Wimbledon 1919
General 1919-06-23 - 1919-07-05
Grandslam / Challenge
Grass
7
Wimbledon, Worple road
England
Media
Winner Gerald Leighton Patterson
Players
H.L. Addison
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
Andrew William Asthalter
Hugh D'Olby Beningfield
Walter Charles Bersey
George Frederick Birtles
Ernest George Bisseker
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
E.M. Borren
Henry Cushman Breck
John Stacy Brown jr
P.J.D. Byrne
John Samuel Cannon
George Hamilton Grahame Montagu Cartwright
Gerald William Chesterman
Walter Cecil Crawley
V. Crawshaw
Royden Englefield Ashden Dash
Lawrence Francis Davin
Herbert Amphlett Davis
Willis Elphinstone Davis
Alfred Warburton Davson
Percival May Davson
Emile Gerrit de Serrière
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Neville Gard Deed
Charles Percy Dixon
George Henry Dodd
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
Stanley Norwood Doust
Ambrose Nevil Waddell Dudley
L.D. Edwards
Richard Dubourdieu England
Adrian Horatio Erskine Lindop
Victor Somerset Erskine Lindop
N. Field
Francis Marion Bates (Frank) Fisher
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Edward Stanley Franklin
Henry Reginald Fussell
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Gerald Leighton Patterson
H.J. Gilbert
S. Glen Walker
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
Andrew William Asthalter
Hugh D'Olby Beningfield
Walter Charles Bersey
George Frederick Birtles
Ernest George Bisseker
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
E.M. Borren
Henry Cushman Breck
John Stacy Brown jr
P.J.D. Byrne
John Samuel Cannon
George Hamilton Grahame Montagu Cartwright
Gerald William Chesterman
Walter Cecil Crawley
V. Crawshaw
Royden Englefield Ashden Dash
Lawrence Francis Davin
Herbert Amphlett Davis
Willis Elphinstone Davis
Alfred Warburton Davson
Percival May Davson
Emile Gerrit de Serrière
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Neville Gard Deed
Charles Percy Dixon
George Henry Dodd
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
Stanley Norwood Doust
Ambrose Nevil Waddell Dudley
L.D. Edwards
Richard Dubourdieu England
Adrian Horatio Erskine Lindop
Victor Somerset Erskine Lindop
N. Field
Francis Marion Bates (Frank) Fisher
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Edward Stanley Franklin
Henry Reginald Fussell
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Gerald Leighton Patterson
H.J. Gilbert
S. Glen Walker
Philip Foster Glover
André Maurice Henri Gobert
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Claude Saville Grace
Louis Graves
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
Pullein-Thompson Harold James
J.H. Harris
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Rodney Wilfrid Heath
Basil Everard Adrian Henty
Mark Day Hick
Robert Harry Hotham
Alfred C. Hunter
William Alfred Ingram
Captain Ivor Evans
Robert L. James
Frank Herbert Jarvis
J. Harold King
Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote
William Hector Auguste Edmond Laurentz
Frank Laxon
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Arthur M. Lovibond
Arthur Holden Lowe
Charles Ernest Leonard (Leo) Lyle
Henry R. C. Martin
Sir John Cecil F. Masterman
Dean Mathey
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Henry George Mayes
Lt-Col. Thomas Malcolm McAvity
Cecil Arthur McConchie
Clinton Gilbert McIlquham
David Henry Mellett
Nicolae Mishu
E. Morris Hall
Norman Everard Brookes
Brian Ivan Cobham Norton
Leopold August Nypels
Sir Samuel Percy (Sam) O'Donnell
Patrick (Pat) O'Hara Wood
Harold Scotter Owen
Ernest George Parton
André Maurice Henri Gobert
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Claude Saville Grace
Louis Graves
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
Pullein-Thompson Harold James
J.H. Harris
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Rodney Wilfrid Heath
Basil Everard Adrian Henty
Mark Day Hick
Robert Harry Hotham
Alfred C. Hunter
William Alfred Ingram
Captain Ivor Evans
Robert L. James
Frank Herbert Jarvis
J. Harold King
Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote
William Hector Auguste Edmond Laurentz
Frank Laxon
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Arthur M. Lovibond
Arthur Holden Lowe
Charles Ernest Leonard (Leo) Lyle
Henry R. C. Martin
Sir John Cecil F. Masterman
Dean Mathey
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Henry George Mayes
Lt-Col. Thomas Malcolm McAvity
Cecil Arthur McConchie
Clinton Gilbert McIlquham
David Henry Mellett
Nicolae Mishu
E. Morris Hall
Norman Everard Brookes
Brian Ivan Cobham Norton
Leopold August Nypels
Sir Samuel Percy (Sam) O'Donnell
Patrick (Pat) O'Hara Wood
Harold Scotter Owen
Ernest George Parton
Gerald Leighton Patterson
Cecil Lodge Philcox
Louis Bosman Raymond
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Major Josiah George Ritchie
J. Robinson
Herbert Roper Barrett
Gerard Jacobus Scheurleer
Ernest Seale
H. Sharpe
H.B. Silver
Sir John Cyril Finucane Simpson
Croxton Buckley Bingham Smith-Bingham
Bertie Vandeleur Stacy
George Stoddart
William Mather (Bill) Swinden
Cecil Wilfrid Judah Tabbush
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
Frederick Hathaway Teall
Stanley Frederick Thol
George Alan Thomas
Ronald Victor Thomas
F. Thomasson
Cyril Newton Thompson
Cecil John Tindell-Green
Sir Reginald March Kesterton Turnbull
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
Robert Walker
J.B. Ward
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
George Townshend Candy Watt
A.H. West
Maurice Richard Lyndon White
Neville Willford
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams
Arthur Clifford Wiswell
Bernard Wood-Hill
Maxwell (Max) Woosnam
George Lawson Wrenn jr
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
William Charles Youll
Anthony J. Zorab
Cecil Lodge Philcox
Louis Bosman Raymond
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Major Josiah George Ritchie
J. Robinson
Herbert Roper Barrett
Gerard Jacobus Scheurleer
Ernest Seale
H. Sharpe
H.B. Silver
Sir John Cyril Finucane Simpson
Croxton Buckley Bingham Smith-Bingham
Bertie Vandeleur Stacy
George Stoddart
William Mather (Bill) Swinden
Cecil Wilfrid Judah Tabbush
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
Frederick Hathaway Teall
Stanley Frederick Thol
George Alan Thomas
Ronald Victor Thomas
F. Thomasson
Cyril Newton Thompson
Cecil John Tindell-Green
Sir Reginald March Kesterton Turnbull
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
Robert Walker
J.B. Ward
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
George Townshend Candy Watt
A.H. West
Maurice Richard Lyndon White
Neville Willford
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams
Arthur Clifford Wiswell
Bernard Wood-Hill
Maxwell (Max) Woosnam
George Lawson Wrenn jr
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
William Charles Youll
Anthony J. Zorab
Challenge round
Gerald Leighton Patterson*
Norman Everard Brookes
Norman Everard Brookes
6-3
7-5
6-2
Rounds
Round 1
Pullein-Thompson Harold James*
Neville Deed
Neville Deed
6-2
2-6
6-4
5-7
7-5
Hugh D'Olby Beningfield*
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
6-4
6-3
6-2
Charles Dixon*
William Alfred Ingram
William Alfred Ingram
6-4
6-4
6-1
N. Field*
Richard Dubourdieu England
Richard Dubourdieu England
w.o.
Louis Raymond*
S. Glen Walker
S. Glen Walker
6-0
6-1
6-1
Dean Mathey*
Sir John Cyril Finucane Simpson
Sir John Cyril Finucane Simpson
6-3
6-0
6-0
John Stacy Brown jr*
Arthur Clifford Wiswell
Arthur Clifford Wiswell
7-5
6-3
4-6
6-2
sam O'Donnell*
George Lawson Wrenn jr
George Lawson Wrenn jr
w.o.
H. Sharpe*
F. Thomasson
F. Thomasson
6-3
6-2
10-8
H.L. Addison*
Philip Glover
Philip Glover
w.o.
George Watt*
Captain Ivor Evans
Captain Ivor Evans
6-3
6-1
6-2
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
2-6
4-6
7-5
6-4
6-2
Cecil John Tindell-Green*
A.H. West
A.H. West
8-6
8-6
7-5
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
J. Robinson
J. Robinson
6-2
6-1
6-0
John Samuel Cannon*
Herbert Amphlett Davis
Herbert Amphlett Davis
7-5
6-4
6-3
Basil Everard Adrian Henty*
Lawrence Francis Davin
Lawrence Francis Davin
w.o.
Arthur M. Lovibond*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
6-1
2-2
ret.
André Gobert*
Nicolae Mishu
Nicolae Mishu
6-1
6-4
6-4
Mark Hick*
Cecil Lodge Philcox
Cecil Lodge Philcox
8-10
6-8
6-3
6-2
6-2
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe*
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
6-0
6-0
6-1
Maxwell (Max) Woosnam*
William Charles Youll
William Charles Youll
6-2
8-6
6-2
Rodney Heath*
Edward Stanley Franklin
Edward Stanley Franklin
w.o.
George Frederick Birtles*
P.J.D. Byrne
P.J.D. Byrne
6-2
6-1
6-2
Brian Norton*
Charles E.L. Lyle
Charles E.L. Lyle
6-1
6-2
6-1
Arthur Lowe*
Henry Reginald Fussell
Henry Reginald Fussell
w.o.
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Frank Laxon
Frank Laxon
6-1
6-2
6-1
Gerald Patterson*
H.J. Gilbert
H.J. Gilbert
6-0
6-4
6-0
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Leopold August Nypels
Leopold August Nypels
6-3
6-4
6-3
Ernest George Bisseker*
Adrian Horatio Erskine Lindop
Adrian Horatio Erskine Lindop
6-0
6-4
6-0
Andrew William Asthalter*
Alfred Warburton Davson
Alfred Warburton Davson
6-1
1-6
2-6
6-2
6-4
Stanley Doust*
Gerald William Chesterman
Gerald William Chesterman
6-0
6-2
2-1
ret.
Frank Riseley*
Clinton Gilbert McIlquham
Clinton Gilbert McIlquham
6-1
6-3
6-2
Alfred C. Hunter*
Bernard Wood-Hill
Bernard Wood-Hill
6-3
6-3
6-2
Victor Somerset Erskine Lindop*
Henry Mayes
Henry Mayes
w.o.
Algernon Kingscote*
William Laurentz
William Laurentz
7-5
6-3
6-1
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull*
H.B. Silver
H.B. Silver
6-1
6-1
6-1
Max Decugis*
Stanley Frederick Thol
Stanley Frederick Thol
6-4
6-0
6-4
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
E. Morris Hall
E. Morris Hall
5-7
3-6
6-2
6-1
6-3
Robert L. James*
Cecil Arthur McConchie
Cecil Arthur McConchie
7-5
6-0
6-1
Claude Saville Grace*
J. Harold King
J. Harold King
6-1
6-0
6-3
George Dodd*
Sir Reginald March Kesterton Turnbull
Sir Reginald March Kesterton Turnbull
6-1
6-2
6-2
Harold Scotter Owen*
Robert Harry Hotham
Robert Harry Hotham
6-8
0-6
6-2
7-5
6-2
Robert Walker*
Henry Cushman Breck
Henry Cushman Breck
w.o.
Pat O'Hara Wood*
George Alan Thomas
George Alan Thomas
6-1
6-8
6-4
5-7
6-3
Anthony J. Zorab*
Maurice Richard Lyndon White
Maurice Richard Lyndon White
6-4
6-2
6-4
Ernest George Parton*
Lt-Col. Thomas Malcolm McAvity
Lt-Col. Thomas Malcolm McAvity
6-3
6-4
6-4
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken*
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
6-2
6-3
6-1
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
David Henry Mellett
David Henry Mellett
6-1
6-3
3-6
6-1
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Ambrose Dudley
Ambrose Dudley
6-1
6-1
6-3
George Cartwright*
Gerard Scheurleer
Gerard Scheurleer
w.o.
Louis Graves*
Neville Willford
Neville Willford
6-4
6-3
6-3
Croxton Buckley Bingham Smith-Bingham*
William Mather (Bill) Swinden
William Mather (Bill) Swinden
4-6
6-2
6-4
3-6
6-4
Royden Dash*
Cecil Wilfrid Judah Tabbush
Cecil Wilfrid Judah Tabbush
6-2
6-1
6-0
Henry R. C. Martin*
V. Crawshaw
V. Crawshaw
6-4
6-2
3-6
6-1
Frank Fisher*
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
6-2
6-2
6-4
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
E.M. Borren
E.M. Borren
6-0
6-0
6-1
Ronald Victor Thomas*
Sir John Cecil F. Masterman
Sir John Cecil F. Masterman
6-4
2-6
6-3
6-8
9-7
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*
J.B. Ward
J.B. Ward
6-2
6-2
6-0
Cyril Newton Thompson*
L.D. Edwards
L.D. Edwards
6-0
6-2
6-2
Ernest Seale*
Emile Gerrit de Serrière
Emile Gerrit de Serrière
6-0
8-6
6-4
Frederick Hathaway Teall*
J.H. Harris
J.H. Harris
6-1
6-4
6-0
Willis Davis*
Percival Davson
Percival Davson
6-2
5-7
2-6
6-2
6-2
George Stoddart*
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams
11-9
6-3
6-2
Bertie Vandeleur Stacy*
Walter Charles Bersey
Walter Charles Bersey
w.o.
Round 2
Hugh D'Olby Beningfield*
Pullein-Thompson Harold James
Pullein-Thompson Harold James
7-5
6-1
6-3
Charles Dixon*
N. Field
N. Field
6-1
6-2
6-2
Dean Mathey*
Louis Raymond
Louis Raymond
3-6
6-2
6-4
6-1
John Stacy Brown jr*
sam O'Donnell
sam O'Donnell
4-6
7-5
6-4
6-4
H. Sharpe*
H.L. Addison
H.L. Addison
6-2
4-6
8-6
6-3
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
George Watt
George Watt
6-3
6-3
ret.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Cecil John Tindell-Green
Cecil John Tindell-Green
7-5
6-8
6-2
6-2
John Samuel Cannon*
Basil Everard Adrian Henty
Basil Everard Adrian Henty
7-5
6-1
1-6
6-1
André Gobert*
Arthur M. Lovibond
Arthur M. Lovibond
6-2
6-2
6-4
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
3-6
7-5
7-5
6-3
Rodney Heath*
Maxwell (Max) Woosnam
Maxwell (Max) Woosnam
6-4
6-3
7-5
Brian Norton*
George Frederick Birtles
George Frederick Birtles
6-2
6-0
6-0
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Arthur Lowe
Arthur Lowe
5-7
9-11
6-2
6-1
6-3
Gerald Patterson*
Herbert Roper Barrett
Herbert Roper Barrett
7-5
6-2
7-5
Ernest George Bisseker*
Andrew William Asthalter
Andrew William Asthalter
9-7
6-4
6-4
Stanley Doust*
Frank Riseley
Frank Riseley
1-6
9-7
6-8
6-4
6-1
Alfred C. Hunter*
Victor Somerset Erskine Lindop
Victor Somerset Erskine Lindop
6-2
6-2
6-4
Algernon Kingscote*
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
6-0
6-3
6-1
Max Decugis*
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
6-2
4-6
5-7
10-8
6-1
Claude Saville Grace*
Robert L. James
Robert L. James
6-3
6-4
6-2
George Dodd*
Harold Scotter Owen
Harold Scotter Owen
6-1
6-4
6-2
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Robert Walker
Robert Walker
6-1
6-0
6-2
Ernest George Parton*
Anthony J. Zorab
Anthony J. Zorab
9-7
2-6
6-3
6-4
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
8-6
6-8
6-0
6-4
Walter Cecil Crawley*
George Cartwright
George Cartwright
6-2
6-4
6-1
Louis Graves*
Croxton Buckley Bingham Smith-Bingham
Croxton Buckley Bingham Smith-Bingham
6-4
6-4
6-0
Royden Dash*
Henry R. C. Martin
Henry R. C. Martin
6-1
6-4
6-3
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Frank Fisher
Frank Fisher
w.o.
Ronald Victor Thomas*
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
5-7
2-6
6-4
7-5
7-5
Cyril Newton Thompson*
Ernest Seale
Ernest Seale
6-2
6-1
7-5
Willis Davis*
Frederick Hathaway Teall
Frederick Hathaway Teall
6-0
5-7
6-4
6-0
George Stoddart*
Bertie Vandeleur Stacy
Bertie Vandeleur Stacy
6-1
6-1
4-6
6-1
Round 3
Charles Dixon*
Hugh D'Olby Beningfield
Hugh D'Olby Beningfield
6-2
6-4
6-1
Dean Mathey*
John Stacy Brown jr
John Stacy Brown jr
6-3
7-5
6-0
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
H. Sharpe
H. Sharpe
6-2
6-4
6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
John Samuel Cannon
John Samuel Cannon
6-2
6-1
6-4
André Gobert*
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
10-12
6-2
6-0
6-2
Rodney Heath*
Brian Norton
Brian Norton
5-7
3-6
6-1
6-4
6-2
Gerald Patterson*
Theodore Mavrogordato
Theodore Mavrogordato
6-0
6-3
7-5
Stanley Doust*
Ernest George Bisseker
Ernest George Bisseker
6-4
6-1
7-5
Algernon Kingscote*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
6-1
6-2
6-2
Max Decugis*
Claude Saville Grace
Claude Saville Grace
6-0
6-1
6-3
Pat O'Hara Wood*
George Dodd
George Dodd
5-7
8-6
6-4
6-1
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Ernest George Parton
Ernest George Parton
6-3
7-5
6-8
6-3
Louis Graves*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Walter Cecil Crawley
6-0
8-6
8-6
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Royden Dash
Royden Dash
6-3
6-0
6-2
Ronald Victor Thomas*
Cyril Newton Thompson
Cyril Newton Thompson
6-2
8-6
6-2
Willis Davis*
George Stoddart
George Stoddart
6-2
6-4
6-2
Round 4
Charles Dixon*
Dean Mathey
Dean Mathey
6-4
5-7
7-5
6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Frank Herbert Jarvis
Frank Herbert Jarvis
6-1
6-4
4-6
6-2
André Gobert*
Rodney Heath
Rodney Heath
3-6
6-4
6-4
61
Gerald Patterson*
Stanley Doust
Stanley Doust
6-2
6-0
6-2
Algernon Kingscote*
Max Decugis
Max Decugis
6-2
4-6
4-6
8-6
8-6
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
12-14
6-3
6-4
4-6
6-3
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Louis Graves
Louis Graves
6-0
8-6
3-6
6-2
Ronald Victor Thomas*
Willis Davis
Willis Davis
2-6
7-5
7-5
6-2
Quarterfinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Charles Dixon
Charles Dixon
4-6
6-4
6-3
6-3
Gerald Patterson*
André Gobert
André Gobert
10-8
6-3
6-2
Algernon Kingscote*
Pat O'Hara Wood
Pat O'Hara Wood
6-4
3-6
6-3
1-6
6-4
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Ronald Victor Thomas
Ronald Victor Thomas
6-4
6-0
6-1
Semifinals
Gerald Patterson*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-1
7-5
1-6
6-3
Algernon Kingscote*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
6-1
6-4
2-6
5-7
6-4
Final
Gerald Patterson*
Algernon Kingscote
Algernon Kingscote
6-2
6-4
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Gerald Patterson*
H.J. Gilbert
H.J. Gilbert
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Leopold August Nypels
Leopold August Nypels
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Frank Laxon
Frank Laxon
Arthur Lowe*
Henry Reginald Fussell
Henry Reginald Fussell
Stanley Doust*
Gerald William Chesterman
Gerald William Chesterman
Frank Riseley*
Clinton Gilbert McIlquham
Clinton Gilbert McIlquham
Ernest George Bisseker*
Adrian Horatio Erskine Lindop
Adrian Horatio Erskine Lindop
Andrew William Asthalter*
Alfred Warburton Davson
Alfred Warburton Davson
André Gobert*
Nicolae Mishu
Nicolae Mishu
Arthur M. Lovibond*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe*
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
Mark Hick*
Cecil Lodge Philcox
Cecil Lodge Philcox
Rodney Heath*
Edward Stanley Franklin
Edward Stanley Franklin
Maxwell (Max) Woosnam*
William Charles Youll
William Charles Youll
Brian Norton*
Charles E.L. Lyle
Charles E.L. Lyle
George Frederick Birtles*
P.J.D. Byrne
P.J.D. Byrne
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
J. Robinson
J. Robinson
Cecil John Tindell-Green*
A.H. West
A.H. West
John Samuel Cannon*
Herbert Amphlett Davis
Herbert Amphlett Davis
Basil Everard Adrian Henty*
Lawrence Francis Davin
Lawrence Francis Davin
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
George Watt*
Captain Ivor Evans
Captain Ivor Evans
H. Sharpe*
F. Thomasson
F. Thomasson
H.L. Addison*
Philip Glover
Philip Glover
Charles Dixon*
William Alfred Ingram
William Alfred Ingram
N. Field*
Richard Dubourdieu England
Richard Dubourdieu England
Hugh D'Olby Beningfield*
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Pullein-Thompson Harold James*
Neville Deed
Neville Deed
Dean Mathey*
Sir John Cyril Finucane Simpson
Sir John Cyril Finucane Simpson
Louis Raymond*
S. Glen Walker
S. Glen Walker
John Stacy Brown jr*
Arthur Clifford Wiswell
Arthur Clifford Wiswell
sam O'Donnell*
George Lawson Wrenn jr
George Lawson Wrenn jr
Algernon Kingscote*
William Laurentz
William Laurentz
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull*
H.B. Silver
H.B. Silver
Alfred C. Hunter*
Bernard Wood-Hill
Bernard Wood-Hill
Victor Somerset Erskine Lindop*
Henry Mayes
Henry Mayes
Max Decugis*
Stanley Frederick Thol
Stanley Frederick Thol
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
E. Morris Hall
E. Morris Hall
Claude Saville Grace*
J. Harold King
J. Harold King
Robert L. James*
Cecil Arthur McConchie
Cecil Arthur McConchie
Pat O'Hara Wood*
George Alan Thomas
George Alan Thomas
Robert Walker*
Henry Cushman Breck
Henry Cushman Breck
George Dodd*
Sir Reginald March Kesterton Turnbull
Sir Reginald March Kesterton Turnbull
Harold Scotter Owen*
Robert Harry Hotham
Robert Harry Hotham
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
David Henry Mellett
David Henry Mellett
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken*
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
Ernest George Parton*
Lt-Col. Thomas Malcolm McAvity
Lt-Col. Thomas Malcolm McAvity
Anthony J. Zorab*
Maurice Richard Lyndon White
Maurice Richard Lyndon White
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
E.M. Borren
E.M. Borren
Frank Fisher*
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Royden Dash*
Cecil Wilfrid Judah Tabbush
Cecil Wilfrid Judah Tabbush
Henry R. C. Martin*
V. Crawshaw
V. Crawshaw
Louis Graves*
Neville Willford
Neville Willford
Croxton Buckley Bingham Smith-Bingham*
William Mather (Bill) Swinden
William Mather (Bill) Swinden
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Ambrose Dudley
Ambrose Dudley
George Cartwright*
Gerard Scheurleer
Gerard Scheurleer
Ronald Victor Thomas*
Sir John Cecil F. Masterman
Sir John Cecil F. Masterman
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*
J.B. Ward
J.B. Ward
Cyril Newton Thompson*
L.D. Edwards
L.D. Edwards
Ernest Seale*
Emile Gerrit de Serrière
Emile Gerrit de Serrière
Willis Davis*
Percival Davson
Percival Davson
Frederick Hathaway Teall*
J.H. Harris
J.H. Harris
George Stoddart*
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams
Bertie Vandeleur Stacy*
Walter Charles Bersey
Walter Charles Bersey
Round 2
Gerald Patterson*
Herbert Roper Barrett
Herbert Roper Barrett
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Arthur Lowe
Arthur Lowe
Stanley Doust*
Frank Riseley
Frank Riseley
Ernest George Bisseker*
Andrew William Asthalter
Andrew William Asthalter
André Gobert*
Arthur M. Lovibond
Arthur M. Lovibond
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
Rodney Heath*
Maxwell (Max) Woosnam
Maxwell (Max) Woosnam
Brian Norton*
George Frederick Birtles
George Frederick Birtles
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Cecil John Tindell-Green
Cecil John Tindell-Green
John Samuel Cannon*
Basil Everard Adrian Henty
Basil Everard Adrian Henty
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
George Watt
George Watt
H. Sharpe*
H.L. Addison
H.L. Addison
Charles Dixon*
N. Field
N. Field
Hugh D'Olby Beningfield*
Pullein-Thompson Harold James
Pullein-Thompson Harold James
Dean Mathey*
Louis Raymond
Louis Raymond
John Stacy Brown jr*
sam O'Donnell
sam O'Donnell
Algernon Kingscote*
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
Alfred C. Hunter*
Victor Somerset Erskine Lindop
Victor Somerset Erskine Lindop
Max Decugis*
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Claude Saville Grace*
Robert L. James
Robert L. James
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Robert Walker
Robert Walker
George Dodd*
Harold Scotter Owen
Harold Scotter Owen
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
Ernest George Parton*
Anthony J. Zorab
Anthony J. Zorab
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Frank Fisher
Frank Fisher
Royden Dash*
Henry R. C. Martin
Henry R. C. Martin
Louis Graves*
Croxton Buckley Bingham Smith-Bingham
Croxton Buckley Bingham Smith-Bingham
Walter Cecil Crawley*
George Cartwright
George Cartwright
Ronald Victor Thomas*
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
Cyril Newton Thompson*
Ernest Seale
Ernest Seale
Willis Davis*
Frederick Hathaway Teall
Frederick Hathaway Teall
George Stoddart*
Bertie Vandeleur Stacy
Bertie Vandeleur Stacy
Round 3
Gerald Patterson*
Theodore Mavrogordato
Theodore Mavrogordato
Stanley Doust*
Ernest George Bisseker
Ernest George Bisseker
André Gobert*
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
Rodney Heath*
Brian Norton
Brian Norton
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
John Samuel Cannon
John Samuel Cannon
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
H. Sharpe
H. Sharpe
Charles Dixon*
Hugh D'Olby Beningfield
Hugh D'Olby Beningfield
Dean Mathey*
John Stacy Brown jr
John Stacy Brown jr
Algernon Kingscote*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
Max Decugis*
Claude Saville Grace
Claude Saville Grace
Pat O'Hara Wood*
George Dodd
George Dodd
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Ernest George Parton
Ernest George Parton
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Royden Dash
Royden Dash
Louis Graves*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Walter Cecil Crawley
Ronald Victor Thomas*
Cyril Newton Thompson
Cyril Newton Thompson
Willis Davis*
George Stoddart
George Stoddart
Round 4
Gerald Patterson*
Stanley Doust
Stanley Doust
André Gobert*
Rodney Heath
Rodney Heath
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Frank Herbert Jarvis
Frank Herbert Jarvis
Charles Dixon*
Dean Mathey
Dean Mathey
Algernon Kingscote*
Max Decugis
Max Decugis
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Louis Graves
Louis Graves
Ronald Victor Thomas*
Willis Davis
Willis Davis
Quarterfinals
Gerald Patterson*
André Gobert
André Gobert
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Charles Dixon
Charles Dixon
Algernon Kingscote*
Pat O'Hara Wood
Pat O'Hara Wood
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Ronald Victor Thomas
Ronald Victor Thomas
Semifinals
Gerald Patterson*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Algernon Kingscote*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Final
Gerald Patterson*
Algernon Kingscote
Algernon Kingscote