River Oaks Tournament 1960
General 0000-00-00 - 1960-04-24
WCT Circuit
Clay
7
Houston, Texas
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Info First and Second Rounds listed as "(Qualifying)"; Sixteen players have byes to Third Round
Media
Winner Barry Bruce MacKay
Players
David Alger
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Doug Bashram
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
John Bryan
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Donald William (Don) Candy
Rod Coffin
Paul R. Como
Bill Dixon
Robert Dopson
Don Draper
Al Driscole
Roy Stanley Emerson
Armando Ferla
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
Neale Andrew Fraser
Doug Fuller
DeEdward Greer
Tony Haber
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Doug Bashram
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
John Bryan
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Donald William (Don) Candy
Rod Coffin
Paul R. Como
Bill Dixon
Robert Dopson
Don Draper
Al Driscole
Roy Stanley Emerson
Armando Ferla
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
Neale Andrew Fraser
Doug Fuller
DeEdward Greer
Tony Haber
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
Rudy Hernando
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Warren F. Jacques
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
Donald L. (Don) Kierbow
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Ron Latta
Guillermo Lemus
Manuel Lopez
Adam Lopez
Barry Bruce MacKay
John H. Maloney
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Walton Miller
Dick Mooney
Jimmy Moses
Tom Nance
Ray D. Nasher
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
John Newman
Rudy Hernando
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Warren F. Jacques
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
Donald L. (Don) Kierbow
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Ron Latta
Guillermo Lemus
Manuel Lopez
Adam Lopez
Barry Bruce MacKay
John H. Maloney
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Walton Miller
Dick Mooney
Jimmy Moses
Tom Nance
Ray D. Nasher
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
John Newman
Jose Angel Ochoa
Harry Parten
Rafael Reyes
Danny Rhodes
Donald (Don) Russell
Lester Sack
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
John Sharpe
Robin Spengler
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Hugh West Sweeney
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Ken Wagstaff
Jerry Walters
Jim Watson
Tommy West
Paul Wilkins
William H. (Bill) Wright
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Harry Parten
Rafael Reyes
Danny Rhodes
Donald (Don) Russell
Lester Sack
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
John Sharpe
Robin Spengler
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Hugh West Sweeney
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Ken Wagstaff
Jerry Walters
Jim Watson
Tommy West
Paul Wilkins
William H. (Bill) Wright
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Rounds
Round 1
Butch Newman*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
6-2
6-1
Kenneth (Ken) Lang*
Bill Dixon
Bill Dixon
6-3
7-5
John Bryan*
Ron Latta
Ron Latta
6-2
6-3
Jose Angel Ochoa*
Tony Haber
Tony Haber
6-8
6-4
6-1
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Ray D. Nasher
Ray D. Nasher
6-2
6-3
John H. Maloney*
DeEdward Greer
DeEdward Greer
5-7
6-4
6-3
Al Driscole*
John Newman
John Newman
6-0
12-10
Danny Rhodes*
Robert Dopson
Robert Dopson
6-4
1-6
6-2
Paul R. Como*
Robin Spengler
Robin Spengler
6-2
20-18
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall*
Doug Bashram
Doug Bashram
6-8
7-5
6-2
Tommy West*
Paul Wilkins
Paul Wilkins
3-6
7-5
6-2
Donald (Don) Russell*
Tom Nance
Tom Nance
6-1
6-2
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust*
William H. (Bill) Wright
William H. (Bill) Wright
6-3
6-2
John R. (Jack) Kamrath*
Armando Ferla
Armando Ferla
6-1
6-1
Don Draper*
Rafael Reyes
Rafael Reyes
6-2
7-5
Jerry Walters*
Ken Wagstaff
Ken Wagstaff
6-4
6-8
8-6
Round 2
Butch Newman*
Guillermo Lemus
Guillermo Lemus
6-2
6-3
Kenneth (Ken) Lang*
John Bryan
John Bryan
6-3
6-2
Jimmy Moses*
Walton Miller
Walton Miller
6-3
6-3
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
David Alger
David Alger
6-0
6-1
John H. Maloney*
Adam Lopez
Adam Lopez
6-3
6-1
Al Driscole*
Danny Rhodes
Danny Rhodes
6-3
6-2
Paul R. Como*
Manuel Lopez
Manuel Lopez
6-3
6-4
John Sharpe*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
6-0
6-0
Dr Richard Earl Schuette*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
2-6
6-1
6-4
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall*
Tommy West
Tommy West
6-1
6-2
Jim Watson*
Dick Mooney
Dick Mooney
6-0
9-7
Tim Heckler*
Doug Fuller
Doug Fuller
6-2
6-1
Donald (Don) Russell*
Rod Coffin
Rod Coffin
w.o.
Jerry Walters*
Don Draper
Don Draper
6-2
6-2
John R. (Jack) Kamrath*
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
6-2
7-5
Harry Parten*
Jose Angel Ochoa
Jose Angel Ochoa
?
Round 3
Barry MacKay*
Jim Watson
Jim Watson
6-4
6-4
Don Candy*
Jerry Walters
Jerry Walters
6-1
8-6
Don Kierbow*
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
6-2
6-4
Warren F. Jacques*
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall
6-3
6-1
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Tim Heckler
Tim Heckler
6-2
6-0
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Al Driscole
Al Driscole
7-5
6-2
Roy Emerson*
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
6-1
6-3
Rodney (Rod) Susman*
John H. Maloney
John H. Maloney
6-4
8-6
Reg Bennett*
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
6-3
6-1
Donald (Don) Russell*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
w.o.
Rudy Hernando*
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
9-7
6-2
Chuck McKinley*
Paul R. Como
Paul R. Como
6-3
6-1
Billy Talbert*
Jimmy Moses
Jimmy Moses
9-7
6-2
Ron Holmberg*
John Sharpe
John Sharpe
6-2
6-1
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Butch Newman
Butch Newman
6-4
4-6
6-3
Neale Fraser*
Harry Parten
Harry Parten
6-1
6-0
Round 4
Barry MacKay*
Don Candy
Don Candy
6-2
6-3
Don Kierbow*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
3-6
8-6
6-4
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
6-1
10-8
Roy Emerson*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Rodney (Rod) Susman
6-1
6-2
Neale Fraser*
Reg Bennett
Reg Bennett
7-5
6-3
Donald (Don) Russell*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
6-3
6-4
Chuck McKinley*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
6-3
6-0
Ron Holmberg*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-0
6-1
Quarterfinals
Barry MacKay*
Don Kierbow
Don Kierbow
9-7
6-3
7-5
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
7-5
8-6
4-6
6-4
Neale Fraser*
Donald (Don) Russell
Donald (Don) Russell
6-2
7-5
6-0
Chuck McKinley*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
6-4
6-3
7-5
Semifinals
Barry MacKay*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
6-3
6-8
14-12
5-7
12-10
Neale Fraser*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley
7-5
6-4
6-4
Final
Barry MacKay*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
7-5
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Jerry Walters*
Ken Wagstaff
Ken Wagstaff
Don Draper*
Rafael Reyes
Rafael Reyes
John R. (Jack) Kamrath*
Armando Ferla
Armando Ferla
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust*
William H. (Bill) Wright
William H. (Bill) Wright
Tommy West*
Paul Wilkins
Paul Wilkins
Al Driscole*
John Newman
John Newman
Danny Rhodes*
Robert Dopson
Robert Dopson
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall*
Doug Bashram
Doug Bashram
John H. Maloney*
DeEdward Greer
DeEdward Greer
Jose Angel Ochoa*
Tony Haber
Tony Haber
Kenneth (Ken) Lang*
Bill Dixon
Bill Dixon
John Bryan*
Ron Latta
Ron Latta
Donald (Don) Russell*
Tom Nance
Tom Nance
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Ray D. Nasher
Ray D. Nasher
Paul R. Como*
Robin Spengler
Robin Spengler
Butch Newman*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
Round 2
Jim Watson*
Dick Mooney
Dick Mooney
Jerry Walters*
Don Draper
Don Draper
John R. (Jack) Kamrath*
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall*
Tommy West
Tommy West
Tim Heckler*
Doug Fuller
Doug Fuller
Al Driscole*
Danny Rhodes
Danny Rhodes
Dr Richard Earl Schuette*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
John H. Maloney*
Adam Lopez
Adam Lopez
Harry Parten*
Jose Angel Ochoa
Jose Angel Ochoa
Kenneth (Ken) Lang*
John Bryan
John Bryan
Donald (Don) Russell*
Rod Coffin
Rod Coffin
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
David Alger
David Alger
Paul R. Como*
Manuel Lopez
Manuel Lopez
Jimmy Moses*
Walton Miller
Walton Miller
John Sharpe*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
Butch Newman*
Guillermo Lemus
Guillermo Lemus
Round 3
Barry MacKay*
Jim Watson
Jim Watson
Don Candy*
Jerry Walters
Jerry Walters
Don Kierbow*
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
Warren F. Jacques*
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Tim Heckler
Tim Heckler
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Al Driscole
Al Driscole
Roy Emerson*
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
Rodney (Rod) Susman*
John H. Maloney
John H. Maloney
Neale Fraser*
Harry Parten
Harry Parten
Reg Bennett*
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Donald (Don) Russell*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Rudy Hernando*
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Chuck McKinley*
Paul R. Como
Paul R. Como
Billy Talbert*
Jimmy Moses
Jimmy Moses
Ron Holmberg*
John Sharpe
John Sharpe
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Butch Newman
Butch Newman
Round 4
Barry MacKay*
Don Candy
Don Candy
Don Kierbow*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Roy Emerson*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Neale Fraser*
Reg Bennett
Reg Bennett
Donald (Don) Russell*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
Chuck McKinley*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
Ron Holmberg*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Quarterfinals
Barry MacKay*
Don Kierbow
Don Kierbow
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Neale Fraser*
Donald (Don) Russell
Donald (Don) Russell
Chuck McKinley*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Semifinals
Barry MacKay*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Neale Fraser*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley
Final
Barry MacKay*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser