Atlanta Invitation Tournament 1959
General 1959-04-21 - 1959-04-25
Open
Unknown
4
Atlanta, Georgia
United States of America
Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Players
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Tom Bird
Donald William (Don) Candy
John Foster
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Wade Lanning Herren
Tom Bird
Donald William (Don) Candy
John Foster
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Wade Lanning Herren
Lindsey Hopkins
Speed Howell
Fritz Mohr
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Robert (Bob) Nichols
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Speed Howell
Fritz Mohr
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Robert (Bob) Nichols
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Rounds
Round 1
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Tom Bird
Tom Bird
6-2
6-2
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
John Foster
John Foster
6-2
6-4
Warren W. Woodcock*
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
6-0
6-4
Bryan Grant*
Stanley Smith
Stanley Smith
6-1
6-1
Wade Lanning Herren*
Dick Savitt
Dick Savitt
w.o.
Fritz Mohr*
Harry Thompson III
Harry Thompson III
6-1
6-3
Don Candy*
Speed Howell
Speed Howell
6-0
6-0
Robert (Bob) Nichols*
Lindsey Hopkins
Lindsey Hopkins
7-5
6-2
Quarterfinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
7-5
6-0
Warren W. Woodcock*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant
6-0
6-1
Wade Lanning Herren*
Fritz Mohr
Fritz Mohr
7-5
8-6
Don Candy*
Robert (Bob) Nichols
Robert (Bob) Nichols
6-4
7-5
Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Warren W. Woodcock
Warren W. Woodcock
6-3
3-6
6-3
7-5
Don Candy*
Wade Lanning Herren
Wade Lanning Herren
6-1
6-2
6-4
Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Don Candy
Don Candy
7-5
6-1
6-8
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Tom Bird
Tom Bird
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
John Foster
John Foster
Warren W. Woodcock*
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
Bryan Grant*
Stanley Smith
Stanley Smith
Don Candy*
Speed Howell
Speed Howell
Robert (Bob) Nichols*
Lindsey Hopkins
Lindsey Hopkins
Wade Lanning Herren*
Dick Savitt
Dick Savitt
Fritz Mohr*
Harry Thompson III
Harry Thompson III
Quarterfinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Warren W. Woodcock*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant
Don Candy*
Robert (Bob) Nichols
Robert (Bob) Nichols
Wade Lanning Herren*
Fritz Mohr
Fritz Mohr
Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Warren W. Woodcock
Warren W. Woodcock
Don Candy*
Wade Lanning Herren
Wade Lanning Herren
Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Don Candy
Don Candy