Florida West Coast 1946
General 1946-01-14 - 1946-01-20
Amateur
Unknown
5
St. Petersburg
United States of America
Source Newspapers
Media
Winner William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Players
George Ball
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
W. (Bill) Blake
Enrique Buse
Allan Carvell
John (Jack) Cushingham
Allan Dee
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
W. (Bill) Blake
Enrique Buse
Allan Carvell
John (Jack) Cushingham
Allan Dee
Harris Weldon Everett
Xavier Fernandez
Campbell Gillespie
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Frank Guernsey
Pride Morey Lewis
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Xavier Fernandez
Campbell Gillespie
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Frank Guernsey
Pride Morey Lewis
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Rounds
Round 3
Frank Guernsey*
Allan Dee
Allan Dee
6-2
6-4
John (Jack) Cushingham*
Enrique Buse
Enrique Buse
7-5
6-1
Jack Ormsbee*
Xavier Fernandez
Xavier Fernandez
4-6
6-2
6-2
Alejo Russell*
W. (Bill) Blake
W. (Bill) Blake
6-3
6-3
Billy Talbert*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant
8-6
4-6
6-2
Round 4
Billy Talbert*
Allan Carvell
Allan Carvell
6-0
6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Dan Sullivan
Dan Sullivan
6-3
6-3
Frank Guernsey*
Campbell Gillespie
Campbell Gillespie
6-1
6-3
Alejo Russell*
Harris Everett
Harris Everett
6-4
4-6
6-2
Quarterfinals
Billy Talbert*
George Ball
George Ball
6-4
6-4
John (Jack) Cushingham*
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
6-3
4-6
6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Pride Morey Lewis
Pride Morey Lewis
6-3
6-3
Frank Guernsey*
Alejo Russell
Alejo Russell
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Billy Talbert*
John (Jack) Cushingham
John (Jack) Cushingham
6-4
6-4
3-0
ret.
Gardnar Mulloy*
Frank Guernsey
Frank Guernsey
6-4
6-3
6-8
6-2
Final
Billy Talbert*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-4
6-3
6-3
Tournament
Round 3
Jack Ormsbee*
Xavier Fernandez
Xavier Fernandez
Frank Guernsey*
Allan Dee
Allan Dee
Alejo Russell*
W. (Bill) Blake
W. (Bill) Blake
Round 4
Billy Talbert*
Allan Carvell
Allan Carvell
Gardnar Mulloy*
Dan Sullivan
Dan Sullivan
Frank Guernsey*
Campbell Gillespie
Campbell Gillespie
Alejo Russell*
Harris Everett
Harris Everett
Quarterfinals
Billy Talbert*
George Ball
George Ball
John (Jack) Cushingham*
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Gardnar Mulloy*
Pride Morey Lewis
Pride Morey Lewis
Frank Guernsey*
Alejo Russell
Alejo Russell
Semifinals
Billy Talbert*
John (Jack) Cushingham
John (Jack) Cushingham
Gardnar Mulloy*
Frank Guernsey
Frank Guernsey
Final
Billy Talbert*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy