South Australian Championships 1981
General 1981-01-05 - 1981-01-11
Grand Prix Circuit
Grass
5
Adelaide
Australia
Source ATP
Info Prize money $50,000
Wittus, Doohan, Holroyd and Sisson were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Mark Ronald Edmondson
Players
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Ross Llewellyn Case
Patrick Hart (Pat) Cash
Dale H. Collings
Jai Di Louie
Colin Sydney Dibley
Peter Doohan
Brad D. Drewett
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Rick W. Fisher
Ross Llewellyn Case
Patrick Hart (Pat) Cash
Dale H. Collings
Jai Di Louie
Colin Sydney Dibley
Peter Doohan
Brad D. Drewett
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Rick W. Fisher
John Basil Fitzgerald
Brad Guan
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Jim Gurfein
Wayne D. Hampson
Hans Hansson
Glen S. Holroyd
Maurice Hunter
John William James
Peter Johnston
Chris Mark Johnstone
Brad Guan
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Jim Gurfein
Wayne D. Hampson
Hans Hansson
Glen S. Holroyd
Maurice Hunter
John William James
Peter Johnston
Chris Mark Johnstone
Cliff L. Letcher
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Wally Masur
Craig A. Miller
Wayne R. Pascoe
Beejong Sisson
Jonathan R. Smith
Craig J. Wittus
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Wally Masur
Craig A. Miller
Wayne R. Pascoe
Beejong Sisson
Jonathan R. Smith
Craig J. Wittus
Rounds
Round 1
Ross Case*
Peter Johnston
Peter Johnston
7-5
4-6
6-3
Brad D. Drewett*
Rick W. Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
6-4
7-5
Craig J. Wittus*
Brad Guan
Brad Guan
7-5
6-3
Chris Johnstone*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
6-2
6-2
Chris Lewis*
Pat Cash
Pat Cash
6-3
6-1
Wayne R. Pascoe*
Jai Di Louie
Jai Di Louie
3-6
6-2
6-3
Jim Gurfein*
John James
John James
6-4
6-4
Eddie Edwards*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
5-7
6-4
6-4
Mark Edmondson*
Peter Doohan
Peter Doohan
2-6
7-6
6-2
Glen S. Holroyd*
Wally Masur
Wally Masur
3-6
6-3
6-2
Hans Hansson*
Maurice Hunter
Maurice Hunter
7-5
2-6
6-1
Tom Gullikson*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
3-6
7-6
6-4
Syd Ball*
Craig A. Miller
Craig A. Miller
6-3
6-4
Beejong Sisson*
Wayne D. Hampson
Wayne D. Hampson
6-3
2-6
6-3
John Fitzgerald*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
6-3
6-4
Dale H. Collings*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
7-5
6-2
Round 2
Brad D. Drewett*
Ross Case
Ross Case
3-6
6-2
6-4
Chris Johnstone*
Craig J. Wittus
Craig J. Wittus
6-1
6-2
Wayne R. Pascoe*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
6-4
6-1
Eddie Edwards*
Jim Gurfein
Jim Gurfein
7-6
5-7
7-5
Mark Edmondson*
Glen S. Holroyd
Glen S. Holroyd
2-6
6-1
6-2
Tom Gullikson*
Hans Hansson
Hans Hansson
6-1
7-5
Syd Ball*
Beejong Sisson
Beejong Sisson
7-5
3-6
7-5
John Fitzgerald*
Dale H. Collings
Dale H. Collings
6-4
7-6
Quarterfinals
Brad D. Drewett*
Chris Johnstone
Chris Johnstone
6-3
6-3
Eddie Edwards*
Wayne R. Pascoe
Wayne R. Pascoe
6-1
6-4
Mark Edmondson*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
6-3
7-6
Syd Ball*
John Fitzgerald
John Fitzgerald
7-6
7-5
Semifinals
Brad D. Drewett*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards
3-6
6-3
6-4
Mark Edmondson*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
5-7
6-2
6-4
Final
Mark Edmondson*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
7-5
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Mark Edmondson*
Peter Doohan
Peter Doohan
Glen S. Holroyd*
Wally Masur
Wally Masur
Tom Gullikson*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
Hans Hansson*
Maurice Hunter
Maurice Hunter
Syd Ball*
Craig A. Miller
Craig A. Miller
Beejong Sisson*
Wayne D. Hampson
Wayne D. Hampson
John Fitzgerald*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
Dale H. Collings*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Brad D. Drewett*
Rick W. Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
Ross Case*
Peter Johnston
Peter Johnston
Chris Johnstone*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
Craig J. Wittus*
Brad Guan
Brad Guan
Eddie Edwards*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Jim Gurfein*
John James
John James
Wayne R. Pascoe*
Jai Di Louie
Jai Di Louie
Chris Lewis*
Pat Cash
Pat Cash
Round 2
Mark Edmondson*
Glen S. Holroyd
Glen S. Holroyd
Tom Gullikson*
Hans Hansson
Hans Hansson
Syd Ball*
Beejong Sisson
Beejong Sisson
John Fitzgerald*
Dale H. Collings
Dale H. Collings
Brad D. Drewett*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Chris Johnstone*
Craig J. Wittus
Craig J. Wittus
Eddie Edwards*
Jim Gurfein
Jim Gurfein
Wayne R. Pascoe*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
Quarterfinals
Mark Edmondson*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
Syd Ball*
John Fitzgerald
John Fitzgerald
Brad D. Drewett*
Chris Johnstone
Chris Johnstone
Eddie Edwards*
Wayne R. Pascoe
Wayne R. Pascoe
Semifinals
Mark Edmondson*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
Brad D. Drewett*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards
Final
Mark Edmondson*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett