Queensland Championships 1967
General 0000-00-00 - 1967-11-19
Amateur
Grass
6
Brisbane
Australia
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Roy Stanley Emerson
Players
Terry W. Addison
John David Bartlett
Mike L. Belkin
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Howard Broun
John Richard Cooper
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Peter William Curtis
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Peter M. Doerner
Roy Stanley Emerson
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
John David Bartlett
Mike L. Belkin
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Howard Broun
John Richard Cooper
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Peter William Curtis
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Peter M. Doerner
Roy Stanley Emerson
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Maurice (Morrie) Guse
Warren F. Jacques
John William James
Christian Janssens
Ray Keldie
Jan Leschly
Neil C. McAffer
Elwyn McCabe
Allan J. McDonald
John David Newcombe
Geoff Olsson
Anthony (Tony) Parun
Warren F. Jacques
John William James
Christian Janssens
Ray Keldie
Jan Leschly
Neil C. McAffer
Elwyn McCabe
Allan J. McDonald
John David Newcombe
Geoff Olsson
Anthony (Tony) Parun
Onny Parun
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Douglas (Doug) Smith
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Allan James Stone
Torben Ulrich
Gondo Widjojo
Ray J. Wilson
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Douglas (Doug) Smith
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Allan James Stone
Torben Ulrich
Gondo Widjojo
Ray J. Wilson
Rounds
Round 1
Douglas (Doug) Smith*
Ray J. Wilson
Ray J. Wilson
6-4
5-7
6-4
Phil Dent*
Gondo Widjojo
Gondo Widjojo
7-5
6-3
John Bartlett*
Peter M. Doerner
Peter M. Doerner
6-4
6-3
Allan J. McDonald*
Christian Janssens
Christian Janssens
7-5
6-2
Geoff Olsson*
Tony Parun
Tony Parun
6-3
6-4
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Douglas (Doug) Smith
Douglas (Doug) Smith
6-2
6-4
Phil Dent*
John James
John James
6-2
6-2
Mike L. Belkin*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
6-3
6-3
Torben Ulrich*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
7-5
6-3
Peter Curtis*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
3-1
ret.
Tony Roche*
Maurice (Morrie) Guse
Maurice (Morrie) Guse
6-4
6-3
Howard Broun*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-3
8-6
Jan Leschly*
Elwyn McCabe
Elwyn McCabe
6-4
6-0
Ray Keldie*
John Cooper
John Cooper
6-3
6-2
Allan Stone*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
6-4
6-4
Roy Emerson*
Geoff Olsson
Geoff Olsson
6-0
6-3
Allan J. McDonald*
Neil C. McAffer
Neil C. McAffer
6-2
6-4
Round 3
John Newcombe*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-0
6-4
Mike L. Belkin*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
9-7
6-4
Ray Ruffels*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
2-6
7-5
6-4
Bill Bowrey*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
3-6
7-5
6-0
Tony Roche*
Howard Broun
Howard Broun
6-2
6-3
Jan Leschly*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-3
6-4
Allan Stone*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
6-1
6-0
Roy Emerson*
Allan J. McDonald
Allan J. McDonald
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Mike L. Belkin
Mike L. Belkin
7-5
6-4
8-6
Bill Bowrey*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
7-9
3-6
9-7
7-5
6-4
Jan Leschly*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
6-4
6-4
6-4
Roy Emerson*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-3
11-9
6-3
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
6-3
7-5
3-6
3-6
7-5
Roy Emerson*
Jan Leschly
Jan Leschly
6-4
3-6
6-1
6-3
Final
Roy Emerson*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
9-7
3-6
6-4
4-6
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Geoff Olsson*
Tony Parun
Tony Parun
Allan J. McDonald*
Christian Janssens
Christian Janssens
Douglas (Doug) Smith*
Ray J. Wilson
Ray J. Wilson
Phil Dent*
Gondo Widjojo
Gondo Widjojo
John Bartlett*
Peter M. Doerner
Peter M. Doerner
Round 2
Roy Emerson*
Geoff Olsson
Geoff Olsson
Allan J. McDonald*
Neil C. McAffer
Neil C. McAffer
Allan Stone*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Ray Keldie*
John Cooper
John Cooper
Jan Leschly*
Elwyn McCabe
Elwyn McCabe
Tony Roche*
Maurice (Morrie) Guse
Maurice (Morrie) Guse
Howard Broun*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
John Newcombe*
Douglas (Doug) Smith
Douglas (Doug) Smith
Phil Dent*
John James
John James
Mike L. Belkin*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
Peter Curtis*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
Torben Ulrich*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
Round 3
Roy Emerson*
Allan J. McDonald
Allan J. McDonald
Allan Stone*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
Jan Leschly*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Tony Roche*
Howard Broun
Howard Broun
John Newcombe*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Mike L. Belkin*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
Bill Bowrey*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
Ray Ruffels*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Quarterfinals
Roy Emerson*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Jan Leschly*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
John Newcombe*
Mike L. Belkin
Mike L. Belkin
Bill Bowrey*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Jan Leschly
Jan Leschly
John Newcombe*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Final
Roy Emerson*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe