Championships of Wales 1893
General 1893-06-05 - 1893-06-08
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
4
Cardiff, Roath club
Wales
Source Pastime
Media
Winner George Courtenay Ball Greene
Players
O. Allison
R. Avery-Jones
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Edgar Peyton Biggs
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
W.C. Coates
R. Avery-Jones
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Edgar Peyton Biggs
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
W.C. Coates
J. Davies
George Courtenay Ball Greene
T.W. Gibbons
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
Hugh Marley
George Courtenay Ball Greene
T.W. Gibbons
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
Hugh Marley
Challenge round
George Courtenay Ball Greene*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
2-6
6-1
7-5
4-6
6-4
Rounds
Round 1
George Ball Greene*
W.C. Coates
W.C. Coates
w.o.
Kenneth Ramsden Marley*
T.W. Gibbons
T.W. Gibbons
6-0
6-1
6-3
Stanley Riseley*
Arthur Henry Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
7-5
6-3
7-5
Frank Riseley*
Hugh Marley
Hugh Marley
6-4
4-6
6-3
6-3
R. Avery-Jones*
J. Davies
J. Davies
6-3
6-3
ret.
Arnold Wyersdale Blake*
Edgar Peyton Biggs
Edgar Peyton Biggs
6-4
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
George Ball Greene*
O. Allison
O. Allison
6-1
6-3
ret.
Kenneth Ramsden Marley*
Stanley Riseley
Stanley Riseley
6-1
6-2
5-1
ret.
Frank Riseley*
E.B. Platt
E.B. Platt
6-0
6-2
6-2
Arnold Wyersdale Blake*
R. Avery-Jones
R. Avery-Jones
6-3
6-2
ret.
Semifinals
George Ball Greene*
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
6-2
6-1
6-3
Arnold Wyersdale Blake*
Frank Riseley
Frank Riseley
w.o.
Final
George Ball Greene*
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
7-5
4-6
9-7
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
George Ball Greene*
W.C. Coates
W.C. Coates
Kenneth Ramsden Marley*
T.W. Gibbons
T.W. Gibbons
Stanley Riseley*
Arthur Henry Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
Arnold Wyersdale Blake*
Edgar Peyton Biggs
Edgar Peyton Biggs
R. Avery-Jones*
J. Davies
J. Davies
Frank Riseley*
Hugh Marley
Hugh Marley
Quarterfinals
George Ball Greene*
O. Allison
O. Allison
Kenneth Ramsden Marley*
Stanley Riseley
Stanley Riseley
Arnold Wyersdale Blake*
R. Avery-Jones
R. Avery-Jones
Frank Riseley*
E.B. Platt
E.B. Platt
Semifinals
George Ball Greene*
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
Arnold Wyersdale Blake*
Frank Riseley
Frank Riseley
Final
George Ball Greene*
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Arnold Wyersdale Blake