Gipsy 1905
General 1905-07-10 - 1905-07-15
Amateur
Grass
5
London, Stamford Hill
England
Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton
Media
Winner Herbert Roper Barrett
Players
Lawton Baker
Alfred Ernest Beamish
J.R. Burton
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
Stanton Freeland Card
F.C. Clark
Benjamin Ward Frost
A.H. Green
A.H. Greening
G. Hart
Alfred Ernest Beamish
J.R. Burton
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
Stanton Freeland Card
F.C. Clark
Benjamin Ward Frost
A.H. Green
A.H. Greening
G. Hart
Cecil Stewart Hartley
C.E. Hunter
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl
J.K. Mackay
F.M. Miles
E. Morris Hall
Clarence Harry Mott
Brijlal Nehru
Sidney Wallis Newling
A.N. Other
C.E. Hunter
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl
J.K. Mackay
F.M. Miles
E. Morris Hall
Clarence Harry Mott
Brijlal Nehru
Sidney Wallis Newling
A.N. Other
Harry Alabaster Parker
François Jacobus Pijnacker Hordijk
Henry Pollard
Herbert Roper Barrett
Henry Edward Bygrave Sewell
F.L. Shelton
E. Stanley
Curt von Wessely
C.B. Watson
François Jacobus Pijnacker Hordijk
Henry Pollard
Herbert Roper Barrett
Henry Edward Bygrave Sewell
F.L. Shelton
E. Stanley
Curt von Wessely
C.B. Watson
Rounds
Round 1
Henry Edward Bygrave Sewell*
J.K. Mackay
J.K. Mackay
8-6
8-6
J.R. Burton*
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl
8-6
1-6
6-4
C.E. Hunter*
A.H. Greening
A.H. Greening
6-0
6-2
Sidney Wallis Newling*
C.B. Watson
C.B. Watson
w.o.
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Benjamin Ward Frost
Benjamin Ward Frost
6-2
6-3
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
F.M. Miles
F.M. Miles
6-4
6-3
F.L. Shelton*
Clarence Harry Mott
Clarence Harry Mott
w.o.
A.H. Green*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish
6-2
6-3
E. Stanley*
Harry Alabaster Parker
Harry Alabaster Parker
w.o.
Brijlal Nehru*
François Jacobus Pijnacker Hordijk
François Jacobus Pijnacker Hordijk
6-1
6-0
Stanton Freeland Card*
E. Morris Hall
E. Morris Hall
6-3
6-2
Curt von Wessely*
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
6-4
6-2
F.C. Clark*
G. Hart
G. Hart
8-6
8-6
Round 2
F.C. Clark*
Lawton Baker
Lawton Baker
6-1
6-3
J.R. Burton*
Henry Edward Bygrave Sewell
Henry Edward Bygrave Sewell
3-6
6-4
7-5
C.E. Hunter*
Sidney Wallis Newling
Sidney Wallis Newling
8-6
3-6
6-1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Cecil Stewart Hartley
6-0
6-1
A.H. Green*
F.L. Shelton
F.L. Shelton
5-7
6-0
7-5
A.H. Green*
F.L. Shelton
F.L. Shelton
5-7
6-0
7-5
E. Stanley*
Brijlal Nehru
Brijlal Nehru
6-0
6-3
Curt von Wessely*
Stanton Freeland Card
Stanton Freeland Card
7-5
8-6
Henry Pollard*
A.N. Other
A.N. Other
w.o.
Quarterfinals
F.C. Clark*
J.R. Burton
J.R. Burton
6-4
6-3
Herbert Roper Barrett*
C.E. Hunter
C.E. Hunter
6-4
6-4
A.H. Green*
E. Stanley
E. Stanley
6-2
6-4
Curt von Wessely*
Henry Pollard
Henry Pollard
6-4
7-5
Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
F.C. Clark
F.C. Clark
6-1
6-1
A.H. Green*
Curt von Wessely
Curt von Wessely
w.o.
Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
A.H. Green
A.H. Green
6-0
6-0
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Benjamin Ward Frost
Benjamin Ward Frost
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
F.M. Miles
F.M. Miles
C.E. Hunter*
A.H. Greening
A.H. Greening
Sidney Wallis Newling*
C.B. Watson
C.B. Watson
F.C. Clark*
G. Hart
G. Hart
J.R. Burton*
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl
Henry Edward Bygrave Sewell*
J.K. Mackay
J.K. Mackay
A.H. Green*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish
F.L. Shelton*
Clarence Harry Mott
Clarence Harry Mott
E. Stanley*
Harry Alabaster Parker
Harry Alabaster Parker
Brijlal Nehru*
François Jacobus Pijnacker Hordijk
François Jacobus Pijnacker Hordijk
Curt von Wessely*
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
Stanton Freeland Card*
E. Morris Hall
E. Morris Hall
Round 2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Cecil Stewart Hartley
C.E. Hunter*
Sidney Wallis Newling
Sidney Wallis Newling
F.C. Clark*
Lawton Baker
Lawton Baker
J.R. Burton*
Henry Edward Bygrave Sewell
Henry Edward Bygrave Sewell
A.H. Green*
F.L. Shelton
F.L. Shelton
E. Stanley*
Brijlal Nehru
Brijlal Nehru
Curt von Wessely*
Stanton Freeland Card
Stanton Freeland Card
Henry Pollard*
A.N. Other
A.N. Other
Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
C.E. Hunter
C.E. Hunter
F.C. Clark*
J.R. Burton
J.R. Burton
A.H. Green*
E. Stanley
E. Stanley
Curt von Wessely*
Henry Pollard
Henry Pollard
Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
F.C. Clark
F.C. Clark
A.H. Green*
Curt von Wessely
Curt von Wessely
Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
A.H. Green
A.H. Green