Nice 1979
General 1979-04-02 - 1979-04-08
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
5
Nice
France
Source ATP; World Tennis
Info Prize Money $50,000
Maurer, Slozil, Caujolle and Luna were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Victor Pecci
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Corrado Barazzutti
Dominique Bedel
Paolo Bertolucci
Jean Francois Caujolle
Eric Deblicker
Patrice Dominguez
Peter Elter
Brian E. Fairlie
Angel Gimenez
Jean Louis Haillet
Corrado Barazzutti
Dominique Bedel
Paolo Bertolucci
Jean Francois Caujolle
Eric Deblicker
Patrice Dominguez
Peter Elter
Brian E. Fairlie
Angel Gimenez
Jean Louis Haillet
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Ivan Lendl
Fernando Luna
Andreas Maurer
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Gilles Moretton
Antonio Munoz
Yannick Noah
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Ivan Lendl
Fernando Luna
Andreas Maurer
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Gilles Moretton
Antonio Munoz
Yannick Noah
Victor Pecci
Pascal Portes
Patrick Proisy
Terry Rocavert
Pavel Slozil
Tomas Smid
Balazs Taroczy
Vladimir Zednik
Werner Zirngibl
Antonio Zugarelli
Pascal Portes
Patrick Proisy
Terry Rocavert
Pavel Slozil
Tomas Smid
Balazs Taroczy
Vladimir Zednik
Werner Zirngibl
Antonio Zugarelli
Rounds
Round 1
Corrado Barazzutti*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
6-4
6-4
Andreas Maurer*
Pavel Slozil
Pavel Slozil
6-1
6-3
Patrick Proisy*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-3
6-4
Paul McNamee*
Yannick Noah
Yannick Noah
6-3
6-4
John Alexander*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
6-1
6-2
Jean Louis Haillet*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
6-3
7-6
Eric Deblicker*
Peter Elter
Peter Elter
6-2
6-2
Tomas Smid*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
6-3
0-6
6-4
Ivan Lendl*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
6-3
6-2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
6-3
3-6
6-4
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
1-6
7-6
6-2
Paolo Bertolucci*
Fernando Luna
Fernando Luna
6-2
0-6
6-3
Victor Pecci*
Terry Rocavert
Terry Rocavert
6-4
7-5
Dominique Bedel*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
6-3
6-4
Brian E. Fairlie*
Gilles Moretton
Gilles Moretton
6-2
4-6
6-1
Balazs Taroczy*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
6-3
7-6
Round 2
Corrado Barazzutti*
Andreas Maurer
Andreas Maurer
7-5
3-6
6-1
Patrick Proisy*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
6-2
6-4
John Alexander*
Jean Louis Haillet
Jean Louis Haillet
6-1
6-3
Tomas Smid*
Eric Deblicker
Eric Deblicker
6-3
6-3
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ivan Lendl
Ivan Lendl
6-3
6-4
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Paolo Bertolucci
Paolo Bertolucci
6-0
6-4
Victor Pecci*
Dominique Bedel
Dominique Bedel
7-5
6-3
Balazs Taroczy*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
6-3
7-6
Quarterfinals
Corrado Barazzutti*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
2-7
7-6
6-1
John Alexander*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
6-1
6-3
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-1
5-7
6-0
Victor Pecci*
Balazs Taroczy
Balazs Taroczy
6-2
6-7
6-1
Semifinals
John Alexander*
Corrado Barazzutti
Corrado Barazzutti
6-2
4-6
6-3
Victor Pecci*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
6-2
6-7
6-1
Final
Victor Pecci*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-3
6-2
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Victor Pecci*
Terry Rocavert
Terry Rocavert
Dominique Bedel*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
Balazs Taroczy*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Brian E. Fairlie*
Gilles Moretton
Gilles Moretton
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
Paolo Bertolucci*
Fernando Luna
Fernando Luna
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
Ivan Lendl*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
John Alexander*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
Jean Louis Haillet*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
Tomas Smid*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
Eric Deblicker*
Peter Elter
Peter Elter
Corrado Barazzutti*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
Andreas Maurer*
Pavel Slozil
Pavel Slozil
Patrick Proisy*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Paul McNamee*
Yannick Noah
Yannick Noah
Round 2
Victor Pecci*
Dominique Bedel
Dominique Bedel
Balazs Taroczy*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Paolo Bertolucci
Paolo Bertolucci
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ivan Lendl
Ivan Lendl
John Alexander*
Jean Louis Haillet
Jean Louis Haillet
Tomas Smid*
Eric Deblicker
Eric Deblicker
Corrado Barazzutti*
Andreas Maurer
Andreas Maurer
Patrick Proisy*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
Quarterfinals
Victor Pecci*
Balazs Taroczy
Balazs Taroczy
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
John Alexander*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
Corrado Barazzutti*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
Semifinals
Victor Pecci*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
John Alexander*
Corrado Barazzutti
Corrado Barazzutti
Final
Victor Pecci*
John Alexander
John Alexander