New Zealand Championships 1892
General 1892-12-27 - 1892-12-29
Amateur
Grass
5
Dunedin, Otago LTC. Carisbrook ground
New Zealand
Source Otago Daily Times
Info Draw: 19
Media
Winner Minden Fenwick
Players
A.B. A'Deane
A. Burrows
John Ulrich Collins
Frederick George Dalziel
Minden Fenwick
H. Gillies
Richard Dacre Harman
A. Burrows
John Ulrich Collins
Frederick George Dalziel
Minden Fenwick
H. Gillies
Richard Dacre Harman
John (Jock) Harold
Albert Ernest Harraway
Alfred Hogg
James Richard Hooper
Robert Osmond Koch
Joy Marriott Marshall
G. Richardson
Albert Ernest Harraway
Alfred Hogg
James Richard Hooper
Robert Osmond Koch
Joy Marriott Marshall
G. Richardson
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining Players had a bye.
Minden Fenwick*
Frederick George Dalziel
Frederick George Dalziel
6-0
6-4
6-3
John Ulrich Collins*
John (Jock) Harold
John (Jock) Harold
6-3
6-4
6-2
James Richard Hooper*
S.K. Sleigh
S.K. Sleigh
6-2
6-3
7-5
Round 2
Albert Ernest Harraway*
H. Gillies
H. Gillies
6-0
6-3
6-1
A. Burrows*
J.J. Ronaldson
J.J. Ronaldson
3-6
6-2
9-7
10-8
Minden Fenwick*
John Ulrich Collins
John Ulrich Collins
6-2
6-1
6-3
Richard Dacre Harman*
James Richard Hooper
James Richard Hooper
6-1
6-4
6-4
Joy Marriott Marshall*
Charles Francis Salmond
Charles Francis Salmond
6-0
6-0
6-1
Robert Osmond Koch*
A.B. A'Deane
A.B. A'Deane
6-0
6-2
6-0
Frederick Wilding*
Alfred Hogg
Alfred Hogg
6-4
6-0
7-5
James Percy Ridings*
G. Richardson
G. Richardson
6-1
3-6
6-1
6-3
Quarterfinals
Minden Fenwick*
A. Burrows
A. Burrows
7-5
2-6
6-4
6-2
Richard Dacre Harman*
Joy Marriott Marshall
Joy Marriott Marshall
3-6
8-6
6-1
3-0
ret.
Robert Osmond Koch*
Frederick Wilding
Frederick Wilding
4-6
6-3
5-7
6-2
6-3
Albert Ernest Harraway*
James Percy Ridings
James Percy Ridings
6-4
6-3
3-6
6-2
Semifinals
Richard Dacre Harman*
Robert Osmond Koch
Robert Osmond Koch
6-4
7-5
9-7
Minden Fenwick*
Albert Ernest Harraway
Albert Ernest Harraway
7-5
2-6
6-4
6-2
Final
Minden Fenwick*
Richard Dacre Harman
Richard Dacre Harman
1-6
7-5
9-7
3-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Minden Fenwick*
Frederick George Dalziel
Frederick George Dalziel
John Ulrich Collins*
John (Jock) Harold
John (Jock) Harold
James Richard Hooper*
S.K. Sleigh
S.K. Sleigh
Round 2
Minden Fenwick*
John Ulrich Collins
John Ulrich Collins
A. Burrows*
J.J. Ronaldson
J.J. Ronaldson
Albert Ernest Harraway*
H. Gillies
H. Gillies
James Percy Ridings*
G. Richardson
G. Richardson
Richard Dacre Harman*
James Richard Hooper
James Richard Hooper
Joy Marriott Marshall*
Charles Francis Salmond
Charles Francis Salmond
Robert Osmond Koch*
A.B. A'Deane
A.B. A'Deane
Frederick Wilding*
Alfred Hogg
Alfred Hogg
Quarterfinals
Minden Fenwick*
A. Burrows
A. Burrows
Albert Ernest Harraway*
James Percy Ridings
James Percy Ridings
Richard Dacre Harman*
Joy Marriott Marshall
Joy Marriott Marshall
Robert Osmond Koch*
Frederick Wilding
Frederick Wilding
Semifinals
Minden Fenwick*
Albert Ernest Harraway
Albert Ernest Harraway
Richard Dacre Harman*
Robert Osmond Koch
Robert Osmond Koch
Final
Minden Fenwick*
Richard Dacre Harman
Richard Dacre Harman