Edgbaston 1893
General 1893-07-27 - 1893-07-29
Amateur
Grass
5
Birmingham, Edgbaston LTC
England
Source The Field
Info Draw: 27
Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 20: Allen/Allen def. Caldecott/Fleming 6-1 5-1 ret.
Media
Winner George Courtenay Ball Greene
Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Frederick T. Bradbury
P.H. Brown
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
Henry Edwin Caldecott
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
Henry Thomas Firmstone King
Major Henry Lawrence Fleming
Ernest Godfree
G.F. Goodman
A.H. Greening
N.H. Hill
George Whiteside Hillyard
Stanley Johnstone
J.E. Kingsley
G.E. Lowe
Major Henry Lawrence Fleming
Ernest Godfree
G.F. Goodman
A.H. Greening
N.H. Hill
George Whiteside Hillyard
Stanley Johnstone
J.E. Kingsley
G.E. Lowe
Norman Melland
Henry Guy Nadin
Edward Arthur Pomeroy
Stanley Riseley
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
C. Scarf
R.G. Weston
Henry Guy Nadin
Edward Arthur Pomeroy
Stanley Riseley
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
C. Scarf
R.G. Weston
Rounds
Round 1
N.H. Hill*
bye
Charles Gladstone Allen*
bye
Henry Edwin Caldecott*
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
w.o.
Major Henry Lawrence Fleming*
Stanley Riseley
Stanley Riseley
6-2
6-2
Stanley Johnstone*
Henry Guy Nadin
Henry Guy Nadin
3-6
6-3
8-6
Frank Riseley*
Arthur Henry Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
6-4
6-2
A.H. Greening*
Frederick T. Bradbury
Frederick T. Bradbury
13-11
4-6
7-5
Edward Arthur Pomeroy*
Ernest Godfree
Ernest Godfree
6-2
6-4
G.F. Goodman*
Norman Melland
Norman Melland
6-2
6-1
P.H. Brown*
Henry Thomas Firmstone King
Henry Thomas Firmstone King
6-4
6-4
C. Scarf*
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
w.o.
G.E. Lowe*
J.E. Kingsley
J.E. Kingsley
7-5
6-1
George Ball Greene*
George Hillyard
George Hillyard
8-6
6-4
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
bye
R.G. Weston*
bye
Arnold Wyersdale Blake*
bye
Round 2
Charles Gladstone Allen*
N.H. Hill
N.H. Hill
6-2
6-1
Major Henry Lawrence Fleming*
Henry Edwin Caldecott
Henry Edwin Caldecott
6-3
6-2
Stanley Johnstone*
Frank Riseley
Frank Riseley
6-1
6-3
Edward Arthur Pomeroy*
A.H. Greening
A.H. Greening
6-1
6-2
P.H. Brown*
G.F. Goodman
G.F. Goodman
6-2
6-4
G.E. Lowe*
C. Scarf
C. Scarf
6-4
6-4
George Ball Greene*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
6-3
6-2
Arnold Wyersdale Blake*
R.G. Weston
R.G. Weston
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
Major Henry Lawrence Fleming*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
6-1
7-5
Stanley Johnstone*
Edward Arthur Pomeroy
Edward Arthur Pomeroy
7-5
6-3
P.H. Brown*
G.E. Lowe
G.E. Lowe
6-4
8-6
George Ball Greene*
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
6-0
6
3
Semifinals
Major Henry Lawrence Fleming*
Stanley Johnstone
Stanley Johnstone
6-3
6-4
George Ball Greene*
P.H. Brown
P.H. Brown
6-2
4-6
6-0
Final
George Ball Greene*
Major Henry Lawrence Fleming
Major Henry Lawrence Fleming
6-8
6-1
6-0
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
George Ball Greene*
George Hillyard
George Hillyard
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Arnold Wyersdale Blake*
R.G. Weston*
P.H. Brown*
Henry Thomas Firmstone King
Henry Thomas Firmstone King
G.F. Goodman*
Norman Melland
Norman Melland
G.E. Lowe*
J.E. Kingsley
J.E. Kingsley
C. Scarf*
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
Major Henry Lawrence Fleming*
Stanley Riseley
Stanley Riseley
Henry Edwin Caldecott*
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
Charles Gladstone Allen*
N.H. Hill*
Stanley Johnstone*
Henry Guy Nadin
Henry Guy Nadin
Frank Riseley*
Arthur Henry Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
Edward Arthur Pomeroy*
Ernest Godfree
Ernest Godfree
A.H. Greening*
Frederick T. Bradbury
Frederick T. Bradbury
Round 2
George Ball Greene*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Arnold Wyersdale Blake*
R.G. Weston
R.G. Weston
P.H. Brown*
G.F. Goodman
G.F. Goodman
G.E. Lowe*
C. Scarf
C. Scarf
Major Henry Lawrence Fleming*
Henry Edwin Caldecott
Henry Edwin Caldecott
Charles Gladstone Allen*
N.H. Hill
N.H. Hill
Stanley Johnstone*
Frank Riseley
Frank Riseley
Edward Arthur Pomeroy*
A.H. Greening
A.H. Greening
Quarterfinals
George Ball Greene*
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
P.H. Brown*
G.E. Lowe
G.E. Lowe
Major Henry Lawrence Fleming*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
Stanley Johnstone*
Edward Arthur Pomeroy
Edward Arthur Pomeroy
Semifinals
George Ball Greene*
P.H. Brown
P.H. Brown
Major Henry Lawrence Fleming*
Stanley Johnstone
Stanley Johnstone
Final
George Ball Greene*
Major Henry Lawrence Fleming
Major Henry Lawrence Fleming