Cannes Championships 1958
General 1958-04-14 - 1958-04-19
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, France
France
Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Jaroslav Drobny
Players
Atif Aksel
Eduardo P. Argon
Mr. Augier
Mr. Bariatinsky
René Bertrand
Mr. Bonnardel
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Mr. Chauffour
A. Clement
Jean Collin
Jack E. Cook
Mr. Curetti
Claude De Gronckel
Eduardo P. Argon
Mr. Augier
Mr. Bariatinsky
René Bertrand
Mr. Bonnardel
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Mr. Chauffour
A. Clement
Jean Collin
Jack E. Cook
Mr. Curetti
Claude De Gronckel
Mr. Denery
Luc Despiegelaere
Jaroslav Drobny
Eric Claude Drossart
Mr. Fleury
A. Fournier
Malcolm Fox
Mr. Gaetano
G. Géraud
Jean Noel Grinda
Mr. Hien
Mr. Jaquin
Andrzej Licis
Luc Despiegelaere
Jaroslav Drobny
Eric Claude Drossart
Mr. Fleury
A. Fournier
Malcolm Fox
Mr. Gaetano
G. Géraud
Jean Noel Grinda
Mr. Hien
Mr. Jaquin
Andrzej Licis
Jacques Narinx
Reino Nyyssonen
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Maurice Pugnaire
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Jacques Renavand
E. Rivoire
Sakari Salo
Igor Scherbatoff
Mr. Schuwer
Tony Seidel
Eric Vandenbusche
Reino Nyyssonen
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Maurice Pugnaire
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Jacques Renavand
E. Rivoire
Sakari Salo
Igor Scherbatoff
Mr. Schuwer
Tony Seidel
Eric Vandenbusche
Rounds
Round 1
E. Rivoire*
Jack E. Cook
Jack E. Cook
6-2
6-3
Mr. Fleury*
Mr. Curetti
Mr. Curetti
9-7
7-5
Mr. Gaetano*
A. Fournier
A. Fournier
6-1
6-0
Atif Aksel*
Mr. Bariatinsky
Mr. Bariatinsky
6-4
6-4
Malcolm Fox*
Luc Despiegelaere
Luc Despiegelaere
6-1
6-3
Mr. Jaquin*
G. Géraud
G. Géraud
6-3
3-6
ret.
Maurice Pugnaire*
Mr. Bonnardel
Mr. Bonnardel
6-1
6-3
Eduardo P. Argon*
Eric Drossart
Eric Drossart
6-1
6-1
Round 2
Paul Remy*
A. Clement
A. Clement
6-4
6-0
Mr. Hien*
Mr. Denery
Mr. Denery
6-4
2-6
6-4
Reino Nyyssonen*
Jacques Narinx
Jacques Narinx
6-2
3-6
6-3
Jean Noel Grinda*
Tony Seidel
Tony Seidel
6-0
6-2
René Bertrand*
E. Rivoire
E. Rivoire
6-2
7-9
6-2
Mr. Fleury*
Mr. Gaetano
Mr. Gaetano
6-3
8-6
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Atif Aksel
Atif Aksel
6-2
6-1
Malcolm Fox*
Mr. Jaquin
Mr. Jaquin
6-1
6-1
Andrzej Licis*
Eric Vandenbusche
Eric Vandenbusche
6-4
6-1
Eduardo P. Argon*
Maurice Pugnaire
Maurice Pugnaire
6-2
7-5
Sakari Salo*
Claude De Gronckel
Claude De Gronckel
6-1
6-1
Budge Patty*
Mr. Augier
Mr. Augier
6-4
6-3
Mr. Chauffour*
Mr. Schuwer
Mr. Schuwer
6-2
6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Igor Scherbatoff
Igor Scherbatoff
6-2
6-4
Round 3
Eduardo P. Argon*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
4-6
6-4
6-1
Andrzej Licis*
Jacques Renavand
Jacques Renavand
7-5
2-6
6-1
Paul Remy*
Mr. Hien
Mr. Hien
6-1
6-1
Jean Noel Grinda*
René Bertrand
René Bertrand
6-3
6-1
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Mr. Fleury
Mr. Fleury
6-2
6-0
Jaroslav Drobny*
Mr. Chauffour
Mr. Chauffour
6-0
6-2
Quarterfinals
Jean Noel Grinda*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
6-2
6-3
Andrzej Licis*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
4-6
6-3
7-5
Jaroslav Drobny*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
6-0
6-0
Paul Remy*
Jean Collin
Jean Collin
w.o.
Semifinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Andrzej Licis
Andrzej Licis
6-3
6-1
Paul Remy*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
6-2
6-1
Final
Jaroslav Drobny*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
6-4
6-2
3-6
9-7
Tournament
Round 1
Eduardo P. Argon*
Eric Drossart
Eric Drossart
Maurice Pugnaire*
Mr. Bonnardel
Mr. Bonnardel
Malcolm Fox*
Luc Despiegelaere
Luc Despiegelaere
Mr. Jaquin*
G. Géraud
G. Géraud
E. Rivoire*
Jack E. Cook
Jack E. Cook
Atif Aksel*
Mr. Bariatinsky
Mr. Bariatinsky
Mr. Fleury*
Mr. Curetti
Mr. Curetti
Mr. Gaetano*
A. Fournier
A. Fournier
Round 2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Igor Scherbatoff
Igor Scherbatoff
Mr. Chauffour*
Mr. Schuwer
Mr. Schuwer
Andrzej Licis*
Eric Vandenbusche
Eric Vandenbusche
Eduardo P. Argon*
Maurice Pugnaire
Maurice Pugnaire
Malcolm Fox*
Mr. Jaquin
Mr. Jaquin
Paul Remy*
A. Clement
A. Clement
Mr. Hien*
Mr. Denery
Mr. Denery
Jean Noel Grinda*
Tony Seidel
Tony Seidel
René Bertrand*
E. Rivoire
E. Rivoire
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Atif Aksel
Atif Aksel
Mr. Fleury*
Mr. Gaetano
Mr. Gaetano
Round 3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Mr. Chauffour
Mr. Chauffour
Andrzej Licis*
Jacques Renavand
Jacques Renavand
Eduardo P. Argon*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
Paul Remy*
Mr. Hien
Mr. Hien
Jean Noel Grinda*
René Bertrand
René Bertrand
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Mr. Fleury
Mr. Fleury
Quarterfinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
Andrzej Licis*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
Paul Remy*
Jean Collin
Jean Collin
Jean Noel Grinda*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Semifinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Andrzej Licis
Andrzej Licis
Paul Remy*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
Final
Jaroslav Drobny*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy