Modesto Swim & R.C. Invitation 1970
General 0000-00-00 - 1970-03-22
Open
Unknown
4
Modesto, Calif.
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Players
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Donald L. (Don) Kierbow
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Donald L. (Don) Kierbow
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Rodney A. Kop
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Felix Ponte
Robert (Bob) Potthast
Whitney Reed
Rodney A. Kop
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Felix Ponte
Robert (Bob) Potthast
Whitney Reed
Rounds
Round 1
Steve Stefanki*
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
6-4
6-1
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson*
Chuck White
Chuck White
6-2
6-3
Michael H. (Mike) Machette*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
6-2
6-4
Robert (Bob) Potthast*
Don Kierbow
Don Kierbow
6-3
6-2
Bill Brown*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
6-1
6-4
Whitney Reed*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
11-13
6-4
6-2
Jimmy Connors*
Rodney A. Kop
Rodney A. Kop
6-4
7-5
Tom Brown*
Felix Ponte
Felix Ponte
6-4
6-8
6-2
Quarterfinals
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson*
Steve Stefanki
Steve Stefanki
6-2
6-3
Robert (Bob) Potthast*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
6-3
6-3
Bill Brown*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
6-4
6-2
Jimmy Connors*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
8-6
3-6
6-3
Semifinals
Robert (Bob) Potthast*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
6-3
6-4
Jimmy Connors*
Bill Brown
Bill Brown
6-3
14-12
Final
Jimmy Connors*
Robert (Bob) Potthast
Robert (Bob) Potthast
4-6
6-4
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Jimmy Connors*
Rodney A. Kop
Rodney A. Kop
Tom Brown*
Felix Ponte
Felix Ponte
Bill Brown*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
Whitney Reed*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Robert (Bob) Potthast*
Don Kierbow
Don Kierbow
Michael H. (Mike) Machette*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson*
Chuck White
Chuck White
Steve Stefanki*
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Connors*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
Bill Brown*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
Robert (Bob) Potthast*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson*
Steve Stefanki
Steve Stefanki
Semifinals
Jimmy Connors*
Bill Brown
Bill Brown
Robert (Bob) Potthast*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Final
Jimmy Connors*
Robert (Bob) Potthast
Robert (Bob) Potthast