Cannes Championships 1920
General 1920-03-29 - 1920-04-04
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, Beau site Hotel
France
Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton, Ayres 1921
Info Draw: 38
Report Gentleman's doubles
SF: Barclay/Aslangul - Rocksavage/Covell 9-7 6-4
SF: Fisher/Ritchie - Albarran/Resuge 5-7 6-4 6-3
Final: Fisher/Ritchie - Barclay/Aslangul 6-3 6-3 6-1
Mixed Doubles (Draw=19)
1R: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Francis Fisher (NZ) d. Margaret Hunnewell (US)/F.A. Ward default
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Dorothy Shepherd (GB)/Harry Barclay (Aus) 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Phyllis Howkins (GB)/William G. Ireland (GB) d. Sylvia Jung/Roger Jung 6-3 6-1
2R: Beamish/Fisher d. Ryan/Ritchie 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Helen Eddis (GB)/Basil Eddis (GB) d. J. Sanders/Reginald Dunkerley (GB) 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Madeline O’Neill (GB)/A.C. Hunter d. Helene Contostavlos/Laurent Lepercq 6-1 7-5
2R: Sigrid Fick (Swe)/Leonce Aslangul d. E. Sanders/G. Millard 6-2 6-0
2R: Marie Storms (Bel)/Gérard Jung d. Emmeline Warburg (GB)/Lord Charles Hope (GB) 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs Godfrey Fowler/Beverly Covell (GB) d. F.A. Macdonnell/Lieutenant Bournazel 6-0 6-3
2R: Howkins/Ireland d. Lady Sophie Wavertree (GB)/Waterlow default
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) d. Mme Vlasto/C.A. Howell 6-2 6-0
QF: Beamish/Fisher d. H. Eddis/B.E. Eddis 6-1 6-0
QF: Fick/Aslangul d. O’Neill/Hunter 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Storms/G. Jung d. Fowler/Covell 6-2 2-6 6-1
QF: Satterthwaite/Dudley d. Howkins/Ireland 6-1 8-6
SF: Beamish/Fisher d. Fick/Aslangul default
SF: Satterthwaite/Dudley d. Storms/G. Jung 6-2 4-6 6-1
Final: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Francis Fisher (NZ) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Media
Winner Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay
Players
Pierre Henri Maurice Albarran
W.G. Allan
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
G. Bournazel
W.W. Cain
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
Beverly Carthew Covell
Georges Cozon
P. de Becker
A. De Contades
C. de Franco
W.G. Allan
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
G. Bournazel
W.W. Cain
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
Beverly Carthew Covell
Georges Cozon
P. de Becker
A. De Contades
C. de Franco
Ambrose Nevil Waddell Dudley
R. Dunkerley
G.C. English
Francis Marion Bates (Frank) Fisher
Dr John Mason Flavelle
C.R. Grace
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
W.G. Horton
C.A. Howell
Alfred C. Hunter
Edward Mauger Iliffe
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
Roger Frédéric Auguste Jung
R. Dunkerley
G.C. English
Francis Marion Bates (Frank) Fisher
Dr John Mason Flavelle
C.R. Grace
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
W.G. Horton
C.A. Howell
Alfred C. Hunter
Edward Mauger Iliffe
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
Roger Frédéric Auguste Jung
Gérard Édouard Jung
Major A. Keeble
C.H. Kenderdine
Laurent Lepercq
Francis Gordon Lowe
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
J.C. Pacquament
Alain Léon André Resuge
Major Josiah George Ritchie
M. Ronseray
Réginald Frédéric Beaufoy Storms
C.B. Waterlow
Major A. Keeble
C.H. Kenderdine
Laurent Lepercq
Francis Gordon Lowe
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
J.C. Pacquament
Alain Léon André Resuge
Major Josiah George Ritchie
M. Ronseray
Réginald Frédéric Beaufoy Storms
C.B. Waterlow
Rounds
Round 1
26 players had a bye.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
G. Bournazel
G. Bournazel
6-2
6-1
Beverly Carthew Covell*
M. Ronseray
M. Ronseray
6-1
6-2
R. Dunkerley*
P. de Becker
P. de Becker
w.o.
W.G. Allan*
Pierre Albarran
Pierre Albarran
w.o.
Edward Mauger Iliffe*
Alain Léon André Resuge
Alain Léon André Resuge
w.o.
Laurent Lepercq*
J.C. Pacquament
J.C. Pacquament
6-4
6-3
Round 2
Gordon Lowe*
Leonce Aslangul
Leonce Aslangul
6-4
6-4
George Cholmondeley*
Gérard Édouard Jung
Gérard Édouard Jung
8-10
6-4
6-3
C. de Franco*
W.W. Cain
W.W. Cain
7-5
6-1
William G. (Bunny) Ireland*
Charles Hope
Charles Hope
9-7
6-2
Frank Fisher*
Hubert de Bertoult
Hubert de Bertoult
6-1
9-7
G.C. English*
Roger Frédéric Auguste Jung
Roger Frédéric Auguste Jung
6-2
6-4
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Georges Cozon
Georges Cozon
6-0
7-5
R. Dunkerley*
Beverly Carthew Covell
Beverly Carthew Covell
6-4
6-4
Edward Mauger Iliffe*
W.G. Allan
W.G. Allan
w.o.
Ambrose Dudley*
Laurent Lepercq
Laurent Lepercq
6-0
6-2
Réginald Storms*
A. De Contades
A. De Contades
6-3
6-3
Alfred C. Hunter*
Major A. Keeble
Major A. Keeble
w.o.
C.A. Howell*
C.B. Waterlow
C.B. Waterlow
4-6
8-6
6-3
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay*
W.G. Horton
W.G. Horton
6-1
6-3
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
C.H. Kenderdine
C.H. Kenderdine
6-2
7-5
C.R. Grace*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
3-6
6-4
6-2
Round 3
Gordon Lowe*
George Cholmondeley
George Cholmondeley
6-4
8-6
William G. (Bunny) Ireland*
C. de Franco
C. de Franco
6-3
8-6
Frank Fisher*
G.C. English
G.C. English
6-3
6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
R. Dunkerley
R. Dunkerley
6-1
6-1
Ambrose Dudley*
Edward Mauger Iliffe
Edward Mauger Iliffe
6-0
6-3
Réginald Storms*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
6-4
3-6
9-7
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay*
C.A. Howell
C.A. Howell
6-0
6-2
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
C.R. Grace
C.R. Grace
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
Gordon Lowe*
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
6-1
6-0
Frank Fisher*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
2-6
6-3
6-2
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay*
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
6-4
6-1
Ambrose Dudley*
Réginald Storms
Réginald Storms
6-2
6-0
Semifinals
Frank Fisher*
Gordon Lowe
Gordon Lowe
2-6
6-3
6-1
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay*
Ambrose Dudley
Ambrose Dudley
6-1
6-4
Final
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay*
Frank Fisher
Frank Fisher
6-2
7-5
3-6
7-9
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Laurent Lepercq*
J.C. Pacquament
J.C. Pacquament
Edward Mauger Iliffe*
Alain Léon André Resuge
Alain Léon André Resuge
W.G. Allan*
Pierre Albarran
Pierre Albarran
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
G. Bournazel
G. Bournazel
R. Dunkerley*
P. de Becker
P. de Becker
Beverly Carthew Covell*
M. Ronseray
M. Ronseray
Round 2
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay*
W.G. Horton
W.G. Horton
C.A. Howell*
C.B. Waterlow
C.B. Waterlow
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
C.H. Kenderdine
C.H. Kenderdine
C.R. Grace*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
Ambrose Dudley*
Laurent Lepercq
Laurent Lepercq
Edward Mauger Iliffe*
W.G. Allan
W.G. Allan
Réginald Storms*
A. De Contades
A. De Contades
Alfred C. Hunter*
Major A. Keeble
Major A. Keeble
Frank Fisher*
Hubert de Bertoult
Hubert de Bertoult
G.C. English*
Roger Frédéric Auguste Jung
Roger Frédéric Auguste Jung
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Georges Cozon
Georges Cozon
R. Dunkerley*
Beverly Carthew Covell
Beverly Carthew Covell
Gordon Lowe*
Leonce Aslangul
Leonce Aslangul
George Cholmondeley*
Gérard Édouard Jung
Gérard Édouard Jung
William G. (Bunny) Ireland*
Charles Hope
Charles Hope
C. de Franco*
W.W. Cain
W.W. Cain
Round 3
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay*
C.A. Howell
C.A. Howell
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
C.R. Grace
C.R. Grace
Ambrose Dudley*
Edward Mauger Iliffe
Edward Mauger Iliffe
Réginald Storms*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
Frank Fisher*
G.C. English
G.C. English
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
R. Dunkerley
R. Dunkerley
Gordon Lowe*
George Cholmondeley
George Cholmondeley
William G. (Bunny) Ireland*
C. de Franco
C. de Franco
Quarterfinals
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay*
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
Ambrose Dudley*
Réginald Storms
Réginald Storms
Frank Fisher*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Gordon Lowe*
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
Semifinals
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay*
Ambrose Dudley
Ambrose Dudley
Frank Fisher*
Gordon Lowe
Gordon Lowe
Final
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay*
Frank Fisher
Frank Fisher