World Hardcourt Championships 1914
General 1914-05-29 - 1914-06-08
Amateur
Clay
6
Paris, St. Cloud
-
Source Tennis et Golf
Media
Winner Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Players
Imre Aranyi
Craig Biddle
A. Bonnal
Albert Henri Canet
André Chancerel
Émile Chelli
Paul Camille Marie Joseph Ghislain de Borman
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
Baron Johann Stefan de Morpurgo
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
William Henry du Vivier
Alfred Wallace Dunlop
Henrik Ernst Wilhelm Fick
Otto Froitzheim
Georges Jacques Charles Gault
Craig Biddle
A. Bonnal
Albert Henri Canet
André Chancerel
Émile Chelli
Paul Camille Marie Joseph Ghislain de Borman
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
Baron Johann Stefan de Morpurgo
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
William Henry du Vivier
Alfred Wallace Dunlop
Henrik Ernst Wilhelm Fick
Otto Froitzheim
Georges Jacques Charles Gault
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
Marie Claude Maurice (Maurice) Germot
André Maurice Henri Gobert
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
P. Guillemant
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote
Robert Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
William Hector Auguste Edmond Laurentz
Francis Gordon Lowe
Georges Octave Manset
Étienne Jean Philippe Nicolas Micard
Arthur Wallis Myers
Marie Claude Maurice (Maurice) Germot
André Maurice Henri Gobert
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
P. Guillemant
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote
Robert Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
William Hector Auguste Edmond Laurentz
Francis Gordon Lowe
Georges Octave Manset
Étienne Jean Philippe Nicolas Micard
Arthur Wallis Myers
A. Félix Poulin
Hendrik Willem Gerard Ras
Ludvig Leif Sadi (Leif) Rovsing
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Clement Richard Satterthwaite
Armand Charles Simon
P. Townsend
Baron Moritz (Fritz) Von Bissing
Bela Von Kehrling
Jenő von Zsigmondy
A. Georges Watson
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Otto Worisek
Hendrik Willem Gerard Ras
Ludvig Leif Sadi (Leif) Rovsing
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Clement Richard Satterthwaite
Armand Charles Simon
P. Townsend
Baron Moritz (Fritz) Von Bissing
Bela Von Kehrling
Jenő von Zsigmondy
A. Georges Watson
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Otto Worisek
Rounds
Round 1
Étienne Micard*
Leif Rovsing
Leif Rovsing
w.o.
Albert Canet*
P. Guillemant
P. Guillemant
w.o.
Tony Wilding*
Moritz von Bissing
Moritz von Bissing
w.o.
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Otto Froitzheim
Otto Froitzheim
w.o.
P. Townsend*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
w.o.
Armand Charles Simon*
Alain Gerbault
Alain Gerbault
6-0
6-4
4-6
6-3
Arthur Gore*
Clement Richard Satterthwaite
Clement Richard Satterthwaite
6-3
6-0
6-4
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)*
A. Bonnal
A. Bonnal
6-4
6-3
6-8
6-4
Georges Manset*
Robert Kleinschroth
Robert Kleinschroth
w.o.
A. Félix Poulin*
Henrik Ernst Wilhelm Fick
Henrik Ernst Wilhelm Fick
6-0
6-3
6-4
Maurice Germot*
Émile Chelli
Émile Chelli
6-2
6-3
1-6
6-3
Round 2
Paul de Borman*
William Laurentz
William Laurentz
6-1
6-2
6-4
Max Decugis*
Imre Aranyi
Imre Aranyi
6-2
6-1
6-0
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston*
Craig Biddle
Craig Biddle
w.o.
Algernon Kingscote*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
6-2
6-2
6-2
Albert Canet*
Étienne Micard
Étienne Micard
w.o.
Tony Wilding*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Umberto de Morpurgo
6-0
4-6
6-0
6-1
Armand Charles Simon*
P. Townsend
P. Townsend
6-0
6-0
6-1
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
0-6
6-3
6-3
6-1
Maurice Germot*
Hendrik Willem Gerard Ras
Hendrik Willem Gerard Ras
w.o.
Johann de Morpurgo*
Alfred Dunlop
Alfred Dunlop
w.o.
A. Georges Watson*
William Henry du Vivier
William Henry du Vivier
w.o.
André Gobert*
André Chancerel
André Chancerel
7-5
3-6
2-6
6-4
6-4
Ludwig von Salm*
Jenő von Zsigmondy
Jenő von Zsigmondy
6-1
6-3
6-2
Gordon Lowe*
Georges Gault
Georges Gault
6-4
6-3
6-4
A. Félix Poulin*
Georges Manset
Georges Manset
?
Bela Von Kehrling*
Otto Worisek
Otto Worisek
6-4
3-6
7-5
6-4
Round 3
Max Decugis*
Paul de Borman
Paul de Borman
6-1
6-0
6-2
Algernon Kingscote*
Albert Canet
Albert Canet
w.o.
Tony Wilding*
Armand Charles Simon
Armand Charles Simon
6-4
6-0
6-3
A. Félix Poulin*
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
6-1
4-6
6-4
6-2
Maurice Germot*
Johann de Morpurgo
Johann de Morpurgo
6-2
6-4
6-2
André Gobert*
A. Georges Watson
A. Georges Watson
6-2
6-1
5-7
6-1
Ludwig von Salm*
Gordon Lowe
Gordon Lowe
3-6
6-3
6-2
3-6
6-3
Bela Von Kehrling*
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
6-4
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Algernon Kingscote
Algernon Kingscote
6-0
6-2
6-2
A. Félix Poulin*
Maurice Germot
Maurice Germot
5-7
6-3
2-6
6-0
3-0
ret.
Ludwig von Salm*
André Gobert
André Gobert
7-5
6-3
6-3
Max Decugis*
Bela Von Kehrling
Bela Von Kehrling
6-3
5-7
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Ludwig von Salm*
A. Félix Poulin
A. Félix Poulin
6-2
6-4
6-4
Tony Wilding*
Max Decugis
Max Decugis
6-1
6-2
6-1
Final
Tony Wilding*
Ludwig von Salm
Ludwig von Salm
6-0
6-2
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Wilding*
Moritz von Bissing
Moritz von Bissing
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Otto Froitzheim
Otto Froitzheim
Armand Charles Simon*
Alain Gerbault
Alain Gerbault
P. Townsend*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Albert Canet*
P. Guillemant
P. Guillemant
Étienne Micard*
Leif Rovsing
Leif Rovsing
A. Félix Poulin*
Henrik Ernst Wilhelm Fick
Henrik Ernst Wilhelm Fick
Georges Manset*
Robert Kleinschroth
Robert Kleinschroth
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)*
A. Bonnal
A. Bonnal
Arthur Gore*
Clement Richard Satterthwaite
Clement Richard Satterthwaite
Maurice Germot*
Émile Chelli
Émile Chelli
Round 2
Tony Wilding*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Umberto de Morpurgo
Armand Charles Simon*
P. Townsend
P. Townsend
Algernon Kingscote*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
Albert Canet*
Étienne Micard
Étienne Micard
Max Decugis*
Imre Aranyi
Imre Aranyi
Paul de Borman*
William Laurentz
William Laurentz
Bela Von Kehrling*
Otto Worisek
Otto Worisek
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston*
Craig Biddle
Craig Biddle
Ludwig von Salm*
Jenő von Zsigmondy
Jenő von Zsigmondy
Gordon Lowe*
Georges Gault
Georges Gault
André Gobert*
André Chancerel
André Chancerel
A. Georges Watson*
William Henry du Vivier
William Henry du Vivier
A. Félix Poulin*
Georges Manset
Georges Manset
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
Maurice Germot*
Hendrik Willem Gerard Ras
Hendrik Willem Gerard Ras
Johann de Morpurgo*
Alfred Dunlop
Alfred Dunlop
Round 3
Tony Wilding*
Armand Charles Simon
Armand Charles Simon
Algernon Kingscote*
Albert Canet
Albert Canet
Max Decugis*
Paul de Borman
Paul de Borman
Bela Von Kehrling*
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
Ludwig von Salm*
Gordon Lowe
Gordon Lowe
André Gobert*
A. Georges Watson
A. Georges Watson
A. Félix Poulin*
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
Maurice Germot*
Johann de Morpurgo
Johann de Morpurgo
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Algernon Kingscote
Algernon Kingscote
Max Decugis*
Bela Von Kehrling
Bela Von Kehrling
Ludwig von Salm*
André Gobert
André Gobert
A. Félix Poulin*
Maurice Germot
Maurice Germot
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Max Decugis
Max Decugis
Ludwig von Salm*
A. Félix Poulin
A. Félix Poulin
Final
Tony Wilding*
Ludwig von Salm
Ludwig von Salm