New South Wales Championships 1931
General 1931-01-24 - 1931-01-31
Amateur
Grass
4
Sydney, White City Tennis Club Stadium, Rushcutters Bay
Australia
Source The Argus, The Sydney Morning Herald
Info Draw: 16
Media
Winner John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Players
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Regner Olaf (Jack) Cummings
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
John N.R. (Jack) Griffiths
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Regner Olaf (Jack) Cummings
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
John N.R. (Jack) Griffiths
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Malcolm Howard Kilminster
Vivian Erzerum Bede (Viv) McGrath
Edgar Forest (Gar) Moon
Bruce B. Moore
Alfred Norman (Norman) Peach
Clifford Ewing S. Sproule
Vivian Erzerum Bede (Viv) McGrath
Edgar Forest (Gar) Moon
Bruce B. Moore
Alfred Norman (Norman) Peach
Clifford Ewing S. Sproule
Rounds
Round 1
Jack Crawford*
David (Dave) Thompson
David (Dave) Thompson
6-4
6-3
7-5
Jim Willard*
John N.R. (Jack) Griffiths
John N.R. (Jack) Griffiths
6-3
6-1
6-0
William Bruce Walker*
Jack Cummings
Jack Cummings
6-3
10-8
6-3
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Joseph Donohoe
w.o.
Edgar Moon*
Malcolm Howard Kilminster
Malcolm Howard Kilminster
6-1
6-2
6-4
Bruce B. Moore*
Sydney Aubrey Willard
Sydney Aubrey Willard
6-4
6-1
6-3
Clifford Sproule*
Norman Peach
Norman Peach
6-4
6-4
6-4
Harry Hopman*
Vivian McGrath
Vivian McGrath
6-1
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Jack Crawford*
Jim Willard
Jim Willard
6-2
6-1
6-3
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
William Bruce Walker
William Bruce Walker
6-3
6-3
11-9
Edgar Moon*
Bruce B. Moore
Bruce B. Moore
6-3
6-3
6-4
Harry Hopman*
Clifford Sproule
Clifford Sproule
3-6
6-2
4-6
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Jack Crawford*
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
9-7
6-4
10-8
Harry Hopman*
Edgar Moon
Edgar Moon
0-6
6-1
6-3
8-6
Final
Jack Crawford*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
3-6
6-3
6-4
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Jack Crawford*
David (Dave) Thompson
David (Dave) Thompson
Jim Willard*
John N.R. (Jack) Griffiths
John N.R. (Jack) Griffiths
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Joseph Donohoe
William Bruce Walker*
Jack Cummings
Jack Cummings
Harry Hopman*
Vivian McGrath
Vivian McGrath
Clifford Sproule*
Norman Peach
Norman Peach
Edgar Moon*
Malcolm Howard Kilminster
Malcolm Howard Kilminster
Bruce B. Moore*
Sydney Aubrey Willard
Sydney Aubrey Willard
Quarterfinals
Jack Crawford*
Jim Willard
Jim Willard
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
William Bruce Walker
William Bruce Walker
Harry Hopman*
Clifford Sproule
Clifford Sproule
Edgar Moon*
Bruce B. Moore
Bruce B. Moore
Semifinals
Jack Crawford*
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Harry Hopman*
Edgar Moon
Edgar Moon
Final
Jack Crawford*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman