Wiesbaden Championships 1959
General 1959-05-28 - 1959-05-31
Amateur
Clay
5
Wiesbaden, Germany
Germany
Source World Tennis
Info 26th edition.
Media
Winner Warren W. Woodcock
Players
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Dieter Ecklebe
Trevor Thomas Fancutt
John W. (Jack) Frost
Werner Helmrich
Christian Kuhnke
Dieter Ecklebe
Trevor Thomas Fancutt
John W. (Jack) Frost
Werner Helmrich
Christian Kuhnke
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Jan Erik Lundquist
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Wolfram Schneiders
Peter Scholl
Jan Erik Lundquist
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Wolfram Schneiders
Peter Scholl
Rounds
Round 1
Ulf Schmidt*
Wolfram Schneiders
Wolfram Schneiders
6-3
9-7
Round 2
Warren W. Woodcock*
Werner Helmrich
Werner Helmrich
8-6
6-4
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
4-6
6-46
-1
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Trevor Fancutt
Trevor Fancutt
6-1
3-6
6-4
Peter Scholl*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
6-1
6-0
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
6-4
6-4
Ulf Schmidt*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
5-7
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Warren W. Woodcock*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
6-0
8-6
Dieter Ecklebe*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
4-6
6-3
6-4
Ulf Schmidt*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
10-12
6-1
6-1
Peter Scholl*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost
6-3
2-6
6-1
Semifinals
Warren W. Woodcock*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
6-3
6-1
Ulf Schmidt*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
6-3
6-4
Final
Warren W. Woodcock*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
5-7
6-1
6-3
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Ulf Schmidt*
Wolfram Schneiders
Wolfram Schneiders
Round 2
Warren W. Woodcock*
Werner Helmrich
Werner Helmrich
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Trevor Fancutt
Trevor Fancutt
Ulf Schmidt*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
Peter Scholl*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
Quarterfinals
Warren W. Woodcock*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Dieter Ecklebe*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
Ulf Schmidt*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
Peter Scholl*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost
Semifinals
Warren W. Woodcock*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
Ulf Schmidt*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
Final
Warren W. Woodcock*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt