Western States Championships 1958
General 0000-00-00 - 1958-07-13
Open
Unknown
5
Indianapolis, Indiana
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Players
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
James R. (Jim) Buck
Gordon L. Davis
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Donald Lundy Dell
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Andres Donnadieu
Jon D. Erickson
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Allen E. Fox
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
James R. (Jim) Buck
Gordon L. Davis
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Donald Lundy Dell
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Andres Donnadieu
Jon D. Erickson
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Allen E. Fox
Mike E. Green
DeEdward Greer
Eduardo Guzman
David (Dave) Harum
Crawford I. Henry
Rudy Hernando
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
Paul R. Massey
Brian Miscall
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Jack D. Neer
DeEdward Greer
Eduardo Guzman
David (Dave) Harum
Crawford I. Henry
Rudy Hernando
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
Paul R. Massey
Brian Miscall
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Jack D. Neer
Jose Angel Ochoa
Alfonso Ochoa
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Gustavo Palafox
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James (Jim) Shaffer
Eddie Sledge
Roger S. Werksman
Alfonso Ochoa
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Gustavo Palafox
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James (Jim) Shaffer
Eddie Sledge
Roger S. Werksman
Rounds
Round 2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Alfonso Ochoa
Alfonso Ochoa
6-2
6-1
DeEdward Greer*
James R. (Jim) Buck
James R. (Jim) Buck
3-6
6-2
6-2
Roger S. Werksman*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
2-6
6-4
6-4
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado*
Jose Angel Ochoa
Jose Angel Ochoa
7-5
2-6
6-2
Mike E. Green*
Brian Miscall
Brian Miscall
6-0
6-0
Andres Donnadieu*
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
6-4
6-2
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown*
Paul R. Massey
Paul R. Massey
6-3
7-5
Esteban Reyes Jr.*
James (Jim) Shaffer
James (Jim) Shaffer
7-5
4-6
10-8
Alex Olmedo*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-0
6-1
Eddie Sledge*
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
6-4
6-4
Crawford I. Henry*
Jack D. Neer
Jack D. Neer
6-4
6-3
Allen E. Fox*
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
6-2
6-3
David (Dave) Harum*
Jon D. Erickson
Jon D. Erickson
6-2
6-0
Gordon L. Davis*
Eduardo Guzman
Eduardo Guzman
6-4
6-4
Donald Dell*
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
6-2
6-4
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Gustavo Palafox
Gustavo Palafox
11-9
5-7
6-3
Round 3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
DeEdward Greer
DeEdward Greer
6-0
6-1
Roger S. Werksman*
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
8-6
6-4
Mike E. Green*
Andres Donnadieu
Andres Donnadieu
6-2
8-6
Esteban Reyes Jr.*
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
6-2
4-6
6-2
Alex Olmedo*
Eddie Sledge
Eddie Sledge
6-1
6-4
Crawford I. Henry*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
6-4
6-2
David (Dave) Harum*
Gordon L. Davis
Gordon L. Davis
6-0
5-7
6-2
Donald Dell*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Roger S. Werksman
Roger S. Werksman
6-2
6-1
Mike E. Green*
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Esteban Reyes Jr.
1-6
6-2
6-2
Alex Olmedo*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
6-1
8-6
Donald Dell*
David (Dave) Harum
David (Dave) Harum
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
6-0
6-1
Alex Olmedo*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
6-3
3-6
6-3
Final
Alex Olmedo*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
1-6
8-6
6-0
Tournament
Round 2
Alex Olmedo*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Eddie Sledge*
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
Crawford I. Henry*
Jack D. Neer
Jack D. Neer
Allen E. Fox*
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Donald Dell*
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Gustavo Palafox
Gustavo Palafox
David (Dave) Harum*
Jon D. Erickson
Jon D. Erickson
Gordon L. Davis*
Eduardo Guzman
Eduardo Guzman
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Alfonso Ochoa
Alfonso Ochoa
DeEdward Greer*
James R. (Jim) Buck
James R. (Jim) Buck
Roger S. Werksman*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado*
Jose Angel Ochoa
Jose Angel Ochoa
Mike E. Green*
Brian Miscall
Brian Miscall
Andres Donnadieu*
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Esteban Reyes Jr.*
James (Jim) Shaffer
James (Jim) Shaffer
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown*
Paul R. Massey
Paul R. Massey
Round 3
Alex Olmedo*
Eddie Sledge
Eddie Sledge
Crawford I. Henry*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
Donald Dell*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
David (Dave) Harum*
Gordon L. Davis
Gordon L. Davis
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
DeEdward Greer
DeEdward Greer
Roger S. Werksman*
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Mike E. Green*
Andres Donnadieu
Andres Donnadieu
Esteban Reyes Jr.*
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
Quarterfinals
Alex Olmedo*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
Donald Dell*
David (Dave) Harum
David (Dave) Harum
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Roger S. Werksman
Roger S. Werksman
Mike E. Green*
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Semifinals
Alex Olmedo*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
Final
Alex Olmedo*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen