British Columbia Championship 1920
General 1920-07-26 - 1920-07-31
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
5
Vancouver, Lawn Tennis Club, Willows Courts
Canada
Source Ayres 1921, The Daily Colonist
Report Gentlemen's doubles
Final: M. Allen/Burrill - Vickery/Kennedy 6-3 2-6 6-0 6-4
Mixed doubles
Final: Helen Baker (US)/Marshall Allen (US) d. Mrs J. Cushing (US)/Philip Neer (US) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Media
Winner Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
Players
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen
Ashley Stuart Milne
R.J. Beatty
R. Berrill
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens
William Vermilye Burrill
Edward Herbert John Cardinall
W.E. Corfield
Captain Fort
Ashley Stuart Milne
R.J. Beatty
R. Berrill
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens
William Vermilye Burrill
Edward Herbert John Cardinall
W.E. Corfield
Captain Fort
E.P. Gillespie
Daniel Marshall Gordon
G.C. Grant
George Donaldson Holmes
Frank L. Kingston
C.D. MacDonnell
Rowan W. MacKenzie
John R. Matson
R.C. Mercer
Daniel Marshall Gordon
G.C. Grant
George Donaldson Holmes
Frank L. Kingston
C.D. MacDonnell
Rowan W. MacKenzie
John R. Matson
R.C. Mercer
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
W.J. Peers
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
W.S. Richardson
A. Nairn Robertson
P. Vickery
Irving Weinstein
T. Williams
W.J. Peers
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
W.S. Richardson
A. Nairn Robertson
P. Vickery
Irving Weinstein
T. Williams
Challenge round
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer*
Ashley Stuart Milne
Ashley Stuart Milne
2-6
6-3
11-9
6-2
Rounds
Round 2
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer*
W.S. Richardson
W.S. Richardson
6-1
6-1
George Donaldson Holmes*
John R. Matson
John R. Matson
?
Edward Herbert John Cardinall*
Daniel Marshall Gordon
Daniel Marshall Gordon
?
T. Williams*
W.E. Corfield
W.E. Corfield
?
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen*
R. Berrill
R. Berrill
6-0
6-1
P. Vickery*
E.P. Gillespie
E.P. Gillespie
?
R.C. Mercer*
Captain Fort
Captain Fort
w.o.
G.C. Grant*
A. Nairn Robertson
A. Nairn Robertson
7-9
6-4
9-7
Round 3
Irving Weinstein*
C.D. MacDonnell
C.D. MacDonnell
6-1
7-5
William Vermilye Burrill*
Frank L. Kingston
Frank L. Kingston
3-6
6-3
6-1
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens*
W.J. Peers
W.J. Peers
6-4
6-4
R.J. Beatty*
Rowan W. MacKenzie
Rowan W. MacKenzie
1-6
6-2
6-3
R.C. Mercer*
G.C. Grant
G.C. Grant
6-3
6-1
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer*
George Donaldson Holmes
George Donaldson Holmes
6-2
6-2
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen*
P. Vickery
P. Vickery
6-1
6-2
Edward Herbert John Cardinall*
T. Williams
T. Williams
Quarterfinals
Irving Weinstein*
William Vermilye Burrill
William Vermilye Burrill
6-2
7-9
7-5
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens*
R.J. Beatty
R.J. Beatty
6-1
6-4
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen*
R.C. Mercer
R.C. Mercer
3-6
7-5
6-1
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer*
Edward Herbert John Cardinall
Edward Herbert John Cardinall
4-6
6-3
6-1
Semifinals
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens*
Irving Weinstein
Irving Weinstein
10-8
6-1
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer*
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen
5-7
6-2
6-3
Final
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer*
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens
3-6
6-3
2-6
6-3
7-5
Tournament
Round 2
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer*
W.S. Richardson
W.S. Richardson
George Donaldson Holmes*
John R. Matson
John R. Matson
Edward Herbert John Cardinall*
Daniel Marshall Gordon
Daniel Marshall Gordon
T. Williams*
W.E. Corfield
W.E. Corfield
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen*
R. Berrill
R. Berrill
P. Vickery*
E.P. Gillespie
E.P. Gillespie
R.C. Mercer*
Captain Fort
Captain Fort
G.C. Grant*
A. Nairn Robertson
A. Nairn Robertson
Round 3
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer*
George Donaldson Holmes
George Donaldson Holmes
Edward Herbert John Cardinall*
T. Williams
T. Williams
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen*
P. Vickery
P. Vickery
R.C. Mercer*
G.C. Grant
G.C. Grant
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens*
W.J. Peers
W.J. Peers
R.J. Beatty*
Rowan W. MacKenzie
Rowan W. MacKenzie
Irving Weinstein*
C.D. MacDonnell
C.D. MacDonnell
William Vermilye Burrill*
Frank L. Kingston
Frank L. Kingston
Quarterfinals
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer*
Edward Herbert John Cardinall
Edward Herbert John Cardinall
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen*
R.C. Mercer
R.C. Mercer
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens*
R.J. Beatty
R.J. Beatty
Irving Weinstein*
William Vermilye Burrill
William Vermilye Burrill
Semifinals
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer*
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens*
Irving Weinstein
Irving Weinstein
Final
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer*
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens