German International Championships 1901
General 1901-08-14 - 1901-08-20
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
5
Hamburg
Germany
Source Lawn tennis, 4/9/1901
Media
Winner Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Players
Lawton Baker
Karel Willem Adriaan Beukema toe Water
Francis Moran Brambeer
Adolf Broese van Groenou
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia
Guy de La Chapelle
Comte Élie Dors de Lastours
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Fritz Flesch
George Whiteside Hillyard
O.H. Gruner
Folmer Hansen
Karel Willem Adriaan Beukema toe Water
Francis Moran Brambeer
Adolf Broese van Groenou
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia
Guy de La Chapelle
Comte Élie Dors de Lastours
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Fritz Flesch
George Whiteside Hillyard
O.H. Gruner
Folmer Hansen
P. Krengel
Karl Kreuzer
George A. Lyon Jr.
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Dr. G.B. Miller
Carl August Nordenson
Frederick William Payn
François Jacobus Pijnacker Hordijk
A. Player
F. Prange
Rudolf Pummerer
Rudolf O. Schindler
Karl Kreuzer
George A. Lyon Jr.
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Dr. G.B. Miller
Carl August Nordenson
Frederick William Payn
François Jacobus Pijnacker Hordijk
A. Player
F. Prange
Rudolf Pummerer
Rudolf O. Schindler
Karl Wilhelm Ludwig Franz Schmidt-Knatz
W.S. Thomson
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Sir Robert Gilbert Vansittart
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
Otto Von Muller (Von Müller)
Baron Hans Von Schneider
Baron Georg Albert von und zu Franckenstein
Curt von Wessely
Jacques François Marie Worth
W.S. Thomson
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Sir Robert Gilbert Vansittart
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
Otto Von Muller (Von Müller)
Baron Hans Von Schneider
Baron Georg Albert von und zu Franckenstein
Curt von Wessely
Jacques François Marie Worth
Challenge round
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)*
George Whiteside Hillyard
George Whiteside Hillyard
w.o.
Rounds
Round 1
F. Prange*
Guy de La Chapelle
Guy de La Chapelle
7-5
6-3
Lawton Baker*
Rudolf O. Schindler
Rudolf O. Schindler
4-6
6-3
6-4
Jacques François Marie Worth*
Dr. G.B. Miller
Dr. G.B. Miller
6-1
6-4
Carl August Nordenson*
O.H. Gruner
O.H. Gruner
6-2
6-1
Frederick William Payn*
Baron Hans Von Schneider
Baron Hans Von Schneider
6-2
6-2
Adolf Broese van Groenou*
Rudolf Pummerer
Rudolf Pummerer
6-1
6-4
Karl Kreuzer*
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
6-4
6-0
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia*
Folmer Hansen
Folmer Hansen
6-1
6-1
George A. Lyon Jr.*
Francis Moran Brambeer
Francis Moran Brambeer
6-4
7-5
Comte Élie Dors de Lastours*
P. Krengel
P. Krengel
4-6
6-1
6-3
Karel Beukema*
Fritz Flesch
Fritz Flesch
6-1
6-0
Otto Von Muller*
A. Player
A. Player
w.o.
Georg Franckenstein*
François Jacobus Pijnacker Hordijk
François Jacobus Pijnacker Hordijk
6-2
6-2
Curt von Wessely*
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
6-3
4-6
6-3
Max Decugis*
Sir Robert Gilbert Vansittart
Sir Robert Gilbert Vansittart
6-0
6-2
W.S. Thomson*
Karl Schmidt-Knatz
Karl Schmidt-Knatz
7-5
6-1
Round 2
Lawton Baker*
F. Prange
F. Prange
6-4
8-6
Jacques François Marie Worth*
Carl August Nordenson
Carl August Nordenson
6-2
6-4
Frederick William Payn*
Adolf Broese van Groenou
Adolf Broese van Groenou
6-1
6-2
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia*
Karl Kreuzer
Karl Kreuzer
6-1
6-2
George A. Lyon Jr.*
Comte Élie Dors de Lastours
Comte Élie Dors de Lastours
6-1
8-6
Karel Beukema*
Otto Von Muller
Otto Von Muller
8-6
6-1
Curt von Wessely*
Georg Franckenstein
Georg Franckenstein
6-1
6-4
Max Decugis*
W.S. Thomson
W.S. Thomson
6-4
6-3
Quarterfinals
Jacques François Marie Worth*
Lawton Baker
Lawton Baker
6-1
6-1
Frederick William Payn*
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia
6-4
6-1
Karel Beukema*
George A. Lyon Jr.
George A. Lyon Jr.
4-6
6-2
6-1
Max Decugis*
Curt von Wessely
Curt von Wessely
6-2
2-6
6-1
Semifinals
Frederick William Payn*
Jacques François Marie Worth
Jacques François Marie Worth
6-4
6-1
Max Decugis*
Karel Beukema
Karel Beukema
4-6
6-4
6-2
Final
Max Decugis*
Frederick William Payn
Frederick William Payn
6-4
6-4
4-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Max Decugis*
Sir Robert Gilbert Vansittart
Sir Robert Gilbert Vansittart
W.S. Thomson*
Karl Schmidt-Knatz
Karl Schmidt-Knatz
Curt von Wessely*
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
Georg Franckenstein*
François Jacobus Pijnacker Hordijk
François Jacobus Pijnacker Hordijk
Karel Beukema*
Fritz Flesch
Fritz Flesch
Otto Von Muller*
A. Player
A. Player
George A. Lyon Jr.*
Francis Moran Brambeer
Francis Moran Brambeer
Comte Élie Dors de Lastours*
P. Krengel
P. Krengel
Frederick William Payn*
Baron Hans Von Schneider
Baron Hans Von Schneider
Adolf Broese van Groenou*
Rudolf Pummerer
Rudolf Pummerer
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia*
Folmer Hansen
Folmer Hansen
Karl Kreuzer*
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Jacques François Marie Worth*
Dr. G.B. Miller
Dr. G.B. Miller
Carl August Nordenson*
O.H. Gruner
O.H. Gruner
Lawton Baker*
Rudolf O. Schindler
Rudolf O. Schindler
F. Prange*
Guy de La Chapelle
Guy de La Chapelle
Round 2
Max Decugis*
W.S. Thomson
W.S. Thomson
Curt von Wessely*
Georg Franckenstein
Georg Franckenstein
Karel Beukema*
Otto Von Muller
Otto Von Muller
George A. Lyon Jr.*
Comte Élie Dors de Lastours
Comte Élie Dors de Lastours
Frederick William Payn*
Adolf Broese van Groenou
Adolf Broese van Groenou
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia*
Karl Kreuzer
Karl Kreuzer
Jacques François Marie Worth*
Carl August Nordenson
Carl August Nordenson
Lawton Baker*
F. Prange
F. Prange
Quarterfinals
Max Decugis*
Curt von Wessely
Curt von Wessely
Karel Beukema*
George A. Lyon Jr.
George A. Lyon Jr.
Frederick William Payn*
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia
Jacques François Marie Worth*
Lawton Baker
Lawton Baker
Semifinals
Max Decugis*
Karel Beukema
Karel Beukema
Frederick William Payn*
Jacques François Marie Worth
Jacques François Marie Worth
Final
Max Decugis*
Frederick William Payn
Frederick William Payn