Cincinnati 1972
General 1972-07-31 - 1972-08-06
ATP
Clay
6
Cincinnati, Ohio
United States of America
Source ATP
Media
Winner James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Players
Anand Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Danny Birchmore
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Henry J. Bunis
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Patrice Dominguez
Mike Estep
Steve Faulk
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Ian G. Fletcher
Paul R. Gerken
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Georges Goven
Zan Guerry
James Stanford (Chico) Hagey
Vijay Amritraj
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Danny Birchmore
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Henry J. Bunis
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Patrice Dominguez
Mike Estep
Steve Faulk
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Ian G. Fletcher
Paul R. Gerken
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Georges Goven
Zan Guerry
James Stanford (Chico) Hagey
Jon Hainline
Rudy Hernando
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Tommy Higgins
Humphrey H. Hose
Richard (Dick) Johnson
Jun Kamiwazumi
Robert Irwin (Bob) Kreiss
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Jun Kuki
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Ivan Molina
Wanaro N'Godrela
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
John Geoffrey Paish
Rudy Hernando
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Tommy Higgins
Humphrey H. Hose
Richard (Dick) Johnson
Jun Kamiwazumi
Robert Irwin (Bob) Kreiss
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Jun Kuki
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Ivan Molina
Wanaro N'Godrela
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
John Geoffrey Paish
Onny Parun
Andrew J. Pattison
John Peckskamp
Barry Phillips-Moore
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Patrick Proisy
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Toshiro Sakai
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Guillermo Vilas
Ross A.V. Walker
Richard Walthall
Andrew J. Pattison
John Peckskamp
Barry Phillips-Moore
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Patrick Proisy
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Toshiro Sakai
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Guillermo Vilas
Ross A.V. Walker
Richard Walthall
Rounds
Round 1
Jimmy Connors*
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
7-5
6-3
Humphrey H. Hose*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
7-5
7-6
Steve Faulk*
John Paish
John Paish
6-4
3-6
6-3
Pat Cramer*
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
6-3
6-4
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
6-2
6-3
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV*
James (Chico) Hagey
James (Chico) Hagey
6-3
7-5
Richard Walthall*
Bob Kreiss
Bob Kreiss
6-7
6-3
6-3
Alex Olmedo*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
1-6
7-5
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Ross Walker
Ross Walker
6-3
2-6
6-4
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
3-6
6-3
6-0
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
6-2
6-3
Ian G. Fletcher*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-3
6-1
Andrew J. Pattison*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
6-1
7-5
Paul R. Gerken*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
6-2
4-6
6-2
Patrice Dominguez*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
6-1
7-6
Onny Parun*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
6-3
6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
Richard (Dick) Johnson
Richard (Dick) Johnson
6-0
6-3
Guillermo Vilas*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
6-4
6-4
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
6-2
4-6
6-3
Anand Amritraj*
Henry J. Bunis
Henry J. Bunis
6-3
6-1
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
6-2
6-4
Tommy Higgins*
Jon Hainline
Jon Hainline
6-1
6-2
Danny Birchmore*
John Peckskamp
John Peckskamp
6-3
6-1
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
6-3
6-3
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
6-4
1-6
6-2
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
6-3
2-6
6-3
Zan Guerry*
Toshiro Sakai
Toshiro Sakai
7-5
3-6
6-4
Mike Estep*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
6-3
6-1
Jim McManus*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
2-6
6-1
6-2
Frew McMillan*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
w.o.
Jeff Simpson*
Bill Brown
Bill Brown
6-3
6-4
Patrick Proisy*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
6-4
6-4
Round 2
Jimmy Connors*
Humphrey H. Hose
Humphrey H. Hose
6-4
6-2
Steve Faulk*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
3-6
7-6
6-2
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
6-2
1-6
6-2
Alex Olmedo*
Richard Walthall
Richard Walthall
7-6
6-4
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
3-6
6-4
6-2
Ian G. Fletcher*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
5-7
6-3
6-1
Andrew J. Pattison*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
4-6
7-6
6-4
Patrice Dominguez*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-3
7-5
Guillermo Vilas*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
6-3
3-6
7-6
Anand Amritraj*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
7-6
6-2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Tommy Higgins
Tommy Higgins
6-7
6-1
6-4
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Danny Birchmore
Danny Birchmore
7-5
7-5
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
4-6
6-3
6-4
Zan Guerry*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
6-4
6-2
Frew McMillan*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
7-5
6-4
Patrick Proisy*
Jeff Simpson
Jeff Simpson
6-2
7-5
Round 3
Jimmy Connors*
Steve Faulk
Steve Faulk
6-4
6-7
7-6
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
6-4
4-6
6-3
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
6-3
6-4
Andrew J. Pattison*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
6-2
6-2
Guillermo Vilas*
Anand Amritraj
Anand Amritraj
6-2
1-0
ret.
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-3
3-6
6-3
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
6-7
6-4
6-2
Frew McMillan*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
7-6
3-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Connors*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-2
7-6
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
6-4
3-6
6-4
Guillermo Vilas*
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jun Kamiwazumi
6-3
6-2
Frew McMillan*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
2-6
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Jimmy Connors*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
6-4
6-0
Guillermo Vilas*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-4
2-6
6-4
Final
Jimmy Connors*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
6-3
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Jimmy Connors*
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Humphrey H. Hose*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Steve Faulk*
John Paish
John Paish
Pat Cramer*
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV*
James (Chico) Hagey
James (Chico) Hagey
Alex Olmedo*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
Richard Walthall*
Bob Kreiss
Bob Kreiss
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
Bob Hewitt*
Ross Walker
Ross Walker
Ian G. Fletcher*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Andrew J. Pattison*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Paul R. Gerken*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Patrice Dominguez*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
Onny Parun*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
Guillermo Vilas*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
Roscoe Tanner*
Richard (Dick) Johnson
Richard (Dick) Johnson
Anand Amritraj*
Henry J. Bunis
Henry J. Bunis
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Danny Birchmore*
John Peckskamp
John Peckskamp
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Tommy Higgins*
Jon Hainline
Jon Hainline
Frew McMillan*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
Jim McManus*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
Patrick Proisy*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Jeff Simpson*
Bill Brown
Bill Brown
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Zan Guerry*
Toshiro Sakai
Toshiro Sakai
Mike Estep*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
Round 2
Jimmy Connors*
Humphrey H. Hose
Humphrey H. Hose
Steve Faulk*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Alex Olmedo*
Richard Walthall
Richard Walthall
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Ian G. Fletcher*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Andrew J. Pattison*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
Patrice Dominguez*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Guillermo Vilas*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Anand Amritraj*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Danny Birchmore
Danny Birchmore
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Tommy Higgins
Tommy Higgins
Frew McMillan*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Patrick Proisy*
Jeff Simpson
Jeff Simpson
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Zan Guerry*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Round 3
Jimmy Connors*
Steve Faulk
Steve Faulk
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
Andrew J. Pattison*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
Guillermo Vilas*
Anand Amritraj
Anand Amritraj
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Frew McMillan*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Connors*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Guillermo Vilas*
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jun Kamiwazumi
Frew McMillan*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Semifinals
Jimmy Connors*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Guillermo Vilas*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Final
Jimmy Connors*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas