New South Wales Championships 1956
General 1956-11-07 - 1956-11-17
Amateur
Grass
6
Sydney
Australia
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Players
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
James B. (Jim) Bennett
Ken Binns
Don Buchanan
Alan Saxon Burns
Donald William (Don) Candy
Ashley John Cooper
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Roy Stanley Emerson
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Neale Andrew Fraser
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
James B. (Jim) Bennett
Ken Binns
Don Buchanan
Alan Saxon Burns
Donald William (Don) Candy
Ashley John Cooper
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Roy Stanley Emerson
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Neale Andrew Fraser
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Sammy Giammalva sr
Neil C. Gibson
William W. (Bill) Gilmour
Mike E. Green
Bruce Gulley
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Warren F. Jacques
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Ron Langdon
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Graham Lovett
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Neil C. Gibson
William W. (Bill) Gilmour
Mike E. Green
Bruce Gulley
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Warren F. Jacques
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Ron Langdon
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Graham Lovett
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Peter Newman
John F. O'Brien
Barry Phillips-Moore
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Desmond Shaw
Edward Charles Ross (Ross) Sherriff
Brian Reginald Tobin
R. J. (Bobby) Wong
Warren W. Woodcock
David J. (Dave) Yates
John F. O'Brien
Barry Phillips-Moore
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Desmond Shaw
Edward Charles Ross (Ross) Sherriff
Brian Reginald Tobin
R. J. (Bobby) Wong
Warren W. Woodcock
David J. (Dave) Yates
Rounds
Round 1
Ross Sherriff*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
4-6
3-6
6-4
ret.
Mal Anderson*
Ron Langdon
Ron Langdon
6-2
3-6
6-8
6-4
6-0
Sammy Giammalva sr*
R. J. (Bobby) Wong
R. J. (Bobby) Wong
6-4
13-11
6-2
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
6-3
6-3
1-6
6-4
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Don Buchanan
Don Buchanan
6-4
3-6
6-1
5-7
6-1
Round 2
Bill Gilmour*
Ross Sherriff
Ross Sherriff
6-0
6-4
8-10
2-6
6-4
Neil C. Gibson*
James B. (Jim) Bennett
James B. (Jim) Bennett
6-0
6-0
6-1
Mal Anderson*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
2-6
6-0
6-3
6-3
Mike E. Green*
Peter Newman
Peter Newman
6-1
9-7
6-4
Neale Fraser*
Desmond Shaw
Desmond Shaw
3-6
6-0
3-6
6-2
6-0
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
David J. (Dave) Yates
David J. (Dave) Yates
6-3
6-1
6-1
Roy Emerson*
Ken Binns
Ken Binns
6-1
6-0
6-0
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
0-6
6-2
3-6
6-3
6-4
Ken Rosewall*
Brian Tobin
Brian Tobin
6-3
6-3
6-4
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
8-6
6-4
3-6
6-0
Don Candy*
Bruce Gulley
Bruce Gulley
6-2
5-7
6-0
8-6
Mike Davies*
John F. O'Brien
John F. O'Brien
3-6
6-0
6-1
6-1
Ashley Cooper*
Graham Lovett
Graham Lovett
3-6
6-3
6-2
6-3
Rod Laver*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
8-10
6-3
6-4
3-6
6-4
Warren W. Woodcock*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
6-4
8-6
1-6
2-6
6-4
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Alan Saxon Burns
Alan Saxon Burns
6-3
8-6
2-6
6-1
Round 3
Neil C. Gibson*
Bill Gilmour
Bill Gilmour
7-5
6-1
6-1
Mal Anderson*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
6-2
6-4
6-3
Neale Fraser*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
6-4
6-8
6-2
2-6
10-8
Roy Emerson*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Sammy Giammalva sr
7-5
6-4
6-2
Ken Rosewall*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
6-4
6-4
6-3
Mike Davies*
Don Candy
Don Candy
6-3
6-2
4-6
1-6
6-3
Ashley Cooper*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
6-2
6-0
6-1
Warren W. Woodcock*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
6-8
9-7
6-2
2-6
6-4
Quarterfinals
Mal Anderson*
Neil C. Gibson
Neil C. Gibson
6-1
6-0
6-0
Neale Fraser*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
6-3
6-3
6-4
Ken Rosewall*
Mike Davies
Mike Davies
6-4
6-0
6-0
Ashley Cooper*
Warren W. Woodcock
Warren W. Woodcock
9-7
6-1
7-5
Semifinals
Neale Fraser*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
4-6
0-6
6-4
19-17
6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Ashley Cooper
Ashley Cooper
6-3
6-4
6-4
Final
Ken Rosewall*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
6-4
7-5
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Don Buchanan
Don Buchanan
Sammy Giammalva sr*
R. J. (Bobby) Wong
R. J. (Bobby) Wong
Mal Anderson*
Ron Langdon
Ron Langdon
Ross Sherriff*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
Round 2
Ken Rosewall*
Brian Tobin
Brian Tobin
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
Mike Davies*
John F. O'Brien
John F. O'Brien
Don Candy*
Bruce Gulley
Bruce Gulley
Ashley Cooper*
Graham Lovett
Graham Lovett
Rod Laver*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Warren W. Woodcock*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Alan Saxon Burns
Alan Saxon Burns
Neale Fraser*
Desmond Shaw
Desmond Shaw
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
David J. (Dave) Yates
David J. (Dave) Yates
Roy Emerson*
Ken Binns
Ken Binns
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Mal Anderson*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
Mike E. Green*
Peter Newman
Peter Newman
Neil C. Gibson*
James B. (Jim) Bennett
James B. (Jim) Bennett
Bill Gilmour*
Ross Sherriff
Ross Sherriff
Round 3
Ken Rosewall*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Mike Davies*
Don Candy
Don Candy
Ashley Cooper*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
Warren W. Woodcock*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Neale Fraser*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Roy Emerson*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Sammy Giammalva sr
Mal Anderson*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
Neil C. Gibson*
Bill Gilmour
Bill Gilmour
Quarterfinals
Ken Rosewall*
Mike Davies
Mike Davies
Ashley Cooper*
Warren W. Woodcock
Warren W. Woodcock
Neale Fraser*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Mal Anderson*
Neil C. Gibson
Neil C. Gibson
Semifinals
Ken Rosewall*
Ashley Cooper
Ashley Cooper
Neale Fraser*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
Final
Ken Rosewall*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser