West Sussex Championships 1946
General 1946-08-19 - 1946-08-24
Amateur
Grass
5
Bognor
England
Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton
Media
Winner Czeslaw Spychala
Players
G.I. Bayley
R.J. Billings
E.R. Byerley
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
M.P. Cooper
T.G. Figgis
R. Groves
Stanley H. Hawkins
Martin Hime
R.J. Billings
E.R. Byerley
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
M.P. Cooper
T.G. Figgis
R. Groves
Stanley H. Hawkins
Martin Hime
R.S. Hotston
A.V. Jones
M. Kayza
Keith Lavarack
G.R. Lines
J.H. Mote
S.W.K. Norris
F.J. Oliver
Paul Harold Partridge
A.V. Jones
M. Kayza
Keith Lavarack
G.R. Lines
J.H. Mote
S.W.K. Norris
F.J. Oliver
Paul Harold Partridge
N.B. Radford
C.P. Selwyn
Czeslaw Spychala
P.C. Stocker
R.G. Teakle
P.H. Weatherall
B.E. (Bunny) Whiteman
E.T. Wyatt
C.P. Selwyn
Czeslaw Spychala
P.C. Stocker
R.G. Teakle
P.H. Weatherall
B.E. (Bunny) Whiteman
E.T. Wyatt
Rounds
Round 1
F.J. Oliver*
R. Groves
R. Groves
6-1
6-1
G.R. Lines*
E.R. Byerley
E.R. Byerley
6-1
6-3
T.G. Figgis*
E.T. Wyatt
E.T. Wyatt
6-1
6-1
Stanley H. Hawkins*
R.S. Hotston
R.S. Hotston
7-6
6-1
P.H. Weatherall*
J.H. Mote
J.H. Mote
1-6
10-8
6-3
M.P. Cooper*
P.C. Stocker
P.C. Stocker
6-1
6-0
Paul Harold Partridge*
S.W.K. Norris
S.W.K. Norris
6-1
6-1
R.G. Teakle*
C.P. Selwyn
C.P. Selwyn
6-1
6-1
Keith Lavarack*
A.V. Jones
A.V. Jones
6-1
6-1
R.J. Billings*
Martin Hime
Martin Hime
6-1
7-5
Round 2
Czeslaw Spychala*
F.J. Oliver
F.J. Oliver
6-4
6-0
T.G. Figgis*
G.R. Lines
G.R. Lines
6-3
6-2
Stanley H. Hawkins*
P.H. Weatherall
P.H. Weatherall
6-1
6-4
N.B. Radford*
M.P. Cooper
M.P. Cooper
6-1
6-3
Paul Harold Partridge*
R.G. Teakle
R.G. Teakle
6-3
6-2
Keith Lavarack*
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
6-4
6-2
G.I. Bayley*
R.J. Billings
R.J. Billings
6-2
6-3
B.E. (Bunny) Whiteman*
M. Kayza
M. Kayza
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Czeslaw Spychala*
T.G. Figgis
T.G. Figgis
6-0
6-3
N.B. Radford*
Stanley H. Hawkins
Stanley H. Hawkins
6-2
6-0
B.E. (Bunny) Whiteman*
G.I. Bayley
G.I. Bayley
1-6
6-1
6-2
Paul Harold Partridge*
Keith Lavarack
Keith Lavarack
6-8
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Czeslaw Spychala*
N.B. Radford
N.B. Radford
7-5
8-6
B.E. (Bunny) Whiteman*
Paul Harold Partridge
Paul Harold Partridge
10-8
7-5
Final
Czeslaw Spychala*
B.E. (Bunny) Whiteman
B.E. (Bunny) Whiteman
6-1
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
F.J. Oliver*
R. Groves
R. Groves
T.G. Figgis*
E.T. Wyatt
E.T. Wyatt
G.R. Lines*
E.R. Byerley
E.R. Byerley
M.P. Cooper*
P.C. Stocker
P.C. Stocker
Stanley H. Hawkins*
R.S. Hotston
R.S. Hotston
P.H. Weatherall*
J.H. Mote
J.H. Mote
R.J. Billings*
Martin Hime
Martin Hime
Paul Harold Partridge*
S.W.K. Norris
S.W.K. Norris
R.G. Teakle*
C.P. Selwyn
C.P. Selwyn
Keith Lavarack*
A.V. Jones
A.V. Jones
Round 2
Czeslaw Spychala*
F.J. Oliver
F.J. Oliver
T.G. Figgis*
G.R. Lines
G.R. Lines
N.B. Radford*
M.P. Cooper
M.P. Cooper
Stanley H. Hawkins*
P.H. Weatherall
P.H. Weatherall
B.E. (Bunny) Whiteman*
M. Kayza
M. Kayza
G.I. Bayley*
R.J. Billings
R.J. Billings
Paul Harold Partridge*
R.G. Teakle
R.G. Teakle
Keith Lavarack*
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
Quarterfinals
Czeslaw Spychala*
T.G. Figgis
T.G. Figgis
N.B. Radford*
Stanley H. Hawkins
Stanley H. Hawkins
B.E. (Bunny) Whiteman*
G.I. Bayley
G.I. Bayley
Paul Harold Partridge*
Keith Lavarack
Keith Lavarack
Semifinals
Czeslaw Spychala*
N.B. Radford
N.B. Radford
B.E. (Bunny) Whiteman*
Paul Harold Partridge
Paul Harold Partridge
Final
Czeslaw Spychala*
B.E. (Bunny) Whiteman
B.E. (Bunny) Whiteman