South Australian Championships 1975
General 1975-12-01 - 1975-12-07
Open
Grass
5
Adelaide
Australia
Source ATP
Media
Winner Sydney (Syd) Ball
Players
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Bill Babcock
Sydney (Syd) Ball
John David Bartlett
Dominique Bedel
Tim Clements
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
William R. (Bill) Durham
John Eastburn
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Ernie W. Ewert
Bill Babcock
Sydney (Syd) Ball
John David Bartlett
Dominique Bedel
Tim Clements
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
William R. (Bill) Durham
John Eastburn
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Ernie W. Ewert
Rolf Gehring
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
John William James
Chris P. Kachel
Teimuraz Irakleivich Kakuliya
Ray Keldie
Grant Kerr
Jan Kukal
Cliff L. Letcher
Trevor Little
John Michael Lloyd
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
John William James
Chris P. Kachel
Teimuraz Irakleivich Kakuliya
Ray Keldie
Grant Kerr
Jan Kukal
Cliff L. Letcher
Trevor Little
John Michael Lloyd
Warren Maher
Herbert Mann
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Wayne R. Pascoe
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
John Trickey
Enzo Vattuone
Gerhard Wimmer
Herbert Mann
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Wayne R. Pascoe
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
John Trickey
Enzo Vattuone
Gerhard Wimmer
Rounds
Round 1
Syd Ball*
Wayne R. Pascoe
Wayne R. Pascoe
7-6
6-3
John Trickey*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
3-6
6-4
6-4
Peter McNamara*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
7-6
6-4
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Tim Clements
Tim Clements
6-3
7-6
Cliff L. Letcher*
Warren Maher
Warren Maher
6-2
7-5
Rolf Gehring*
Bill Durham
Bill Durham
5-7
7-6
6-1
Bob Giltinan*
John Eastburn
John Eastburn
7-6
6-3
Ernie W. Ewert*
Enzo Vattuone
Enzo Vattuone
7-5
6-4
Mal Anderson*
Herbert Mann
Herbert Mann
7-6
6-3
Jan Kukal*
Grant Kerr
Grant Kerr
7-5
6-4
Mark Edmondson*
Trevor Little
Trevor Little
6-4
6-3
Paul McNamee*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
6-0
6-7
6-3
John Lloyd*
Gerhard Wimmer
Gerhard Wimmer
6-4
3-6
6-3
John James*
Bill Babcock
Bill Babcock
6-3
6-1
Chris P. Kachel*
Dominique Bedel
Dominique Bedel
6-1
6-4
Robin Drysdale*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
7-6
6-7
6-3
Round 2
Syd Ball*
John Trickey
John Trickey
6-3
6-3
Peter McNamara*
Teimuraz Kakuliya
Teimuraz Kakuliya
5-7
6-3
9-7
Cliff L. Letcher*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
6-1
6-4
Bob Giltinan*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
6-3
6-4
Mal Anderson*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal
6-3
6-4
Mark Edmondson*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
6-3
6-4
John Lloyd*
John James
John James
6-4
6-2
Chris P. Kachel*
Robin Drysdale
Robin Drysdale
scores
not
given
Quarterfinals
Syd Ball*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
2-6
6-2
6-4
Cliff L. Letcher*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
3-6
7-5
6-2
Mal Anderson*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
6-3
6-4
John Lloyd*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Syd Ball*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
6-2
2-6
6-2
John Lloyd*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
6-3
6-2
Final
Syd Ball*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
6-4
7-5
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Syd Ball*
Wayne R. Pascoe
Wayne R. Pascoe
John Trickey*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Peter McNamara*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Tim Clements
Tim Clements
Cliff L. Letcher*
Warren Maher
Warren Maher
Rolf Gehring*
Bill Durham
Bill Durham
Bob Giltinan*
John Eastburn
John Eastburn
Ernie W. Ewert*
Enzo Vattuone
Enzo Vattuone
John Lloyd*
Gerhard Wimmer
Gerhard Wimmer
John James*
Bill Babcock
Bill Babcock
Chris P. Kachel*
Dominique Bedel
Dominique Bedel
Robin Drysdale*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
Mal Anderson*
Herbert Mann
Herbert Mann
Jan Kukal*
Grant Kerr
Grant Kerr
Mark Edmondson*
Trevor Little
Trevor Little
Paul McNamee*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Round 2
Syd Ball*
John Trickey
John Trickey
Peter McNamara*
Teimuraz Kakuliya
Teimuraz Kakuliya
Cliff L. Letcher*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
Bob Giltinan*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
John Lloyd*
John James
John James
Chris P. Kachel*
Robin Drysdale
Robin Drysdale
Mal Anderson*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal
Mark Edmondson*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
Quarterfinals
Syd Ball*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
Cliff L. Letcher*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
John Lloyd*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
Mal Anderson*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Semifinals
Syd Ball*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
John Lloyd*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
Final
Syd Ball*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd