Bournemouth 1892
General 1892-08-22 - 1892-08-27
Open / Challenge
Grass
4
Bournemouth, Dean Park
England
Source Pastime, The Field
Info Draw: 15
Report Mens doubles final (Draw: Pim/Mahony and E. Renshaw/Boyd divided the title
Media
Winner Horace Arthur Bruce Chapman
Players
F. Amsden
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Walter Herbert Boyd
A. Goodwin
Horace Arthur Bruce Chapman
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Walter Herbert Boyd
A. Goodwin
Horace Arthur Bruce Chapman
Joshua Francis Pim
T.K. MacKay
Harold Segerson Mahony
Henry Dewar Malcolm
H.M. Nichols
Joshua Francis Pim
T.K. MacKay
Harold Segerson Mahony
Henry Dewar Malcolm
H.M. Nichols
Joshua Francis Pim
Edward Stanhope Rashleigh
Stanley Riseley
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
Baron D. Von Boeselagar
Stanley Riseley
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
Baron D. Von Boeselagar
Challenge round
Horace Arthur Bruce Chapman*
Joshua Francis Pim
Joshua Francis Pim
w.o.
Rounds
Round 1
Joshua Francis Pim*
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
6-3
3-6
6-2
Frank Riseley*
T.K. MacKay
T.K. MacKay
6-0
6-1
A. Goodwin*
Baron D. Von Boeselagar
Baron D. Von Boeselagar
6-1
6-1
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Edward Stanhope Rashleigh
Edward Stanhope Rashleigh
6-2
6-1
Stanley Riseley*
F. Amsden
F. Amsden
6-3
6-3
H.M. Nichols*
Arthur Henry Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
6-0
4-6
6-1
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Henry Dewar Malcolm
6-1
ret.
Quarterfinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
Frank Riseley
Frank Riseley
6-1
9-7
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
A. Goodwin
A. Goodwin
11-9
6-4
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Stanley Riseley
Stanley Riseley
6-1
9-7
Walter Herbert Boyd*
H.M. Nichols
H.M. Nichols
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
6-3
7-5
Walter Herbert Boyd*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harold Segerson Mahony
2-6
7-5
6-4
Final
Joshua Francis Pim*
Walter Herbert Boyd
Walter Herbert Boyd
7-5
6-1
2-6
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Joshua Francis Pim*
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Frank Riseley*
T.K. MacKay
T.K. MacKay
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Henry Dewar Malcolm
A. Goodwin*
Baron D. Von Boeselagar
Baron D. Von Boeselagar
H.M. Nichols*
Arthur Henry Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Edward Stanhope Rashleigh
Edward Stanhope Rashleigh
Stanley Riseley*
F. Amsden
F. Amsden
Quarterfinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
Frank Riseley
Frank Riseley
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
A. Goodwin
A. Goodwin
Walter Herbert Boyd*
H.M. Nichols
H.M. Nichols
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Stanley Riseley
Stanley Riseley
Semifinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Walter Herbert Boyd*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harold Segerson Mahony
Final
Joshua Francis Pim*
Walter Herbert Boyd
Walter Herbert Boyd