Niagara International Tournament 1912
General 1912-08-28 - 1912-09-02
Amateur
Grass
6
Niagara on the Lake, Queen´s Royal Hotel
Canada
Source The Toronto World, Wright & Ditson
Info Draw: 44
Media
Winner Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
Players
A.P. Abbe
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
E.C. Beardmore
Edward William Bickle
Howard William Bickle
H.C. Brodie
William L. Bryant
Angus Shaw Cassils
Charles D.E. Chambers
T.D. Chantler
William H. Connell
W.G. Davidson
Reginald Tait Gaunt
George Wardrobe Grier
Thomas Hammond Hall
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
E.C. Beardmore
Edward William Bickle
Howard William Bickle
H.C. Brodie
William L. Bryant
Angus Shaw Cassils
Charles D.E. Chambers
T.D. Chantler
William H. Connell
W.G. Davidson
Reginald Tait Gaunt
George Wardrobe Grier
Thomas Hammond Hall
Fred H. Harris
G.S. Hodge
Harold Hodge
J.S. Howell
Ranolf Innes-Taylor
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
Preston Thompson Large Jr
G. Legge
W.L. McDougall
William S. McEllroy
D.R. McKenzie
Thomas J. Miller
Ernest Alfred Purkis
Joseph C. Royon
G.S. Hodge
Harold Hodge
J.S. Howell
Ranolf Innes-Taylor
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
Preston Thompson Large Jr
G. Legge
W.L. McDougall
William S. McEllroy
D.R. McKenzie
Thomas J. Miller
Ernest Alfred Purkis
Joseph C. Royon
H.S. Samuels
G.S. Sargeant
Richard William Seabury
E.M. Sergeant
A. Shepherd
Thomas Yeo Sherwell
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner
Gustav Fitzhugh Touchard
Dorr Viele
M.R. Volck
Henry Clarence Wick jr
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
G.C. Williams
J.P. Wright
G.S. Sargeant
Richard William Seabury
E.M. Sergeant
A. Shepherd
Thomas Yeo Sherwell
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner
Gustav Fitzhugh Touchard
Dorr Viele
M.R. Volck
Henry Clarence Wick jr
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
G.C. Williams
J.P. Wright
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining Players had a bye.
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
A. Shepherd
A. Shepherd
8-6
6-0
Reginald Tait Gaunt*
E.M. Sergeant
E.M. Sergeant
6-3
6-3
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson*
A.P. Abbe
A.P. Abbe
6-1
6-3
E.C. Beardmore*
J.S. Howell
J.S. Howell
6-0
7-5
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner*
W.L. McDougall
W.L. McDougall
w.o.
Edward William Bickle*
W.G. Davidson
W.G. Davidson
w.o.
Ranolf Innes-Taylor*
J.P. Wright
J.P. Wright
w.o.
Joseph C. Royon*
H.S. Samuels
H.S. Samuels
6-3
6-1
G.S. Sargeant*
T.D. Chantler
T.D. Chantler
w.o.
William S. McEllroy*
George Wardrobe Grier
George Wardrobe Grier
w.o.
William L. Bryant*
Howard William Bickle
Howard William Bickle
6-2
3-6
6-1
Harold Hodge*
G.C. Williams
G.C. Williams
w.o.
Round 2
Dick Williams jr*
Thomas Yeo Sherwell
Thomas Yeo Sherwell
6-1
6-2
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
Reginald Tait Gaunt
Reginald Tait Gaunt
6-1
6-3
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson*
E.C. Beardmore
E.C. Beardmore
6-0
6-1
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner*
Edward William Bickle
Edward William Bickle
7-5
6-1
Ernest Alfred Purkis*
Preston Thompson Large Jr
Preston Thompson Large Jr
3-6
6-1
6-3
Fred H. Harris*
H.C. Brodie
H.C. Brodie
6-1
6-2
Henry Clarence Wick jr*
Angus Shaw Cassils
Angus Shaw Cassils
6-4
1-6
6-3
G.S. Hodge*
Richard William Seabury
Richard William Seabury
w.o.
Thomas J. Miller*
M.R. Volck
M.R. Volck
6-0
6-1
Robert Baird*
Charles D.E. Chambers
Charles D.E. Chambers
6-1
6-1
G. Legge*
Dorr Viele
Dorr Viele
6-1
6-2
Thomas Hammond Hall*
William H. Connell
William H. Connell
6-2
6-4
Gustav Touchard*
D.R. McKenzie
D.R. McKenzie
6-1
7-5
Joseph C. Royon*
Ranolf Innes-Taylor
Ranolf Innes-Taylor
6-3
6-2
William S. McEllroy*
G.S. Sargeant
G.S. Sargeant
6-2
6-1
Harold Hodge*
William L. Bryant
William L. Bryant
3-6
8-6
6-1
Round 3
Dick Williams jr*
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
6-2
6-4
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson*
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner
6-0
6-0
Fred H. Harris*
Ernest Alfred Purkis
Ernest Alfred Purkis
6-2
6-4
G.S. Hodge*
Henry Clarence Wick jr
Henry Clarence Wick jr
6-2
2-6
6-4
Robert Baird*
Thomas J. Miller
Thomas J. Miller
6-1
6-1
G. Legge*
Thomas Hammond Hall
Thomas Hammond Hall
6-3
6-1
Joseph C. Royon*
Gustav Touchard
Gustav Touchard
1-6
6-2
6-4
William S. McEllroy*
Harold Hodge
Harold Hodge
4-6
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
Dick Williams jr*
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson
6-3
7-5
Fred H. Harris*
G.S. Hodge
G.S. Hodge
4-6
6-1
6-3
Robert Baird*
G. Legge
G. Legge
6-3
6-1
William S. McEllroy*
Joseph C. Royon
Joseph C. Royon
6-3
6-1
Semifinals
Dick Williams jr*
Fred H. Harris
Fred H. Harris
6-1
6-2
William S. McEllroy*
Robert Baird
Robert Baird
6-4
6-3
Final
Dick Williams jr*
William S. McEllroy
William S. McEllroy
6-3
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
A. Shepherd
A. Shepherd
Reginald Tait Gaunt*
E.M. Sergeant
E.M. Sergeant
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson*
A.P. Abbe
A.P. Abbe
E.C. Beardmore*
J.S. Howell
J.S. Howell
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner*
W.L. McDougall
W.L. McDougall
Edward William Bickle*
W.G. Davidson
W.G. Davidson
William S. McEllroy*
George Wardrobe Grier
George Wardrobe Grier
G.S. Sargeant*
T.D. Chantler
T.D. Chantler
Harold Hodge*
G.C. Williams
G.C. Williams
William L. Bryant*
Howard William Bickle
Howard William Bickle
Joseph C. Royon*
H.S. Samuels
H.S. Samuels
Ranolf Innes-Taylor*
J.P. Wright
J.P. Wright
Round 2
Dick Williams jr*
Thomas Yeo Sherwell
Thomas Yeo Sherwell
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
Reginald Tait Gaunt
Reginald Tait Gaunt
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson*
E.C. Beardmore
E.C. Beardmore
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner*
Edward William Bickle
Edward William Bickle
Fred H. Harris*
H.C. Brodie
H.C. Brodie
Ernest Alfred Purkis*
Preston Thompson Large Jr
Preston Thompson Large Jr
G.S. Hodge*
Richard William Seabury
Richard William Seabury
Henry Clarence Wick jr*
Angus Shaw Cassils
Angus Shaw Cassils
William S. McEllroy*
G.S. Sargeant
G.S. Sargeant
Harold Hodge*
William L. Bryant
William L. Bryant
Joseph C. Royon*
Ranolf Innes-Taylor
Ranolf Innes-Taylor
Gustav Touchard*
D.R. McKenzie
D.R. McKenzie
Robert Baird*
Charles D.E. Chambers
Charles D.E. Chambers
Thomas J. Miller*
M.R. Volck
M.R. Volck
G. Legge*
Dorr Viele
Dorr Viele
Thomas Hammond Hall*
William H. Connell
William H. Connell
Round 3
Dick Williams jr*
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson*
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner
Fred H. Harris*
Ernest Alfred Purkis
Ernest Alfred Purkis
G.S. Hodge*
Henry Clarence Wick jr
Henry Clarence Wick jr
William S. McEllroy*
Harold Hodge
Harold Hodge
Joseph C. Royon*
Gustav Touchard
Gustav Touchard
Robert Baird*
Thomas J. Miller
Thomas J. Miller
G. Legge*
Thomas Hammond Hall
Thomas Hammond Hall
Quarterfinals
Dick Williams jr*
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson
Fred H. Harris*
G.S. Hodge
G.S. Hodge
William S. McEllroy*
Joseph C. Royon
Joseph C. Royon
Robert Baird*
G. Legge
G. Legge
Semifinals
Dick Williams jr*
Fred H. Harris
Fred H. Harris
William S. McEllroy*
Robert Baird
Robert Baird
Final
Dick Williams jr*
William S. McEllroy
William S. McEllroy