Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament 1959
General 0000-00-00 - 1959-06-06
Open
Grass
6
Manchester, England
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Kurt Nielsen
Players
Daniel Achondo
S. Akhtar Ali
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Frank Gorman
J. Malcolm Gracie
S. Akhtar Ali
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Frank Gorman
J. Malcolm Gracie
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Ramanathan Krishnan
Naresh Kumar
Premjit J. Lall
Mario Llamas
Alan Ronald Mills
Kurt Nielsen
Mark Anthony Otway
Barry Phillips-Moore
Ramanathan Krishnan
Naresh Kumar
Premjit J. Lall
Mario Llamas
Alan Ronald Mills
Kurt Nielsen
Mark Anthony Otway
Barry Phillips-Moore
Dennis Reilly
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Hugh West Sweeney
Torben Ulrich
Paul A. Willey
Brian Woolf
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Hugh West Sweeney
Torben Ulrich
Paul A. Willey
Brian Woolf
Rounds
Round 1
Premjit J. Lall*
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
6-3
9-7
Martin Frösch (Froesch)*
Dennis Reilly
Dennis Reilly
6-4
7-5
Round 2
Lew Gerrard*
S. Akhtar Ali
S. Akhtar Ali
7-5
6-3
Naresh Kumar*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
7-5
6-3
Mario Llamas*
J. Malcolm Gracie
J. Malcolm Gracie
7-5
6-4
Frank Gorman*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
1-6
6-4
9-7
Brian Woolf*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
6-1
6-0
Daniel Achondo*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
6-1
7-9
6-0
Round 3
Mark Otway*
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
6-2
6-0
Frank Gorman*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
3-6
7-5
6-1
Naresh Kumar*
Daniel Achondo
Daniel Achondo
6-3
6-3
Lew Gerrard*
Paul A. Willey
Paul A. Willey
6-4
6-1
Kurt Nielsen*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
6-4
6-2
Torben Ulrich*
Brian Woolf
Brian Woolf
6-4
6-4
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
9-7
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
Kurt Nielsen*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-2
6-2
Mark Otway*
Frank Gorman
Frank Gorman
7-5
6-4
Torben Ulrich*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
5-7
7-5
6-0
Lew Gerrard*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
4-6
6-4
6-1
Semifinals
Kurt Nielsen*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
3-6
6-4
6-0
Torben Ulrich*
Mark Otway
Mark Otway
?
Final
Kurt Nielsen*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
4-6
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Martin Frösch (Froesch)*
Dennis Reilly
Dennis Reilly
Round 2
Mario Llamas*
J. Malcolm Gracie
J. Malcolm Gracie
Lew Gerrard*
S. Akhtar Ali
S. Akhtar Ali
Naresh Kumar*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Daniel Achondo*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
Brian Woolf*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
Frank Gorman*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Round 3
Kurt Nielsen*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
Bob Hewitt*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
Lew Gerrard*
Paul A. Willey
Paul A. Willey
Naresh Kumar*
Daniel Achondo
Daniel Achondo
Torben Ulrich*
Brian Woolf
Brian Woolf
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
Mark Otway*
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
Frank Gorman*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
Quarterfinals
Kurt Nielsen*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Lew Gerrard*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
Torben Ulrich*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Mark Otway*
Frank Gorman
Frank Gorman
Semifinals
Kurt Nielsen*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
Torben Ulrich*
Mark Otway
Mark Otway
Final
Kurt Nielsen*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich