South Australian Championships 1950
General 1949-12-26 - 1950-01-02
Amateur
Grass
6
Adelaide, Memorial Drive Park Courts
Australia
Source Tennis Italiano/The Advertiser
Info Draw: 45
Media
Winner Frank Arthur Sedgman
Players
Ian George Ayre
Brian Lewis Bates
Geoffrey R. Battye
Donald William (Don) Candy
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
Reginald C. Clements
David Davidson
L. Doyle
Jaroslav Drobny
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger
Mort H. Hall
John H. (Jack) Hann
Jack W. Harvey
J.R. Hill
Harward Armstrong (Ward) Hillier
Murray C. Hogben
Brian Lewis Bates
Geoffrey R. Battye
Donald William (Don) Candy
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
Reginald C. Clements
David Davidson
L. Doyle
Jaroslav Drobny
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger
Mort H. Hall
John H. (Jack) Hann
Jack W. Harvey
J.R. Hill
Harward Armstrong (Ward) Hillier
Murray C. Hogben
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Arthur Goldberg Jacoby
K.C. Kearns
Kristjan Karl Lasn
William Lean
Maxwell Robert Linke
Ross J. Lock
William Francis (Frank) Lonergan
Kevin Patrick Lonergan
Leonard D. (Leo) Lonergan
B.C. Marsden
Leslie C. Martin
John Alfred Mehaffey
Alan E. Morris
Douglas Maxwell (Max) Newcombe
Ian Occleshaw
Arthur Goldberg Jacoby
K.C. Kearns
Kristjan Karl Lasn
William Lean
Maxwell Robert Linke
Ross J. Lock
William Francis (Frank) Lonergan
Kevin Patrick Lonergan
Leonard D. (Leo) Lonergan
B.C. Marsden
Leslie C. Martin
John Alfred Mehaffey
Alan E. Morris
Douglas Maxwell (Max) Newcombe
Ian Occleshaw
B.J. Odgers
Neville Quist
Adrian Karl Quist
T.L. Richards
Mervyn Gordon Rose
David T. Rowe
Gordon Bryant Schwartz
Clarrie C. Schwarz
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Eric William Sturgess
Donald Philip (Don) Tregonning
Hubert Thomas (Tom) sr. Warhurst
D.C. Young
Neville Quist
Adrian Karl Quist
T.L. Richards
Mervyn Gordon Rose
David T. Rowe
Gordon Bryant Schwartz
Clarrie C. Schwarz
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Eric William Sturgess
Donald Philip (Don) Tregonning
Hubert Thomas (Tom) sr. Warhurst
D.C. Young
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
Harry Hopman*
L. Doyle
L. Doyle
6-3
6-1
4-6
6-2
Don Candy*
Mort H. Hall
Mort H. Hall
6-0
6-1
6-2
Reginald C. Clements*
T.L. Richards
T.L. Richards
6-1
6-2
6-3
Neville Quist*
Brian Lewis Bates
Brian Lewis Bates
6-0
6-1
6-2
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
Kristian Lasn
Kristian Lasn
6-1
6-4
3-6
1-6
6-4
D.C. Young*
J.R. Hill
J.R. Hill
6-4
6-4
6-1
Tom Warhurst*
David Davidson
David Davidson
6-1
7-5
6-1
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger*
William Lean
William Lean
6-3
3-6
1-6
8-6
6-3
Gordon Bryant Schwartz*
Maxwell Robert Linke
Maxwell Robert Linke
6-4
6-1
4-6
6-3
Ross J. Lock*
B.C. Marsden
B.C. Marsden
6-3
6-2
6-1
Frank Sedgman*
K.C. Kearns
K.C. Kearns
6-0
6-0
6-1
Jack W. Harvey*
Murray C. Hogben
Murray C. Hogben
2-6
8-6
6-4
7-5
William Francis (Frank) Lonergan*
Arthur Goldberg Jacoby
Arthur Goldberg Jacoby
6-4
6-0
6-2
Round 2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Ian Ayre
Ian Ayre
6-0
6-1
6-3
Harward Armstrong (Ward) Hillier*
Kevin Patrick Lonergan
Kevin Patrick Lonergan
12-10
6-1
6-2
Adrian Quist*
Alan E. Morris
Alan E. Morris
6-3
6-2
6-0
William Francis (Frank) Lonergan*
Jack W. Harvey
Jack W. Harvey
6-2
6-1
6-3
Don Candy*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
6-3
6-2
6-4
Reginald C. Clements*
Neville Quist
Neville Quist
6-2
6-4
6-3
Mervyn Rose*
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
6-1
6-0
6-0
Eric Sturgess*
Don Tregonning
Don Tregonning
6-2
6-2
6-0
Leslie C. Martin*
Ian Occleshaw
Ian Occleshaw
6-1
4-6
6-3
6-3
John Alfred Mehaffey*
David T. Rowe
David T. Rowe
4-6
6-1
6-4
6-3
Max Newcombe*
B.J. Odgers
B.J. Odgers
3-6
6-4
7-5
2-6
6-3
John H. (Jack) Hann*
Clarrie C. Schwarz
Clarrie C. Schwarz
6-3
6-2
6-3
Tom Warhurst*
D.C. Young
D.C. Young
6-1
6-1
6-1
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger*
Gordon Bryant Schwartz
Gordon Bryant Schwartz
0-6
2-6
6-3
6-1
6-2
Frank Sedgman*
Ross J. Lock
Ross J. Lock
6-0
6-1
6-1
Leo Lonergan*
Geoffrey R. Battye
Geoffrey R. Battye
6-3
1-6
6-4
6-1
Round 3
Adrian Quist*
Harward Armstrong (Ward) Hillier
Harward Armstrong (Ward) Hillier
6-1
6-3
7-5
Don Candy*
William Francis (Frank) Lonergan
William Francis (Frank) Lonergan
6-1
6-4
6-4
Mervyn Rose*
Reginald C. Clements
Reginald C. Clements
6-1
6-1
6-3
Eric Sturgess*
Leslie C. Martin
Leslie C. Martin
6-1
6-2
6-2
Max Newcombe*
John Alfred Mehaffey
John Alfred Mehaffey
2-6
6-3
6-2
7-5
Tom Warhurst*
John H. (Jack) Hann
John H. (Jack) Hann
7-5
7-9
1-6
6-3
6-2
Frank Sedgman*
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger
3-6
6-0
6-2
6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Leo Lonergan
Leo Lonergan
6-0
6-0
6-1
Quarterfinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
9-7
7-5
6-2
Mervyn Rose*
Don Candy
Don Candy
5-7
2-6
7-5
6-0
6-1
Eric Sturgess*
Max Newcombe
Max Newcombe
6-2
7-5
6-0
Frank Sedgman*
Tom Warhurst
Tom Warhurst
6-2
6-0
6-3
Semifinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
6-2
9-7
6-4
Frank Sedgman*
Eric Sturgess
Eric Sturgess
7-5
7-5
0-6
8-6
Final
Frank Sedgman*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
6-1
6-0
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Frank Sedgman*
K.C. Kearns
K.C. Kearns
Ross J. Lock*
B.C. Marsden
B.C. Marsden
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger*
William Lean
William Lean
Gordon Bryant Schwartz*
Maxwell Robert Linke
Maxwell Robert Linke
Tom Warhurst*
David Davidson
David Davidson
D.C. Young*
J.R. Hill
J.R. Hill
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
Kristian Lasn
Kristian Lasn
Reginald C. Clements*
T.L. Richards
T.L. Richards
Neville Quist*
Brian Lewis Bates
Brian Lewis Bates
Don Candy*
Mort H. Hall
Mort H. Hall
Harry Hopman*
L. Doyle
L. Doyle
William Francis (Frank) Lonergan*
Arthur Goldberg Jacoby
Arthur Goldberg Jacoby
Jack W. Harvey*
Murray C. Hogben
Murray C. Hogben
Round 2
Frank Sedgman*
Ross J. Lock
Ross J. Lock
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger*
Gordon Bryant Schwartz
Gordon Bryant Schwartz
Tom Warhurst*
D.C. Young
D.C. Young
John H. (Jack) Hann*
Clarrie C. Schwarz
Clarrie C. Schwarz
Eric Sturgess*
Don Tregonning
Don Tregonning
Leslie C. Martin*
Ian Occleshaw
Ian Occleshaw
Max Newcombe*
B.J. Odgers
B.J. Odgers
John Alfred Mehaffey*
David T. Rowe
David T. Rowe
Jaroslav Drobny*
Ian Ayre
Ian Ayre
Leo Lonergan*
Geoffrey R. Battye
Geoffrey R. Battye
Adrian Quist*
Alan E. Morris
Alan E. Morris
Harward Armstrong (Ward) Hillier*
Kevin Patrick Lonergan
Kevin Patrick Lonergan
Mervyn Rose*
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
Reginald C. Clements*
Neville Quist
Neville Quist
Don Candy*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
William Francis (Frank) Lonergan*
Jack W. Harvey
Jack W. Harvey
Round 3
Frank Sedgman*
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger
Tom Warhurst*
John H. (Jack) Hann
John H. (Jack) Hann
Eric Sturgess*
Leslie C. Martin
Leslie C. Martin
Max Newcombe*
John Alfred Mehaffey
John Alfred Mehaffey
Jaroslav Drobny*
Leo Lonergan
Leo Lonergan
Adrian Quist*
Harward Armstrong (Ward) Hillier
Harward Armstrong (Ward) Hillier
Mervyn Rose*
Reginald C. Clements
Reginald C. Clements
Don Candy*
William Francis (Frank) Lonergan
William Francis (Frank) Lonergan
Quarterfinals
Frank Sedgman*
Tom Warhurst
Tom Warhurst
Eric Sturgess*
Max Newcombe
Max Newcombe
Jaroslav Drobny*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
Mervyn Rose*
Don Candy
Don Candy
Semifinals
Frank Sedgman*
Eric Sturgess
Eric Sturgess
Jaroslav Drobny*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
Final
Frank Sedgman*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny