British Hard Court Championships 1959


General 1959-04-20 - 1959-04-25
Open
Clay
6
Bournemouth
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard


Players
Daniel Achondo
Luis Alberto Ayala
Basil J. Bucknell
Derek Robert Collins
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies

W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
Alan E.G. Bailey
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Roger Becker
Adrian Bey
Eric Bycroft
L.P. (Julian) Coni
Roy W. Dixon
Fletcher Elliott
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Freddy S. Field
Gordon Lovell Forbes
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Rex H. Hack
John (Cookie) Hammill
Colin W. Hannam
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
William R. Jacobson
Ian Charles King
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Alan J. Lane
Sang-Yun Lee
John H. Maloney
Jose Edson Mandarino
A. Rodney Mandelstam
John M. Melhuish
Ian G. Middleton
Alan Ronald Mills
Neville B. Nette
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Dennis L. Oliver
Mark Anthony Otway
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Barry Phillips-Moore
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
William W. (Bill) Robertson
John Robinson
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Robin F. Sanders
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Czeslaw Spychala
Laurie Strong
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Ian Clyde Vermaak
Francis J. Wallis
Howard F. Walton
John M. Ward
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Basil Wheeler
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Mr. Wing
Brian Woolf
T.H. (US) Wright


Rounds
Round 1
Luis Ayala*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
6-3 6-3 6-1
Robin F. Sanders*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
6-1 6-2 6-0
Bobby Wilson*
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-1 6-0 6-1
Billy Knight*
Daniel Achondo
6-0 6-2 6-2
Colin W. Hannam*
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall
8-6 3-6 6-0 6-0
Ian Vermaak*
Roy W. Dixon
6-0 6-1 6-1
Tony Pickard*
Arcot J. UdayKumar
6-3 6-2 7-5
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Czeslaw Spychala
6-2 6-4 6-4
Alan Mills*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
6-2 6-3 6-4
Lew Gerrard*
T.H. (US) Wright
6-0 6-0 6-0
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
w.o.
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
9-7 4-6 6-1 6-2
William R. Jacobson*
John M. Ward
7-5 6-4 1-6 6-1
Adrian Bey*
Brian Woolf
7-5 6-3 4-6 6-3
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
John H. Maloney
7-5 6-4 6-2
Basil Wheeler*
Eric Bycroft
6-1 6-0 6-3
Gordon Forbes*
Neville B. Nette
7-5 6-0 6-2
Abe Segal*
Ian G. Middleton
6-0 6-3 6-3
Roger Becker*
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
6-1 6-1 6-1
Alan J. Lane*
Dennis L. Oliver
2-6 6-2 7-5 4-6 8-6
Ulf Schmidt*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
6-2 6-4 6-0
Alan E.G. Bailey*
John Robinson
6-2 6-2 6-4
Francis J. Wallis*
Derek Robert Collins
6-0 6-4 1-6 7-5
Laurie Strong*
Ian Charles King
6-1 6-8 6-4 6-2
Basil J. Bucknell*
Fletcher Elliott
2-6 8-6 6-4 6-2
Mark Otway*
Sang-Yun Lee
9-7 6-0 6-1
John (Cookie) Hammill*
Freddy S. Field
6-2 6-2 6-3
Mike Davies*
Mr. Wing
6-0 6-0 6-0
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
John M. Melhuish
6-2 6-3 7-5
Jose Edson Mandarino*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
6-2 7-5 6-1
Rex H. Hack*
Howard F. Walton*

Round 2
Luis Ayala*
Alan E.G. Bailey
10-8 1-6 6-4 6-2
Robin F. Sanders*
Francis J. Wallis
6-2 6-1 6-1
Bobby Wilson*
Laurie Strong
6-0 6-0 6-2
Mark Otway*
Basil J. Bucknell
6-1 6-1 6-1
Billy Knight*
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-4 6-2 6-4
Colin W. Hannam*
Rex H. Hack
6-0 6-0 6-1
Ian Vermaak*
Howard F. Walton
6-1 6-1 6-1
Tony Pickard*
John (Cookie) Hammill
6-4 7-9 6-4 2-6 6-4
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Alan Mills
7-5 5-7 6-3 6-4
Lew Gerrard*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-2 3-6 6-2 4-6 6-1
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
7-5 6-3 6-2
Mike Davies*
William R. Jacobson
7-5 6-1 6-4
Adrian Bey*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
7-5 6-4 6-4
Gordon Forbes*
Basil Wheeler
6-3 6-3 6-4
Abe Segal*
Roger Becker
6-4 1-6 6 3 4-6 6-4
Ulf Schmidt*
Alan J. Lane
6-2 6-3 6-2

Round 3
Billy Knight*
Colin W. Hannam
6-1 6-2 6-1
Bobby Wilson*
Mark Otway
6-1 6-3 7-5
Ian Vermaak*
Tony Pickard
6-4 6-2 6-2
Lew Gerrard*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
7-5 6-2 6-2
Luis Ayala*
Robin F. Sanders
8-10 6-2 6-3 1-6 6-2
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Mike Davies
8-6 2-6 6-3 3-6 6-3
Gordon Forbes*
Adrian Bey
6-2 6-4 6-3
Abe Segal*
Ulf Schmidt
3-6 7-5 6-2 7-5

Quarterfinals
Luis Ayala*
Bobby Wilson
6-4 6-3 6-2
Billy Knight*
Ian Vermaak
7-5 6-3 6-4
Lew Gerrard*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
10-8 9-7 9-7
Gordon Forbes*
Abe Segal
6-8 3-6 6-1 6-4 6-2

Semifinals
Billy Knight*
Luis Ayala
1-6 6-1 6-3 6-2
Lew Gerrard*
Gordon Forbes
6-2 7-5 4-6 6-3

Final
Lew Gerrard*
Billy Knight
3-6 2-6 6-2 7-5 9-7


Tournament
Round 1
Lew Gerrard*
T.H. (US) Wright
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
John M. Melhuish
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Czeslaw Spychala
Alan Mills*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Mike Davies*
Mr. Wing
William R. Jacobson*
John M. Ward
Gordon Forbes*
Neville B. Nette
Basil Wheeler*
Eric Bycroft
Adrian Bey*
Brian Woolf
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
John H. Maloney
Abe Segal*
Ian G. Middleton
Roger Becker*
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
Ulf Schmidt*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Alan J. Lane*
Dennis L. Oliver
Billy Knight*
Daniel Achondo
Jose Edson Mandarino*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Colin W. Hannam*
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall
Rex H. Hack*
Ian Vermaak*
Roy W. Dixon
Howard F. Walton*
Tony Pickard*
Arcot J. UdayKumar
John (Cookie) Hammill*
Freddy S. Field
Luis Ayala*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
Alan E.G. Bailey*
John Robinson
Robin F. Sanders*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
Francis J. Wallis*
Derek Robert Collins
Bobby Wilson*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Laurie Strong*
Ian Charles King
Mark Otway*
Sang-Yun Lee
Basil J. Bucknell*
Fletcher Elliott
Round 2
Lew Gerrard*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Alan Mills
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
Mike Davies*
William R. Jacobson
Gordon Forbes*
Basil Wheeler
Adrian Bey*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Abe Segal*
Roger Becker
Ulf Schmidt*
Alan J. Lane
Billy Knight*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Colin W. Hannam*
Rex H. Hack
Ian Vermaak*
Howard F. Walton
Tony Pickard*
John (Cookie) Hammill
Luis Ayala*
Alan E.G. Bailey
Robin F. Sanders*
Francis J. Wallis
Bobby Wilson*
Laurie Strong
Mark Otway*
Basil J. Bucknell
Round 3
Lew Gerrard*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Mike Davies
Gordon Forbes*
Adrian Bey
Abe Segal*
Ulf Schmidt
Billy Knight*
Colin W. Hannam
Ian Vermaak*
Tony Pickard
Luis Ayala*
Robin F. Sanders
Bobby Wilson*
Mark Otway
Quarterfinals
Lew Gerrard*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Gordon Forbes*
Abe Segal
Billy Knight*
Ian Vermaak
Luis Ayala*
Bobby Wilson
Semifinals
Lew Gerrard*
Gordon Forbes
Billy Knight*
Luis Ayala
Final
Lew Gerrard*
Billy Knight