River Oaks Tournament 1961
General 1961-04-10 - 1961-04-16
WCT Circuit
Clay
7
Houston, Texas
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Info Top 16 players have byes to the third round
Media
Winner Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Players
David Aaker
Luis Alberto Ayala
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Doug Bashram
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Franklin West (Frank) Bertram
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Pedro Bueno-Nete
Paul R. Como
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
David L. Dozier
Al Driscole
Ken DuBose
Roy Stanley Emerson
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Neale Andrew Fraser
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Doug Fuller
Larry Goldbeck
DeEdward Greer
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
Luis Alberto Ayala
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Doug Bashram
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Franklin West (Frank) Bertram
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Pedro Bueno-Nete
Paul R. Como
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
David L. Dozier
Al Driscole
Ken DuBose
Roy Stanley Emerson
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Neale Andrew Fraser
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Doug Fuller
Larry Goldbeck
DeEdward Greer
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
Rudy Hernando
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Warren F. Jacques
Andrew Jitkoff
Bob Joyner
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall
Glenn Land
Ron Latta
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Manuel Lopez
Adam Lopez
John H. Maloney
Neal Marcus
Dale McCleary
Dick Mechem
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Tom Nance
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
John Newman
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Warren F. Jacques
Andrew Jitkoff
Bob Joyner
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall
Glenn Land
Ron Latta
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Manuel Lopez
Adam Lopez
John H. Maloney
Neal Marcus
Dale McCleary
Dick Mechem
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Tom Nance
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
John Newman
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Gabino Palafox
Henry Parish
Harry Parten
Whitney Reed
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Ray Salazar
Peter Scholl
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
Fritz Schunck
Robin Spengler
Eddie Strayhorn
Wolfgang Stuck
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Hugh West Sweeney
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
Tommy West
Gabino Palafox
Henry Parish
Harry Parten
Whitney Reed
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Ray Salazar
Peter Scholl
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
Fritz Schunck
Robin Spengler
Eddie Strayhorn
Wolfgang Stuck
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Hugh West Sweeney
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
Tommy West
Rounds
Round 1
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall*
Ray Salazar
Ray Salazar
6-1
6-3
Rudy Hernando*
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
4-6
6-3
6-1
Henry Parish*
Ron Latta
Ron Latta
6-1
2-6
8-6
Dr Richard Earl Schuette*
Glenn Land
Glenn Land
6-0
6-1
Dick Mechem*
Doug Fuller
Doug Fuller
6-3
6-1
Pedro Bueno-Nete*
Tom Nance
Tom Nance
6-0
6-0
Dale McCleary*
Tommy West
Tommy West
6-4
6-3
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery*
Manuel Lopez
Manuel Lopez
6-3
6-2
Tim Heckler*
Fritz Schunck
Fritz Schunck
6-3
6-3
Butch Newman*
Larry Goldbeck
Larry Goldbeck
6-4
6-0
Hugh West Sweeney*
Bob Joyner
Bob Joyner
6-3
7-5
Al Driscole*
Doug Bashram
Doug Bashram
6-0
6-2
Round 2
Frank Froehling III*
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall
6-3
6-0
Rudy Hernando*
David L. Dozier
David L. Dozier
6-1
6-3
John H. Maloney*
Eddie Strayhorn
Eddie Strayhorn
6-0
6-0
Dr Richard Earl Schuette*
Henry Parish
Henry Parish
6-2
2-6
6-4
Tim Heckler*
Ken DuBose
Ken DuBose
6-2
6-1
Al Driscole*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
6-0
6-3
Gabino Palafox*
Paul R. Como
Paul R. Como
6-1
6-8
8-6
Robin Spengler*
Dick Mechem
Dick Mechem
6-1
8-6
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Pedro Bueno-Nete
Pedro Bueno-Nete
8-6
6-1
DeEdward Greer*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Rodney (Rod) Susman
6-2
6-4
Warren F. Jacques*
Adam Lopez
Adam Lopez
6-2
6-4
Butch Newman*
Harry Parten
Harry Parten
6-2
6-4
Neal Marcus*
John Newman
John Newman
8-6
6-4
Franklin West (Frank) Bertram*
Dale McCleary
Dale McCleary
1-6
6-1
8-6
David Aaker*
Andrew Jitkoff
Andrew Jitkoff
6-4
6-4
John R. (Jack) Kamrath*
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
3-6
7-5
6-3
Round 3
Neal Marcus*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
6-4
6-2
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
DeEdward Greer
DeEdward Greer
6-46
-2
Ron Holmberg*
John H. Maloney
John H. Maloney
6-0
3-6
7-5
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
6-3
6-2
Whitney Reed*
Butch Newman
Butch Newman
6-3
7-5
Roy Emerson*
Gabino Palafox
Gabino Palafox
6-2
6-0
Frank Froehling III*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
4-6
6-4
6-4
Rudy Hernando*
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
6-3
6-3
Neale Fraser*
Tim Heckler
Tim Heckler
6-1
6-1
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Robin Spengler
Robin Spengler
6-1
6-2
Luis Ayala*
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
6-2
6-0
Reg Bennett*
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
6-1
6-2
Billy Talbert*
David Aaker
David Aaker
6-3
6-3
Rod Laver*
Al Driscole
Al Driscole
6-1
6-4
Wolfgang Stuck*
Franklin West (Frank) Bertram
Franklin West (Frank) Bertram
6-1
6-2
Ham Richardson*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
6-8
7-5
6-0
Round 4
Ham Richardson*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
9-7
6-3
Frank Froehling III*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
6-3
6-4
Wolfgang Stuck*
Reg Bennett
Reg Bennett
6-1
6-1
Rod Laver*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
6-4
6-1
Neale Fraser*
Neal Marcus
Neal Marcus
13-11
6-1
Luis Ayala*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
6-0
3-6
6-4
Roy Emerson*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
6-3
7-5
Ron Holmberg*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
7-5
2-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
Roy Emerson*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
6-4
7-5
6-1
Neale Fraser*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
6-3
6-3
6-4
Rod Laver*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
6-3
7-5
6-4
Luis Ayala*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-3
6-1
6-2
Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
6-3
6-8
6-4
6-2
Rod Laver*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
6-3
1-6
6-4
6-0
Final
Rod Laver*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
7-5
7-5
1-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Al Driscole*
Doug Bashram
Doug Bashram
Hugh West Sweeney*
Bob Joyner
Bob Joyner
Dale McCleary*
Tommy West
Tommy West
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery*
Manuel Lopez
Manuel Lopez
Dr Richard Earl Schuette*
Glenn Land
Glenn Land
Henry Parish*
Ron Latta
Ron Latta
Dick Mechem*
Doug Fuller
Doug Fuller
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall*
Ray Salazar
Ray Salazar
Rudy Hernando*
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Butch Newman*
Larry Goldbeck
Larry Goldbeck
Pedro Bueno-Nete*
Tom Nance
Tom Nance
Tim Heckler*
Fritz Schunck
Fritz Schunck
Round 2
Al Driscole*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
David Aaker*
Andrew Jitkoff
Andrew Jitkoff
Franklin West (Frank) Bertram*
Dale McCleary
Dale McCleary
John R. (Jack) Kamrath*
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
Dr Richard Earl Schuette*
Henry Parish
Henry Parish
Robin Spengler*
Dick Mechem
Dick Mechem
Frank Froehling III*
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall
Rudy Hernando*
David L. Dozier
David L. Dozier
Gabino Palafox*
Paul R. Como
Paul R. Como
Butch Newman*
Harry Parten
Harry Parten
Warren F. Jacques*
Adam Lopez
Adam Lopez
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Pedro Bueno-Nete
Pedro Bueno-Nete
Tim Heckler*
Ken DuBose
Ken DuBose
Neal Marcus*
John Newman
John Newman
John H. Maloney*
Eddie Strayhorn
Eddie Strayhorn
DeEdward Greer*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Round 3
Rod Laver*
Al Driscole
Al Driscole
Billy Talbert*
David Aaker
David Aaker
Wolfgang Stuck*
Franklin West (Frank) Bertram
Franklin West (Frank) Bertram
Reg Bennett*
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
Luis Ayala*
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Robin Spengler
Robin Spengler
Frank Froehling III*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Rudy Hernando*
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Roy Emerson*
Gabino Palafox
Gabino Palafox
Whitney Reed*
Butch Newman
Butch Newman
Ham Richardson*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Neale Fraser*
Tim Heckler
Tim Heckler
Neal Marcus*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
Ron Holmberg*
John H. Maloney
John H. Maloney
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
DeEdward Greer
DeEdward Greer
Round 4
Rod Laver*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
Wolfgang Stuck*
Reg Bennett
Reg Bennett
Luis Ayala*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Frank Froehling III*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
Roy Emerson*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
Ham Richardson*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Neale Fraser*
Neal Marcus
Neal Marcus
Ron Holmberg*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
Luis Ayala*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Roy Emerson*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
Neale Fraser*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
Roy Emerson*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
Final
Rod Laver*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson