South Australian Championships 1982
General 1982-01-04 - 1982-01-10
Grand Prix Circuit
Grass
5
Adelaide
Australia
Source ATP
Info Prize money $75,000
Brunnberg, James, Andrews and Dyke were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Players
Andy Andrews
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Lloyd Bourne
Mike Brunnberg
David Carter
Patrick Hart (Pat) Cash
Dale H. Collings
Martin (Marty) Davis
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Chris M. Dunk
Broderick Dyke
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Lloyd Bourne
Mike Brunnberg
David Carter
Patrick Hart (Pat) Cash
Dale H. Collings
Martin (Marty) Davis
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Chris M. Dunk
Broderick Dyke
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
John Basil Fitzgerald
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Brad Guan
Wayne D. Hampson
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
John William James
Chris Mark Johnstone
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
John Basil Fitzgerald
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Brad Guan
Wayne D. Hampson
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
John William James
Chris Mark Johnstone
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Richard Alan Lewis
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Steve Meister
David Siegler
Jonathan R. Smith
Larry Stefanki
Robert van't Hof
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Greg J. Whitecross
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Steve Meister
David Siegler
Jonathan R. Smith
Larry Stefanki
Robert van't Hof
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Greg J. Whitecross
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Rounds
Round 1
Mark Edmondson*
Wayne D. Hampson
Wayne D. Hampson
6-3
6-3
Pat Cash*
Greg J. Whitecross
Greg J. Whitecross
6-7
6-4
6-3
Larry Stefanki*
Martin (Marty) Davis
Martin (Marty) Davis
6-3
7-6
Lloyd Bourne*
John Fitzgerald
John Fitzgerald
6-2
6-7
7-5
Tim Mayotte*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
7-5
6-3
Mike Brunnberg*
Dale H. Collings
Dale H. Collings
6-4
6-4
Richard Lewis*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
6-7
6-4
7-6
Steve Krulevitz*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
6-4
6-2
John James*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
6-3
7-6
Brad Guan*
Robert van't Hof
Robert van't Hof
6-4
5-7
7-5
David Carter*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
4-6
7-6
6-4
Andy Andrews*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
6-4
7-6
Rod Frawley*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards
6-4
7-5
Chris M. Dunk*
Chris Johnstone
Chris Johnstone
3-6
7-6
6-4
Broderick Dyke*
Steve Meister
Steve Meister
6-2
6-3
Kim Warwick*
David Siegler
David Siegler
6-4
6-2
Round 2
Pat Cash*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
7-5
6-4
Lloyd Bourne*
Larry Stefanki
Larry Stefanki
5-7
6-4
6-1
Tim Mayotte*
Mike Brunnberg
Mike Brunnberg
6-3
6-4
Steve Krulevitz*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
6-7
7-5
7-6
John James*
Brad Guan
Brad Guan
6-4
4-6
6-4
David Carter*
Andy Andrews
Andy Andrews
7-6
6-5
Rod Frawley*
Chris M. Dunk
Chris M. Dunk
6-2
4-6
6-3
Kim Warwick*
Broderick Dyke
Broderick Dyke
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Lloyd Bourne*
Pat Cash
Pat Cash
6-3
6-3
Steve Krulevitz*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
2-6
7-5
6-2
John James*
David Carter
David Carter
6-4
6-2
Rod Frawley*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
3-6
7-6
7-6
Semifinals
Lloyd Bourne*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
5-7
6-4
6-4
Rod Frawley*
John James
John James
6-2
6-4
Final
Rod Frawley*
Lloyd Bourne
Lloyd Bourne
2-6
6-3
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Rod Frawley*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards
Chris M. Dunk*
Chris Johnstone
Chris Johnstone
Kim Warwick*
David Siegler
David Siegler
Broderick Dyke*
Steve Meister
Steve Meister
John James*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
Brad Guan*
Robert van't Hof
Robert van't Hof
David Carter*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Andy Andrews*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
Lloyd Bourne*
John Fitzgerald
John Fitzgerald
Larry Stefanki*
Martin (Marty) Davis
Martin (Marty) Davis
Pat Cash*
Greg J. Whitecross
Greg J. Whitecross
Mark Edmondson*
Wayne D. Hampson
Wayne D. Hampson
Steve Krulevitz*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
Richard Lewis*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
Tim Mayotte*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
Mike Brunnberg*
Dale H. Collings
Dale H. Collings
Round 2
Rod Frawley*
Chris M. Dunk
Chris M. Dunk
Kim Warwick*
Broderick Dyke
Broderick Dyke
John James*
Brad Guan
Brad Guan
David Carter*
Andy Andrews
Andy Andrews
Lloyd Bourne*
Larry Stefanki
Larry Stefanki
Pat Cash*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Steve Krulevitz*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
Tim Mayotte*
Mike Brunnberg
Mike Brunnberg
Quarterfinals
Rod Frawley*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
John James*
David Carter
David Carter
Lloyd Bourne*
Pat Cash
Pat Cash
Steve Krulevitz*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
Semifinals
Rod Frawley*
John James
John James
Lloyd Bourne*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
Final
Rod Frawley*
Lloyd Bourne
Lloyd Bourne