Barcelona International Christmas 1946
General 1946-12-21 - 1946-12-26
Amateur
Unknown
7
Barcelona, Real Tennis Club
Spain
Source Tennis Golf (Spa)
Media
Winner Francesco Romanoni
Players
Pedro A. Alapont
José Albiol Belda
Ramon Andreu
Jose Barrera
Ramon Barril
Luis Barril
Jaime Bartroli
L. Batista
Mario Belardinelli
Renato Bossi
M. Boter
Jorge Bruix
Enrique Bruix
Miguel Carbo
José Albiol Belda
Ramon Andreu
Jose Barrera
Ramon Barril
Luis Barril
Jaime Bartroli
L. Batista
Mario Belardinelli
Renato Bossi
M. Boter
Jorge Bruix
Enrique Bruix
Miguel Carbo
Alejandro Crespi
Gianni Cucelli
A. De La Huerta
Joaquin Durall
Eduardo Fleischner
A. Garcia Nieto
Jose Grau Colomer
M. Ibanez Orriols
G. Jordi
J. Le Maire
Jose Llorens Bassas
Jose Luis Mampel
L. Mampel
Juan Margets
Gianni Cucelli
A. De La Huerta
Joaquin Durall
Eduardo Fleischner
A. Garcia Nieto
Jose Grau Colomer
M. Ibanez Orriols
G. Jordi
J. Le Maire
Jose Llorens Bassas
Jose Luis Mampel
L. Mampel
Juan Margets
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Jacques Auguste Peten
I. Ribas
Francesco Romanoni
Jaime Ros
M. Santamaria
Jose M. Soler Bardem
M. Tey
Juan Maria Tintore Turull
V. Tuneu
J.M. Vendrell
Ernest Wittman
Jacques Auguste Peten
I. Ribas
Francesco Romanoni
Jaime Ros
M. Santamaria
Jose M. Soler Bardem
M. Tey
Juan Maria Tintore Turull
V. Tuneu
J.M. Vendrell
Ernest Wittman
Rounds
Round 1
M. Boter*
Miguel Carbo
Miguel Carbo
6-1
6-4
Pedro A. Alapont*
Juan Margets
Juan Margets
6-2
6-3
Jose Llorens Bassas*
Jose Grau Colomer
Jose Grau Colomer
6-2
6-4
M. Tey*
Jose Barrera
Jose Barrera
6-4
6-2
Round 2
L. Mampel*
Ernest Wittman
Ernest Wittman
w.o.
José Albiol Belda*
Ramon Andreu
Ramon Andreu
6-0
7-9
6-3
Jaime Ros*
M. Santamaria
M. Santamaria
7-5
6-2
Jose Luis Mampel*
Joaquin Durall
Joaquin Durall
6-2
6-4
Jaime Bartroli*
Jose M. Soler Bardem
Jose M. Soler Bardem
7-5
4-6
6-3
L. Batista*
G. Jordi
G. Jordi
6-1
6-1
Jorge Bruix*
V. Tuneu
V. Tuneu
w.o.
Pedro A. Alapont*
M. Boter
M. Boter
6-1
6-4
Jose Llorens Bassas*
M. Tey
M. Tey
6-2
6-4
Alejandro Crespi*
M. Ibanez Orriols
M. Ibanez Orriols
6-4
6-2
Enrique Bruix*
Ramon Barril
Ramon Barril
w.o.
Renato Bossi*
Eduardo Fleischner
Eduardo Fleischner
8-6
6-4
A. De La Huerta*
A. Garcia Nieto
A. Garcia Nieto
6-0
6-0
Juan Maria Tintore Turull*
J. Le Maire
J. Le Maire
6-2
6-3
J.M. Vendrell*
I. Ribas
I. Ribas
10-8
5-7
6-3
Mario Belardinelli*
Luis Barril
Luis Barril
6-3
6-3
Round 3
José Albiol Belda*
L. Mampel
L. Mampel
6-0
6-2
Jaime Ros*
Jose Luis Mampel
Jose Luis Mampel
6-3
6-3
Jaime Bartroli*
L. Batista
L. Batista
6-4
6-2
Pedro A. Alapont*
Jorge Bruix
Jorge Bruix
12-10
6-1
Jose Llorens Bassas*
Alejandro Crespi
Alejandro Crespi
6-4
6-4
Renato Bossi*
Enrique Bruix
Enrique Bruix
6-1
6-2
A. De La Huerta*
Juan Maria Tintore Turull
Juan Maria Tintore Turull
8-6
6-1
Mario Belardinelli*
J.M. Vendrell
J.M. Vendrell
7-5
6-4
Round 4
José Albiol Belda*
Jaime Ros
Jaime Ros
6-2
7-9
6-4
Jaime Bartroli*
Pedro A. Alapont
Pedro A. Alapont
6-3
6-3
Renato Bossi*
Jose Llorens Bassas
Jose Llorens Bassas
6-4
6-1
Mario Belardinelli*
A. De La Huerta
A. De La Huerta
7-5
6-4
Quarterfinals
Francesco Romanoni*
José Albiol Belda
José Albiol Belda
6-1
6-2
6-1
Tony Mottram*
Jaime Bartroli
Jaime Bartroli
6-3
6-2
4-6
6-2
Renato Bossi*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
7-5
7-5
7-5
Gianni Cucelli*
Mario Belardinelli
Mario Belardinelli
1-6
6-3
6-1
6-3
Semifinals
Francesco Romanoni*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram
6-2
2-6
6-3
6-3
Gianni Cucelli*
Renato Bossi
Renato Bossi
7-5
6-2
2-6
7-5
Final
Francesco Romanoni*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
3-6
6-4
6-3
9-7
Tournament
Round 1
Pedro A. Alapont*
Juan Margets
Juan Margets
M. Boter*
Miguel Carbo
Miguel Carbo
Jose Llorens Bassas*
Jose Grau Colomer
Jose Grau Colomer
M. Tey*
Jose Barrera
Jose Barrera
Round 2
José Albiol Belda*
Ramon Andreu
Ramon Andreu
L. Mampel*
Ernest Wittman
Ernest Wittman
Jaime Ros*
M. Santamaria
M. Santamaria
Jose Luis Mampel*
Joaquin Durall
Joaquin Durall
Jaime Bartroli*
Jose M. Soler Bardem
Jose M. Soler Bardem
L. Batista*
G. Jordi
G. Jordi
Pedro A. Alapont*
M. Boter
M. Boter
Jorge Bruix*
V. Tuneu
V. Tuneu
Mario Belardinelli*
Luis Barril
Luis Barril
J.M. Vendrell*
I. Ribas
I. Ribas
A. De La Huerta*
A. Garcia Nieto
A. Garcia Nieto
Juan Maria Tintore Turull*
J. Le Maire
J. Le Maire
Renato Bossi*
Eduardo Fleischner
Eduardo Fleischner
Enrique Bruix*
Ramon Barril
Ramon Barril
Jose Llorens Bassas*
M. Tey
M. Tey
Alejandro Crespi*
M. Ibanez Orriols
M. Ibanez Orriols
Round 3
José Albiol Belda*
L. Mampel
L. Mampel
Jaime Ros*
Jose Luis Mampel
Jose Luis Mampel
Jaime Bartroli*
L. Batista
L. Batista
Pedro A. Alapont*
Jorge Bruix
Jorge Bruix
Mario Belardinelli*
J.M. Vendrell
J.M. Vendrell
A. De La Huerta*
Juan Maria Tintore Turull
Juan Maria Tintore Turull
Renato Bossi*
Enrique Bruix
Enrique Bruix
Jose Llorens Bassas*
Alejandro Crespi
Alejandro Crespi
Round 4
José Albiol Belda*
Jaime Ros
Jaime Ros
Jaime Bartroli*
Pedro A. Alapont
Pedro A. Alapont
Mario Belardinelli*
A. De La Huerta
A. De La Huerta
Renato Bossi*
Jose Llorens Bassas
Jose Llorens Bassas
Quarterfinals
Francesco Romanoni*
José Albiol Belda
José Albiol Belda
Tony Mottram*
Jaime Bartroli
Jaime Bartroli
Gianni Cucelli*
Mario Belardinelli
Mario Belardinelli
Renato Bossi*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
Semifinals
Francesco Romanoni*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram
Gianni Cucelli*
Renato Bossi
Renato Bossi
Final
Francesco Romanoni*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli