffrey W. Radford
Geoffrey W. Radford
6-1
6-0
Ivor James Warwick*
William Stephen (Buster) Farrer
William Stephen (Buster) Farrer
6-8
6-4
6-3
Brian C. Bowman*
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
6-4
6-4
Munir Pirzada*
Samir Khoury
Samir Khoury
3-6
6-3
6-3
Round 3
Alan Mills*
Ivor Phillips
Ivor Phillips
7-5
6-4
Geoff Paish*
Pierre T. Vercueil
Pierre T. Vercueil
6-3
6-4
Munir Pirzada*
Colin William Hannam
Colin William Hannam
6-3
8-10
6-4
Quarterfinals
Alan Mills*
Kevin J. Meyer
Kevin J. Meyer
8-6
6-2
Brian C. Bowman*
Ivor James Warwick
Ivor James Warwick
2-6
6-4
6-1
Geoff Paish*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
6-1
6-0
Munir Pirzada*
Francis J. Wallis
Francis J. Wallis
3-6
8-6
6-1
Semifinals
Geoff Paish*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
7-5
4-6
6-3
Brian C. Bowman*
Munir Pirzada
Munir Pirzada
6-0
6-0
Final
Geoff Paish*
Brian C. Bowman
Brian C. Bowman
6-3
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers*
Oliver Prenn
Oliver Prenn
Alan Mills*
C. Brian Sumner
C. Brian Sumner
Round 2
Ivor James Warwick*
William Stephen (Buster) Farrer
William Stephen (Buster) Farrer
Pierre T. Vercueil*
Peter Brian Becroft
Peter Brian Becroft
Alan Mills*
Geoffrey W. Radford
Geoffrey W. Radford
Ivor Phillips*
Clifford William (Bokkie) Delaporte
Clifford William (Bokkie) Delaporte
Munir Pirzada*
Samir Khoury
Samir Khoury
Round 3
Geoff Paish*
Pierre T. Vercueil
Pierre T. Vercueil
Alan Mills*
Ivor Phillips
Ivor Phillips
Munir Pirzada*
Colin William Hannam
Colin William Hannam
Quarterfinals
Geoff Paish*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
Alan Mills*
Kevin J. Meyer
Kevin J. Meyer
Brian C. Bowman*
Ivor James Warwick
Ivor James Warwick
Munir Pirzada*
Francis J. Wallis
Francis J. Wallis
Semifinals
Geoff Paish*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
Brian C. Bowman*
Munir Pirzada
Munir Pirzada
Final
Geoff Paish*
Brian C. Bowman
Brian C. Bowman