London Hard Courts 1957
General 0000-00-00 - 1957-05-11
Amateur
Clay
6
Hurlingham Club
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Jaroslav Drobny
Players
John Edward Barrett
Roger Becker
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
John Laurence (Jack) Deloford
Jaroslav Drobny
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Peter B. Frankland
Dennis B. Hughes
Roger Becker
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
John Laurence (Jack) Deloford
Jaroslav Drobny
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Peter B. Frankland
Dennis B. Hughes
Gaetan Koenig
Rikki Lautenberg
Derek J. Lawer
Peter G. Nicholls
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Corbett T. Parker
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
R.J. Pieters
Rikki Lautenberg
Derek J. Lawer
Peter G. Nicholls
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Corbett T. Parker
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
R.J. Pieters
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Howard Francis Walton
John M. Ward
Brian Woolf
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Howard Francis Walton
John M. Ward
Brian Woolf
Rounds
Round 2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Pablo S. Eisenberg
6-4
1-6
6-1
Round 3
Tony Pickard*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
6-4
1-6
6-4
John M. Ward*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
6-2
6-1
Dennis B. Hughes*
John Laurence (Jack) Deloford
John Laurence (Jack) Deloford
6-0
6-?
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Peter B. Frankland
Peter B. Frankland
6-1
6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Peter G. Nicholls
Peter G. Nicholls
6-3
6-2
Round 4
Gaetan Koenig*
R.J. Pieters
R.J. Pieters
6-2
6-1
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
6-3
6-3
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Derek J. Lawer
Derek J. Lawer
6-4
6-4
Corbett T. Parker*
Rikki Lautenberg
Rikki Lautenberg
6-4
6-4
Brian Woolf*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
6-2
6-3
John M. Ward*
Howard Francis Walton
Howard Francis Walton
6-3
6-4
John Barrett*
Dennis B. Hughes
Dennis B. Hughes
6-0
6-2
Quarterfinals
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Brian Woolf
Brian Woolf
6-3
6-1
Gaetan Koenig*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
6-3
6-3
John Barrett*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
6-3
6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Corbett T. Parker
Corbett T. Parker
6-4
8-6
Semifinals
Gaetan Koenig*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
8-6
3-6
6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
John Barrett
John Barrett
7-5
6-2
Final
Jaroslav Drobny*
Gaetan Koenig
Gaetan Koenig
7-5
6-4
6-1
Tournament
Round 2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Round 3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Peter G. Nicholls
Peter G. Nicholls
Dennis B. Hughes*
John Laurence (Jack) Deloford
John Laurence (Jack) Deloford
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Peter B. Frankland
Peter B. Frankland
John M. Ward*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Tony Pickard*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
Round 4
Corbett T. Parker*
Rikki Lautenberg
Rikki Lautenberg
John Barrett*
Dennis B. Hughes
Dennis B. Hughes
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Derek J. Lawer
Derek J. Lawer
Gaetan Koenig*
R.J. Pieters
R.J. Pieters
John M. Ward*
Howard Francis Walton
Howard Francis Walton
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Brian Woolf*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
Quarterfinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Corbett T. Parker
Corbett T. Parker
John Barrett*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Gaetan Koenig*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Brian Woolf
Brian Woolf
Semifinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
John Barrett
John Barrett
Gaetan Koenig*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Final
Jaroslav Drobny*
Gaetan Koenig
Gaetan Koenig