Nice 1976
General 1976-04-05 - 1976-04-11
ATP
Clay
6
Nice
France
Source ATP; World Tennis
Info Munoz, Krulevitz. Lewis, Gauvain, Machan, Mir and Di Domenico listed as qualifiers.
Media
Winner Corrado Barazzutti
Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Birger Andersson
John K. Andrews
Corrado Barazzutti
John David Bartlett
Gerald Battrick
Paolo Bertolucci
Ricardo Cano
Jean Francois Caujolle
Eric Deblicker
Massimo di Domenico
Colin Sydney Dibley
Patrice Dominguez
Colin Dowdeswell
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Harald Elschenbroich
Wojtek Fibak
Željko Franulović
Birger Andersson
John K. Andrews
Corrado Barazzutti
John David Bartlett
Gerald Battrick
Paolo Bertolucci
Ricardo Cano
Jean Francois Caujolle
Eric Deblicker
Massimo di Domenico
Colin Sydney Dibley
Patrice Dominguez
Colin Dowdeswell
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Harald Elschenbroich
Wojtek Fibak
Željko Franulović
Herve Gauvain
Georges Goven
Jean Louis Haillet
George Hardie III
José Higueras
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
François Jauffret
Kjell Johansson
Hans Kary
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Jun Kuki
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Robert Machan
John M.P. Marks
Karl Meiler
Georges Goven
Jean Louis Haillet
George Hardie III
José Higueras
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
François Jauffret
Kjell Johansson
Hans Kary
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Jun Kuki
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Robert Machan
John M.P. Marks
Karl Meiler
Sashi Menon
Bernard Mignot
Miguel Mir Rodon
Ivan Molina
Antonio Munoz
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
Denis Naegelen
Adriano Panatta
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Patrick Proisy
C. Martin Robinson
Nikola Spear
Balazs Taroczy
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Antonio Zugarelli
Bernard Mignot
Miguel Mir Rodon
Ivan Molina
Antonio Munoz
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
Denis Naegelen
Adriano Panatta
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Patrick Proisy
C. Martin Robinson
Nikola Spear
Balazs Taroczy
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Antonio Zugarelli
Rounds
Round 1
Jan Kodes*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
3-6
6-2
7-5
Antonio Munoz*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-4
6-2
Ricardo Cano*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
7-5
6-3
Antonio Zugarelli*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
6-4
6-2
Patrice Dominguez*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
7-6
3-6
6-4
Karl Meiler*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
7-6
6-0
Željko Franulović*
Birger Andersson
Birger Andersson
6-7
6-1
6-1
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
C. Martin Robinson
C. Martin Robinson
7-6
6-3
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
7-6
1-6
6-2
Herve Gauvain*
Bernard Mignot
Bernard Mignot
6-7
6-3
6-2
John K. Andrews*
Robert Machan
Robert Machan
6-0
6-3
Patrick Proisy*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
6-3
6-3
Balazs Taroczy*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
6-0
6-2
Sashi Menon*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
4-6
6-2
6-3
Jean Louis Haillet*
Miguel Mir
Miguel Mir
6-3
7-5
Colin Dowdeswell*
Denis Naegelen
Denis Naegelen
6-4
6-7
8-6
José Higueras*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
6-4
6-4
Jean Francois Caujolle*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
4-6
7-5
6-4
Kjell Johansson*
Massimo di Domenico
Massimo di Domenico
6-2
4-6
6-2
Round 2
Jan Kodes*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-4
4-6
9-7
Hans Kary*
Eric Deblicker
Eric Deblicker
7-6
5-7
6-4
Ricardo Cano*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
6-3
6-4
Patrice Dominguez*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
6-3
6-0
Karl Meiler*
Paolo Bertolucci
Paolo Bertolucci
3-6
6-4
6-4
Željko Franulović*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
7-5
6-2
François Jauffret*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
6-1
6-4
Jiri Hrebec*
Herve Gauvain
Herve Gauvain
6-2
6-4
Wojtek Fibak*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
7-6
5-7
7-5
John K. Andrews*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
4-6
6-3
8-6
Balazs Taroczy*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
2-6
6-0
8-6
Corrado Barazzutti*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
6-2
6-3
Jean Louis Haillet*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
2-3
ret.
Colin Dowdeswell*
José Higueras
José Higueras
7-5
6-1
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
6-4
6-2
Adriano Panatta*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
5-7
6-4
9-7
Round 3
Jan Kodes*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
6-4
6-1
Patrice Dominguez*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
3-6
6-2
8-6
Željko Franulović*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
6-7
6-4
6-1
Jiri Hrebec*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
6-4
6-7
8-6
Wojtek Fibak*
John K. Andrews
John K. Andrews
1-6
6-1
6-1
Corrado Barazzutti*
Balazs Taroczy
Balazs Taroczy
6-4
3-6
6-3
Jean Louis Haillet*
Colin Dowdeswell
Colin Dowdeswell
6-1
1-6
6-3
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
7-5
6-2
Quarterfinals
Jan Kodes*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
6-4
6-2
Željko Franulović*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
5-7
6-1
6-2
Corrado Barazzutti*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
3-6
6-4
7-5
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Jean Louis Haillet
Jean Louis Haillet
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Jan Kodes*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
6-4
6-3
Corrado Barazzutti*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
4-6
6-2
6-2
Final
Corrado Barazzutti*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
6-2
2-6
5-7
7-6
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
Sashi Menon*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Balazs Taroczy*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
John K. Andrews*
Robert Machan
Robert Machan
Patrick Proisy*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
Jean Francois Caujolle*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
Kjell Johansson*
Massimo di Domenico
Massimo di Domenico
Jean Louis Haillet*
Miguel Mir
Miguel Mir
Colin Dowdeswell*
Denis Naegelen
Denis Naegelen
José Higueras*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Jan Kodes*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Antonio Munoz*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Patrice Dominguez*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
Ricardo Cano*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
Antonio Zugarelli*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
Željko Franulović*
Birger Andersson
Birger Andersson
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
C. Martin Robinson
C. Martin Robinson
Karl Meiler*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Herve Gauvain*
Bernard Mignot
Bernard Mignot
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Round 2
Corrado Barazzutti*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
Balazs Taroczy*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Wojtek Fibak*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
John K. Andrews*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
Adriano Panatta*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
Jean Louis Haillet*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Colin Dowdeswell*
José Higueras
José Higueras
Jan Kodes*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Hans Kary*
Eric Deblicker
Eric Deblicker
Patrice Dominguez*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Ricardo Cano*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
Željko Franulović*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Karl Meiler*
Paolo Bertolucci
Paolo Bertolucci
Jiri Hrebec*
Herve Gauvain
Herve Gauvain
François Jauffret*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Round 3
Corrado Barazzutti*
Balazs Taroczy
Balazs Taroczy
Wojtek Fibak*
John K. Andrews
John K. Andrews
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
Jean Louis Haillet*
Colin Dowdeswell
Colin Dowdeswell
Jan Kodes*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
Patrice Dominguez*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
Željko Franulović*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
Jiri Hrebec*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
Quarterfinals
Corrado Barazzutti*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Jean Louis Haillet
Jean Louis Haillet
Jan Kodes*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
Željko Franulović*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
Semifinals
Corrado Barazzutti*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jan Kodes*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Final
Corrado Barazzutti*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes