South Australian Championships 1965
General 1965-12-06 - 1965-12-12
Grass
6
Adelaide
Australia
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Players
Terry W. Addison
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Lennart Bergelin
Brian C. Bowman
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Timothy John (Tim) Clayton
John Richard Cooper
John Arthur Cottrill
Owen Keir Davidson
Michel Deville
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Roy Stanley Emerson
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Ian G. Fletcher
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Lennart Bergelin
Brian C. Bowman
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Timothy John (Tim) Clayton
John Richard Cooper
John Arthur Cottrill
Owen Keir Davidson
Michel Deville
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Roy Stanley Emerson
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Ian G. Fletcher
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Clark Edward Graebner
Ellis Harris
J. Haynes
Brenton L. Higgins
William M. (Bill) Johnson
Alan J. Lane
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Peter McPherson
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Gary Penberthy
Barry Phillips-Moore
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Clark Edward Graebner
Ellis Harris
J. Haynes
Brenton L. Higgins
William M. (Bill) Johnson
Alan J. Lane
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Peter McPherson
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Gary Penberthy
Barry Phillips-Moore
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Geoff Sara
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Roger Taylor
Brian White
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Geoff Sara
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Roger Taylor
Brian White
Rounds
Round 1
Jim McManus*
Brian C. Bowman
Brian C. Bowman
6-0
6-4
Allan Stone*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin
6-2
6-0
Alan J. Lane*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
7-5
6-2
Terry W. Addison*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
3?-6
7-5
6-2
Eugene (Gene) Russo*
Michel Deville
Michel Deville
6-3
3-6
6-2
Peter McPherson*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
6-3
5-7
6-4
Roger Dowdeswell*
Brenton L. Higgins
Brenton L. Higgins
8-6
12-14
6-3
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
William M. (Bill) Johnson
William M. (Bill) Johnson
6-4
6-4
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Ellis Harris
Ellis Harris
6-3
6-1
Ray Ruffels*
Geoff Sara
Geoff Sara
6-1
6-4
Richard A. Russell*
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
6-3
6-4
Ian G. Fletcher*
J. Haynes
J. Haynes
6-2
6-3
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Peter McPherson
Peter McPherson
12-10
6-3
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
John Cottrill
John Cottrill
8-6
10-8
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
6-2
6-2
Allan Stone*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
6-4
6-3
Ray Ruffels*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
6-3
6-4
Brian White*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
w.o.
Fred Stolle*
Tim Clayton
Tim Clayton
6-1
6-4
Roy Emerson*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
6-3
6-4
Cliff Richey*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
6-1
6-4
Owen Davidson*
Alan J. Lane
Alan J. Lane
6-4
6-3
John Newcombe*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
6-1
6-4
John Cooper*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-4
6-2
Terry W. Addison*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
w.o.
Jim McManus*
Gary Penberthy
Gary Penberthy
w.o.
Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
7-5
5-7
6-2
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-2
6-3
Ray Ruffels*
Brian White
Brian White
6-3
9-7
Fred Stolle*
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Eugene (Gene) Russo
6-4
6-3
Roy Emerson*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
6-1
8-10
9-7
Owen Davidson*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-3
0-6
6-4
Tom Okker*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
6-1
11-9
John Cooper*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon
12-10
6-3
Ray Ruffels*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
7-5
6-4
Roy Emerson*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-3
6-4
Tom Okker*
John Cooper
John Cooper
6-3
6-1
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
6-3
7-5
7-5
Roy Emerson*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
7-5
6-3
6-4
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
7-9
7-5
0-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Eugene (Gene) Russo*
Michel Deville
Michel Deville
Peter McPherson*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
William M. (Bill) Johnson
William M. (Bill) Johnson
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Ellis Harris
Ellis Harris
Allan Stone*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin
Ray Ruffels*
Geoff Sara
Geoff Sara
Ian G. Fletcher*
J. Haynes
J. Haynes
Roger Dowdeswell*
Brenton L. Higgins
Brenton L. Higgins
Alan J. Lane*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
Jim McManus*
Brian C. Bowman
Brian C. Bowman
Richard A. Russell*
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
Terry W. Addison*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Peter McPherson
Peter McPherson
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
John Cottrill
John Cottrill
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Allan Stone*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Ray Ruffels*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Brian White*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Fred Stolle*
Tim Clayton
Tim Clayton
Roy Emerson*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
Cliff Richey*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
Owen Davidson*
Alan J. Lane
Alan J. Lane
Jim McManus*
Gary Penberthy
Gary Penberthy
John Newcombe*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
John Cooper*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Terry W. Addison*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Ray Ruffels*
Brian White
Brian White
Fred Stolle*
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Roy Emerson*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Owen Davidson*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Tom Okker*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
John Cooper*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon
Ray Ruffels*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Roy Emerson*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Tom Okker*
John Cooper
John Cooper
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Roy Emerson*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson