South of France Championships 1911
General 1911-03-13 - 1911-03-19
Amateur
Clay
5
Nice, L.T.C. Place Mozart
France
Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton 6/4/1911
Media
Winner Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Players
Roger P. Anceau
C.A. Barsdorf
Curt Bruno Bergmann
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
Craig Biddle
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Umberto De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
G.F. Freeborn
S. Glen Walker
C.A. Barsdorf
Curt Bruno Bergmann
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
Craig Biddle
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Umberto De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
G.F. Freeborn
S. Glen Walker
G. Gondin
Mark Day Hick
F.J. Hohenlohe
Harry F. Holbrook
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Alfred C. Hunter
Frederick Clark Inman
Robert Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
H. Leers
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Mark Day Hick
F.J. Hohenlohe
Harry F. Holbrook
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Alfred C. Hunter
Frederick Clark Inman
Robert Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
H. Leers
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Mikhail Nikolayevich Sumarokov-Elston
Otto Viktor Alfred Maria von Salm Hoogstraeten
George Olds Wagner
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Mikhail Nikolayevich Sumarokov-Elston
Otto Viktor Alfred Maria von Salm Hoogstraeten
George Olds Wagner
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
Rounds
Round 1
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
6-4
6-4
Harry F. Holbrook*
C.A. Barsdorf
C.A. Barsdorf
w.o.
Craig Biddle*
Robert Kleinschroth
Robert Kleinschroth
w.o.
Roger P. Anceau*
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
6-2
6-1
Tony Wilding*
Umberto De Martino
Umberto De Martino
6-0
6-1
G. Gondin*
Hubert de Bertoult
Hubert de Bertoult
w.o.
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
Curt Bergmann
Curt Bergmann
7-5
6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Otto Salm
Otto Salm
6-0
6-0
Dick Williams jr*
S. Glen Walker
S. Glen Walker
6-4
6-3
Alfred C. Hunter*
George Olds Wagner
George Olds Wagner
w.o.
Ludwig von Salm*
F.J. Hohenlohe
F.J. Hohenlohe
6-0
7-5
Max Decugis*
H. Leers
H. Leers
6-1
6-1
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
3-6
6-2
6-0
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
G.F. Freeborn
G.F. Freeborn
6-1
6-4
Frederick Inman*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
7-9
6-0
7-5
Round 2
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Harry F. Holbrook
Harry F. Holbrook
6-1
6-1
Craig Biddle*
Roger P. Anceau
Roger P. Anceau
6-4
6-1
Tony Wilding*
G. Gondin
G. Gondin
w.o.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
6-0
5-7
6-3
Dick Williams jr*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
6-3
8-6
Max Decugis*
Ludwig von Salm
Ludwig von Salm
6-4
6-2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
6-1
6-2
Frederick Inman*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
6-1
6-0
Quarterfinals
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Craig Biddle
Craig Biddle
6-4
6-4
Tony Wilding*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-3
6-3
Max Decugis*
Dick Williams jr
Dick Williams jr
5-7
6-4
6-3
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Frederick Inman
Frederick Inman
6-3
6-8
6-3
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
6-4
6-1
Max Decugis*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
6-2
6-1
Final
Tony Wilding*
Max Decugis
Max Decugis
9-7
6-0
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Wilding*
Umberto De Martino
Umberto De Martino
G. Gondin*
Hubert de Bertoult
Hubert de Bertoult
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Otto Salm
Otto Salm
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
Curt Bergmann
Curt Bergmann
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
Harry F. Holbrook*
C.A. Barsdorf
C.A. Barsdorf
Craig Biddle*
Robert Kleinschroth
Robert Kleinschroth
Roger P. Anceau*
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
Max Decugis*
H. Leers
H. Leers
Ludwig von Salm*
F.J. Hohenlohe
F.J. Hohenlohe
Dick Williams jr*
S. Glen Walker
S. Glen Walker
Alfred C. Hunter*
George Olds Wagner
George Olds Wagner
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
G.F. Freeborn
G.F. Freeborn
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
Frederick Inman*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Round 2
Tony Wilding*
G. Gondin
G. Gondin
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Harry F. Holbrook
Harry F. Holbrook
Craig Biddle*
Roger P. Anceau
Roger P. Anceau
Max Decugis*
Ludwig von Salm
Ludwig von Salm
Dick Williams jr*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Frederick Inman*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Craig Biddle
Craig Biddle
Max Decugis*
Dick Williams jr
Dick Williams jr
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Frederick Inman
Frederick Inman
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Max Decugis*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Final
Tony Wilding*
Max Decugis
Max Decugis