Cannes Métropole 1930
General 1929-12-30 - 1930-01-05
Amateur
Clay
5
Cannes, Hôtel Métropole
France
Source Ayres 1931
Report Mens doubles final: Aeschlimann/Magrane - Ricou/Lysaght
4–6, 10-8, 6–2
Media
Winner Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
A. Berli
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Rugero Fabricotti
D.M. Field
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
Arne Wilhelm Grahn
Alfred C. Hunter
Percival Russell Raub Hurditch
John Frederick Gerald (Jack) Lysaght
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
J. Desmond Morris
Georgios Nikolaides
Alfred C. Hunter
Percival Russell Raub Hurditch
John Frederick Gerald (Jack) Lysaght
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
J. Desmond Morris
Georgios Nikolaides
A. Renard
S. Shimura
Johan Frederik Willem (Jan) van der Heide
Archibald Adam Warden
H.A.C. Williams
S. Shimura
Johan Frederik Willem (Jan) van der Heide
Archibald Adam Warden
H.A.C. Williams
Rounds
Round 1
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
Archibald Adam Warden*
S. Shimura*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Alain Gerbault*
Alfred C. Hunter*
A. Berli
A. Berli
6-2
6-3
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado*
J. Desmond Morris
J. Desmond Morris
3-6
8-6
6-1
A. Renard*
Georgios Nikolaides
Georgios Nikolaides
4-6
6-4
6-2
Jack Lysaght*
Percival Russell Raub Hurditch*
Charles Aeschlimann*
Jan van der Heide*
Arne Grahn*
Rugero Fabricotti*
D.M. Field
D.M. Field
6-0
6-0
H.A.C. Williams*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Round 2
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
Archibald Adam Warden
Archibald Adam Warden
6-2
6-1
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
S. Shimura
S. Shimura
6-0
6-3
Alain Gerbault*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
6-3
6-1
A. Renard*
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
6-2
6-3
Jack Lysaght*
Percival Russell Raub Hurditch
Percival Russell Raub Hurditch
6-1
6-4
Jan van der Heide*
Charles Aeschlimann
Charles Aeschlimann
8-6
5-7
6-4
Arne Grahn*
Rugero Fabricotti
Rugero Fabricotti
6-2
6-2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
H.A.C. Williams
H.A.C. Williams
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
7-5
4-6
6-2
A. Renard*
Alain Gerbault
Alain Gerbault
6-2
8-6
Jack Lysaght*
Jan van der Heide
Jan van der Heide
6-4
9-7
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Arne Grahn
Arne Grahn
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
A. Renard
A. Renard
5-7
6-2
6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Jack Lysaght
Jack Lysaght
3-6
6-0
6-3
Final
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
5-7
6-1
6-4
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
Archibald Adam Warden*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
S. Shimura*
A. Renard*
Georgios Nikolaides
Georgios Nikolaides
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado*
J. Desmond Morris
J. Desmond Morris
Alain Gerbault*
Alfred C. Hunter*
A. Berli
A. Berli
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
H.A.C. Williams*
Arne Grahn*
Rugero Fabricotti*
D.M. Field
D.M. Field
Jack Lysaght*
Percival Russell Raub Hurditch*
Jan van der Heide*
Charles Aeschlimann*
Round 2
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
Archibald Adam Warden
Archibald Adam Warden
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
S. Shimura
S. Shimura
A. Renard*
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
Alain Gerbault*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
H.A.C. Williams
H.A.C. Williams
Arne Grahn*
Rugero Fabricotti
Rugero Fabricotti
Jack Lysaght*
Percival Russell Raub Hurditch
Percival Russell Raub Hurditch
Jan van der Heide*
Charles Aeschlimann
Charles Aeschlimann
Quarterfinals
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
A. Renard*
Alain Gerbault
Alain Gerbault
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Arne Grahn
Arne Grahn
Jack Lysaght*
Jan van der Heide
Jan van der Heide
Semifinals
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
A. Renard
A. Renard
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Jack Lysaght
Jack Lysaght
Final
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers