Surrey 1959
General 1959-04-13 - 1959-04-18
Open
Clay
6
Chingford, Essex
Great Britain
Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Roger Becker
Players
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
Alan E.G. Bailey
Roger Becker
Adrian Bey
Donald Kenneth Brown
Barry R. Butcher
Derek Robert Collins
Gordon Lovell Forbes
Cookie Hammill
William R. Jacobson
Alan E.G. Bailey
Roger Becker
Adrian Bey
Donald Kenneth Brown
Barry R. Butcher
Derek Robert Collins
Gordon Lovell Forbes
Cookie Hammill
William R. Jacobson
Naresh Kumar
John H. Maloney
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Lord Mexborough
Alan Ronald Mills
Neville B. Nette
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Dennis L. Oliver
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Oliver B. Simon Prenn
John H. Maloney
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Lord Mexborough
Alan Ronald Mills
Neville B. Nette
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Dennis L. Oliver
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Oliver B. Simon Prenn
Robin F. Sanders
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Ian Clyde Vermaak
Howard Francis Walton
John M. Ward
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Basil Wheeler
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Ian Clyde Vermaak
Howard Francis Walton
John M. Ward
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Basil Wheeler
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Rounds
Round 2
Donald Kenneth Brown*
Lord Mexborough
Lord Mexborough
6-1
6-3
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite*
Oliver Prenn
Oliver Prenn
5-7
6-3
7-5
Derek Robert Collins*
Barry R. Butcher
Barry R. Butcher
6-0
6-4
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall*
Basil Wheeler
Basil Wheeler
5-7
6-4
7-5
Round 3
Cookie Hammill*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
6-1
6-4
Gordon Forbes*
Donald Kenneth Brown
Donald Kenneth Brown
6-2
6-1
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
6-1
6-2
Abe Segal*
Alan E.G. Bailey
Alan E.G. Bailey
6-3
8-6
A. Rodney Mandelstam*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
6-3
6-4
Roger Becker*
Adrian Bey
Adrian Bey
6-3
6-4
William R. Jacobson*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
0-6
-6-2
6-2
Robin F. Sanders*
Derek Robert Collins
Derek Robert Collins
6-2
6-3
Tony Pickard*
Dennis L. Oliver
Dennis L. Oliver
6-1
6-4
Round 4
Ian Vermaak*
William R. Jacobson
William R. Jacobson
6-2
6-0
Gordon Forbes*
John H. Maloney
John H. Maloney
6-8
6-3
6-4
Tony Pickard*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
6-2
6-3
Roger Becker*
Neville B. Nette
Neville B. Nette
6-2
7-5
A. Rodney Mandelstam*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
6-2
4-6
6-4
Bobby Wilson*
Cookie Hammill
Cookie Hammill
6-3
6-2
Abe Segal*
Howard Francis Walton
Howard Francis Walton
6-2
6-1
Robin F. Sanders*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
10-8
4-6
8-6
Quarterfinals
Tony Pickard*
Gordon Forbes
Gordon Forbes
9-7
7-5
Roger Becker*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
9-7
8-6
Ian Vermaak*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
A. Rodney Mandelstam
6-2
6-1
Bobby Wilson*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders
6-4
6-3
Semifinals
Bobby Wilson*
Ian Vermaak
Ian Vermaak
6-3
6-1
Roger Becker*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
6-3
5-7
6-4
Final
Roger Becker*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
7-5
2-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 2
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite*
Oliver Prenn
Oliver Prenn
Donald Kenneth Brown*
Lord Mexborough
Lord Mexborough
Derek Robert Collins*
Barry R. Butcher
Barry R. Butcher
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall*
Basil Wheeler
Basil Wheeler
Round 3
Roger Becker*
Adrian Bey
Adrian Bey
Abe Segal*
Alan E.G. Bailey
Alan E.G. Bailey
Tony Pickard*
Dennis L. Oliver
Dennis L. Oliver
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
Gordon Forbes*
Donald Kenneth Brown
Donald Kenneth Brown
Cookie Hammill*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
Robin F. Sanders*
Derek Robert Collins
Derek Robert Collins
William R. Jacobson*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
A. Rodney Mandelstam*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Round 4
Roger Becker*
Neville B. Nette
Neville B. Nette
Abe Segal*
Howard Francis Walton
Howard Francis Walton
Tony Pickard*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Gordon Forbes*
John H. Maloney
John H. Maloney
Bobby Wilson*
Cookie Hammill
Cookie Hammill
Robin F. Sanders*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
Ian Vermaak*
William R. Jacobson
William R. Jacobson
A. Rodney Mandelstam*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
Quarterfinals
Roger Becker*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
Tony Pickard*
Gordon Forbes
Gordon Forbes
Bobby Wilson*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders
Ian Vermaak*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Semifinals
Roger Becker*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
Bobby Wilson*
Ian Vermaak
Ian Vermaak
Final
Roger Becker*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson