Australian Open 1923
General 1923-08-11 - 1923-08-18
Grandslam
Grass
5
Brisbane, Auchenflower Ground Courts
Australia
Source Australian open draw sheets, Tennis Australia, The Brisbane Telegraph
Info Draw: 19
Media
Winner Patrick (Pat) O'Hara Wood
Players
Dudley Bremer Bullough
Francis James (Frank) Cory
C.H. Ferguson
David Ferrier
N.P. Green
Dr. Harold Thorburn Illingworth
Edward G. Jordan
Francis James (Frank) Cory
C.H. Ferguson
David Ferrier
N.P. Green
Dr. Harold Thorburn Illingworth
Edward G. Jordan
Clinton Beresford Moon
D.J. Nelson
A.J. North
Patrick (Pat) O'Hara Wood
Lionel Emmanuel Oxenham
Leslie Garfield Plane
D.J. Nelson
A.J. North
Patrick (Pat) O'Hara Wood
Lionel Emmanuel Oxenham
Leslie Garfield Plane
Horace Michael Rice
Cecil Bertram Vernon (Bert) Saint John
Walter Herbert Smith
Lisle Chiere Terrey
Henry Macauley Turner
Vernon Cyril Worrall
Cecil Bertram Vernon (Bert) Saint John
Walter Herbert Smith
Lisle Chiere Terrey
Henry Macauley Turner
Vernon Cyril Worrall
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining Players had a bye.
Edward G. Jordan*
Clinton Beresford Moon
Clinton Beresford Moon
8-6
6-2
6-2
Henry Macauley Turner*
D.J. Nelson
D.J. Nelson
6-3
6-1
6-3
Horace Rice*
Lisle Chiere Terrey
Lisle Chiere Terrey
7-5
6-2
4-6
6-1
Leslie Garfield Plane*
A.J. North
A.J. North
6-4
6-4
6-1
Round 2
Frank Cory*
Vernon Cyril Worrall
Vernon Cyril Worrall
6-2
6-2
6-4
Edward G. Jordan*
Henry Macauley Turner
Henry Macauley Turner
6-1
8-6
6-2
Horace Rice*
Leslie Garfield Plane
Leslie Garfield Plane
4-6
8-6
6-4
7-5
C.H. Ferguson*
N.P. Green
N.P. Green
6-1
1-6
7-5
6-2
Dudley Bremer Bullough*
Dr. Harold Thorburn Illingworth
Dr. Harold Thorburn Illingworth
7-5
6-2
7-5
Bert Saint John*
David Ferrier
David Ferrier
6-0
6-2
6-4
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Walter Herbert Smith
Walter Herbert Smith
6-1
6-2
6-1
Lionel Emmanuel Oxenham*
bye
Quarterfinals
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Frank Cory
Frank Cory
6-0
6-4
6-1
Edward G. Jordan*
Lionel Emmanuel Oxenham
Lionel Emmanuel Oxenham
5-7
3-6
6-3
6-4
7-5
Horace Rice*
C.H. Ferguson
C.H. Ferguson
6-2
6-2
6-2
Bert Saint John*
Dudley Bremer Bullough
Dudley Bremer Bullough
6-4
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Edward G. Jordan
Edward G. Jordan
6-1
6-1
6-1
Bert Saint John*
Horace Rice
Horace Rice
9-7
3-6
7-5
6-3
Final
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Bert Saint John
Bert Saint John
6-1
6-1
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Edward G. Jordan*
Clinton Beresford Moon
Clinton Beresford Moon
Henry Macauley Turner*
D.J. Nelson
D.J. Nelson
Horace Rice*
Lisle Chiere Terrey
Lisle Chiere Terrey
Leslie Garfield Plane*
A.J. North
A.J. North
Round 2
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Walter Herbert Smith
Walter Herbert Smith
Frank Cory*
Vernon Cyril Worrall
Vernon Cyril Worrall
Edward G. Jordan*
Henry Macauley Turner
Henry Macauley Turner
Lionel Emmanuel Oxenham*
Bert Saint John*
David Ferrier
David Ferrier
Dudley Bremer Bullough*
Dr. Harold Thorburn Illingworth
Dr. Harold Thorburn Illingworth
Horace Rice*
Leslie Garfield Plane
Leslie Garfield Plane
C.H. Ferguson*
N.P. Green
N.P. Green
Quarterfinals
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Frank Cory
Frank Cory
Edward G. Jordan*
Lionel Emmanuel Oxenham
Lionel Emmanuel Oxenham
Bert Saint John*
Dudley Bremer Bullough
Dudley Bremer Bullough
Horace Rice*
C.H. Ferguson
C.H. Ferguson
Semifinals
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Edward G. Jordan
Edward G. Jordan
Bert Saint John*
Horace Rice
Horace Rice
Final
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Bert Saint John
Bert Saint John