Guildford Hardcourts 1959


General 0000-00-00 - 1959-05-10
Amateur
Clay
6
Guildford, England
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox


Players
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
Alan E.G. Bailey
Adrian Bey
Donald Kenneth Brown
M.R.C.V. Browne
Barry R. Butcher
Eric Bycroft
L.P. (Julian) Coni
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
John (Cookie) Hammill
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
A.D. Hodgson
John H. Maloney
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Ian G. Middleton
Neville B. Nette
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
N.B. Radford
R.K. Reynolds
Robin F. Sanders
Howard F. Walton
Basil Wheeler
T.H. (US) Wright


Rounds
Round 1
Donald Kenneth Brown*
Roger Dowdeswell
2-6 6-4 6-3
Ian G. Middleton*
R.K. Reynolds
6-2 6-1

Round 2
Howard F. Walton*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
6-1 6-3
L.P. (Julian) Coni*
M.R.C.V. Browne
6-4 6-0
Alan E.G. Bailey*
A.D. Hodgson
6-1 6-0
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler*
Robin F. Sanders
6-1 6-2
Donald Kenneth Brown*
N.B. Radford
6-2 6-1
Ian G. Middleton*
Eric Bycroft
8-6 10-8

Round 3
Alan E.G. Bailey*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
6-? 6-?
Howard F. Walton*
Barry R. Butcher
6-1 6-4?
Basil Wheeler*
John H. Maloney
6-3 5-7 6-3
Neville B. Nette*
Adrian Bey
1-6 6-1 6-1?
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler*
Ian G. Middleton
6-1 6-?
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Donald Kenneth Brown
6-2 6-?
John (Cookie) Hammill*
T.H. (US) Wright
6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals
Basil Wheeler*
Howard F. Walton
2-6 6-2 6-2?
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
John (Cookie) Hammill
6-1 6-4
Alan E.G. Bailey*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
6-3 2-6 6-3
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler*
Neville B. Nette
6-3 10-8

Semifinals
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Alan E.G. Bailey
8-6 3-6 6-3
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler*
Basil Wheeler
6-2 6-4

Final
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
6-1 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Donald Kenneth Brown*
Roger Dowdeswell
Ian G. Middleton*
R.K. Reynolds
Round 2
Donald Kenneth Brown*
N.B. Radford
Alan E.G. Bailey*
A.D. Hodgson
L.P. (Julian) Coni*
M.R.C.V. Browne
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler*
Robin F. Sanders
Ian G. Middleton*
Eric Bycroft
Howard F. Walton*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
Round 3
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Donald Kenneth Brown
John (Cookie) Hammill*
T.H. (US) Wright
Alan E.G. Bailey*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler*
Ian G. Middleton
Neville B. Nette*
Adrian Bey
Basil Wheeler*
John H. Maloney
Howard F. Walton*
Barry R. Butcher
Quarterfinals
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
John (Cookie) Hammill
Alan E.G. Bailey*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler*
Neville B. Nette
Basil Wheeler*
Howard F. Walton
Semifinals
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Alan E.G. Bailey
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler*
Basil Wheeler
Final
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler