Newport Casino 1960
General 0000-00-00 - 1960-08-21
Amateur
Grass
7
Newport, Rhode Island
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Info First two rounds listed as "Qualifying" - top 8 seeds have byes to the third round. First two rounds use VASSS Scoring
Media
Winner Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Players
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
Mike Booth
Vincent Brandt
John Brownlow
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
James R. (Jim) Buck
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Steve Chandler
William George Coghlan
Michael A. (Mike) Crane
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Donald Lundy Dell
Al Driscole
Ramsey Earnhart
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Allen E. Fox
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Marcus Gambus
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Francois Godbout
L. Graci
Clark Edward Graebner
Mike E. Green
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
Mike Booth
Vincent Brandt
John Brownlow
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
James R. (Jim) Buck
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Steve Chandler
William George Coghlan
Michael A. (Mike) Crane
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Donald Lundy Dell
Al Driscole
Ramsey Earnhart
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Allen E. Fox
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Marcus Gambus
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Francois Godbout
L. Graci
Clark Edward Graebner
Mike E. Green
John (Cookie) Hammill
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
Crawford I. Henry
Rudy Hernando
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Ronald Edward Holmberg
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
N. P. (Michael) Jennett
Henry Kamakana Jr
John Karabasz
M. V. Krishna Kumar
Kingman B. Lambert
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
John H. Maloney
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Richard H. R. Mellersh
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Miguel Olvera
Paul V. Palmer Jr.
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
Crawford I. Henry
Rudy Hernando
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Ronald Edward Holmberg
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
N. P. (Michael) Jennett
Henry Kamakana Jr
John Karabasz
M. V. Krishna Kumar
Kingman B. Lambert
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
John H. Maloney
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Richard H. R. Mellersh
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Miguel Olvera
Paul V. Palmer Jr.
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
John D. Powless
Whitney Reed
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Alan Silverman Roberts
Donald (Don) Russell
Hernando Salas
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Ray D. Senkowski
James (Jim) Shaffer
John Sharpe
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
John C. Skogstad
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Robin Spengler
Rodney (Rod) Susman
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Mac White
Paul Wilkins
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Sidney Burr Wood III
Michael J. Woolven
Eduardo A. Zuleta
John D. Powless
Whitney Reed
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Alan Silverman Roberts
Donald (Don) Russell
Hernando Salas
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Ray D. Senkowski
James (Jim) Shaffer
John Sharpe
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
John C. Skogstad
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Robin Spengler
Rodney (Rod) Susman
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Mac White
Paul Wilkins
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Sidney Burr Wood III
Michael J. Woolven
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Rounds
Round 1
Rodney (Rod) Susman*
Mac White
Mac White
6-2
6-5
Charlie Pasarell*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
6-0
3-6
6-4
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Hernando Salas
Hernando Salas
6-3
6-0
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir*
Paul Wilkins
Paul Wilkins
6-2
6-3
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Vincent Brandt
Vincent Brandt
6-3
7-5
Donald (Don) Russell*
John (Cookie) Hammill
John (Cookie) Hammill
6-4
5-6
6-1
John C. Skogstad*
Steve Chandler
Steve Chandler
6-4
6-3
Richard H. R. Mellersh*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
6-4
4-6
6-3
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-5
6-2
Mike E. Green*
John Sharpe
John Sharpe
6-2
7-5
James (Jim) Shaffer*
M. V. Krishna Kumar
M. V. Krishna Kumar
6-1
6-3
Jim McManus*
L. Graci
L. Graci
6-0
6-4
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall*
Bill Bond
Bill Bond
4-6
6-5
6-5
Kingman B. Lambert*
Sidney Burr Wood III
Sidney Burr Wood III
6-0
6-2
Reg Bennett*
Francois Godbout
Francois Godbout
7-5
6-3
John Brownlow*
Mike Booth
Mike Booth
6-0
6-2
Michael Sangster*
Alan Silverman Roberts
Alan Silverman Roberts
6-1
6-1
Miguel Olvera*
Ray D. Senkowski
Ray D. Senkowski
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Michael A. (Mike) Crane*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon
6-1
6-4
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
6-4
6-4
John H. Maloney*
Marcus Gambus
Marcus Gambus
6-2
6-2
Martin Mulligan*
John D. Powless
John D. Powless
6-3
7-5
Ramsey Earnhart*
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
6-0
6-2
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
N. P. (Michael) Jennett
N. P. (Michael) Jennett
6-3
6-1
Paul V. Palmer Jr.*
Michael J. Woolven
Michael J. Woolven
5-6
6-4
6-3
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Rodney (Rod) Susman
6-1
6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
6-4
4-6
6-2
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
7-5
6-3
Donald (Don) Russell*
John C. Skogstad
John C. Skogstad
6-3
7-5
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler*
Richard H. R. Mellersh
Richard H. R. Mellersh
6-3
7-5
Mike E. Green*
James (Jim) Shaffer
James (Jim) Shaffer
7-5
6-3
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
3-6
6-3
7-5
Reg Bennett*
Kingman B. Lambert
Kingman B. Lambert
6-3
6-3
Miguel Olvera*
John Brownlow
John Brownlow
7-5
6-1
Michael Sangster*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-2
6-4
James R. (Jim) Buck*
Al Driscole
Al Driscole
7-5
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
6-3
7-5
Bobby Siska*
Robin Spengler
Robin Spengler
6-2
2-6
6-2
Crawford I. Henry*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
6-4
6-5
Lew Gerrard*
Tim Heckler
Tim Heckler
6-0
6-1
William George Coghlan*
Henry Kamakana Jr
Henry Kamakana Jr
6-1
6-1
Allen E. Fox*
John Karabasz
John Karabasz
6-2
6-1
Round 3
Rod Laver*
Miguel Olvera
Miguel Olvera
1-6
9-7
6-1
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler*
Ramsey Earnhart
Ramsey Earnhart
6-8
6-0
10-8
Whitney Reed*
Michael A. (Mike) Crane
Michael A. (Mike) Crane
6-4
2-6
10-8
John H. Maloney*
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
6-4
6-1
Bobby Wilson*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-2
6-1
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Paul V. Palmer Jr.
Paul V. Palmer Jr.
6-2
6-2
Chuck McKinley*
Reg Bennett
Reg Bennett
7-5
6-2
Allen E. Fox*
William George Coghlan
William George Coghlan
6-8
7-5
6-2
Ron Holmberg*
James R. (Jim) Buck
James R. (Jim) Buck
9-7
6-3
Lew Gerrard*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
6-3
6-3
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
7-5
5-7
6-2
Michael Sangster*
Donald (Don) Russell
Donald (Don) Russell
7-5
6-2
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
9-7
6-0
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
6-4
6-0
Bob Hewitt*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
3-6
6-3
6-2
Mike E. Green*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
7-5
3-6
9-7
Round 4
Rod Laver*
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
6-3
6-3
Whitney Reed*
John H. Maloney
John H. Maloney
6-4
6-4
Bobby Wilson*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
7-5
6-4
Chuck McKinley*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
7-9
6-3
6-4
Ron Holmberg*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
6-1
11-9
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
10-8
6-2
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
6-3
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
6-3
6-4
6-3
Bobby Wilson*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley
6-4
4-6
10-12
6-3
6-3
Ron Holmberg*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
6-3
3-6
6-3
3-6
6-3
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-4
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
6-4
6-0
3-6
8-6
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
9-7
3-6
5-7
7-5
6-3
Final
Rod Laver*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Earl Butch Buchholz
6-1
6-8
6-1
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Miguel Olvera*
Ray D. Senkowski
Ray D. Senkowski
John Brownlow*
Mike Booth
Mike Booth
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Richard H. R. Mellersh*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Vincent Brandt
Vincent Brandt
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir*
Paul Wilkins
Paul Wilkins
Reg Bennett*
Francois Godbout
Francois Godbout
Kingman B. Lambert*
Sidney Burr Wood III
Sidney Burr Wood III
Charlie Pasarell*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Hernando Salas
Hernando Salas
Rodney (Rod) Susman*
Mac White
Mac White
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall*
Bill Bond
Bill Bond
Jim McManus*
L. Graci
L. Graci
Mike E. Green*
John Sharpe
John Sharpe
James (Jim) Shaffer*
M. V. Krishna Kumar
M. V. Krishna Kumar
Michael Sangster*
Alan Silverman Roberts
Alan Silverman Roberts
Donald (Don) Russell*
John (Cookie) Hammill
John (Cookie) Hammill
John C. Skogstad*
Steve Chandler
Steve Chandler
Round 2
Miguel Olvera*
John Brownlow
John Brownlow
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler*
Richard H. R. Mellersh
Richard H. R. Mellersh
Ramsey Earnhart*
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Michael A. (Mike) Crane*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon
John H. Maloney*
Marcus Gambus
Marcus Gambus
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
N. P. (Michael) Jennett
N. P. (Michael) Jennett
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Paul V. Palmer Jr.*
Michael J. Woolven
Michael J. Woolven
Reg Bennett*
Kingman B. Lambert
Kingman B. Lambert
Allen E. Fox*
John Karabasz
John Karabasz
William George Coghlan*
Henry Kamakana Jr
Henry Kamakana Jr
Charlie Pasarell*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Rodney (Rod) Susman
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Bob Hewitt*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Mike E. Green*
James (Jim) Shaffer
James (Jim) Shaffer
Martin Mulligan*
John D. Powless
John D. Powless
James R. (Jim) Buck*
Al Driscole
Al Driscole
Lew Gerrard*
Tim Heckler
Tim Heckler
Bobby Siska*
Robin Spengler
Robin Spengler
Crawford I. Henry*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
Michael Sangster*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Donald (Don) Russell*
John C. Skogstad
John C. Skogstad
Round 3
Rod Laver*
Miguel Olvera
Miguel Olvera
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler*
Ramsey Earnhart
Ramsey Earnhart
Whitney Reed*
Michael A. (Mike) Crane
Michael A. (Mike) Crane
John H. Maloney*
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Bobby Wilson*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Paul V. Palmer Jr.
Paul V. Palmer Jr.
Chuck McKinley*
Reg Bennett
Reg Bennett
Allen E. Fox*
William George Coghlan
William George Coghlan
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Bob Hewitt*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
Mike E. Green*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Ron Holmberg*
James R. (Jim) Buck
James R. (Jim) Buck
Lew Gerrard*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
Michael Sangster*
Donald (Don) Russell
Donald (Don) Russell
Round 4
Rod Laver*
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Whitney Reed*
John H. Maloney
John H. Maloney
Bobby Wilson*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Chuck McKinley*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Bob Hewitt*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
Ron Holmberg*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
Bobby Wilson*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Ron Holmberg*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Final
Rod Laver*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Earl Butch Buchholz