Guest |  | Forgot password

Southampton Invitation (Long Island) 1960
Meadow Club
United States of America


25-07-1960 - 01-08-1960
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Southampton, New York / Meadow Club
Draw: 64
Southampton Invitation (Long Island) Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) (GBR)
  Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (USA)
  Brownlow, John (USA)
  Castillo, Francisco (Pacho) (COL)
  Coghlan, Will G. (AUS)
  Como, Paul (USA)
  Crane, Michael A. (Mike) (USA)
  Crawford, Chris L. (USA)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Earnhart, Ramsey (USA)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Gingras, Warren (USA)
  Godbout, Francois (CAN)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Greer, DeEdward (USA)
  Hammill, John (Cookie) (RSA)
  Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) (GBR)
  Henry, Crawford I. (USA)
  Hernando, Rudy (USA)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Hoffmann Jr., Harry (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Karabasz, John (USA)
  Kumar, M. V. Krishna (IND)
  Lambert, Kingman B. (USA)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (USA)
  Leon, Roberto (CHI)
  Maloney, John H. (RSA)
  Manger, William (USA)
  Mark, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  Masterson, Charles F. (USA)
  Mellersh, Richard H. R. (GBR)
  Nagler, Larry H. (USA)
  Neely, Mike (USA)
  Olvera, Miguel (ECU)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Quist, Adrian Karl (AUS)
  Raskind, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Reed, Whitney (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roberts, Alan Silverman (USA)
  Russell, Don (AUS)
  Salas, Hernando (COL)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Shaffer, Jim (USA)
  Sharpe, John (Aus) (AUS)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Skogstad, John C. (USA)
  Spengler, Robin (RSA)
  Stoesser, George B. (USA)
  Susman, Rodney (Rod) (USA)
  Tattersall, James Irvine (Jimmy) (GBR)
  Vankerckhoven, Julio (ARG)
  White, Mac (USA)
  Wood III, Sidney Burr (USA)
  Wood Jr., Sidney Burr (USA)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Stoesser, George B. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Powless, John D. d. Hoffmann Jr., Harry (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. White, Mac (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sharpe, John (Aus) d. Castillo, Francisco (Pacho) (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Neely, Mike (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Skogstad, John C. d. Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Karabasz, John (6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Leon, Roberto d. Quist, Adrian Karl (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Roberts, Alan Silverman (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Wood III, Sidney Burr d. Gingras, Warren (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Brownlow, John d. Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Susman, Rodney (Rod) (4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Masterson, Charles F. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Earnhart, Ramsey d. Raskind, Richard (Dick) (10-8 1-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Mellersh, Richard H. R. (6-2 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Spengler, Robin d. Wood Jr., Sidney Burr (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Tattersall, James Irvine (Jimmy) (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Coghlan, Will G. d. Lambert, Kingman B. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Manger, William (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Olvera, Miguel d. Greer, DeEdward (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hernando, Rudy d. Godbout, Francois (10-12 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Henry, Crawford I. d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Salas, Hernando (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Crane, Michael A. (Mike) (7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) d. Hammill, John (Cookie) (3-6 6-36 -2)
0000-00-00 Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) d. Como, Paul (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Kumar, M. V. Krishna (6-4 -64)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Maloney, John H. (10-8 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Russell, Don d. Vankerckhoven, Julio (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Powless, John D. (11-3 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sharpe, John (Aus) d. Dell, Donald Lundy (6-2 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Skogstad, John C. (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Leon, Roberto (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Wood III, Sidney Burr (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Brownlow, John d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-1 10-8)
0000-00-00 Earnhart, Ramsey d. Green, Mike E. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Spengler, Robin (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Coghlan, Will G. (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Hernando, Rudy d. Olvera, Miguel (6-3 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Henry, Crawford I. (4-6 9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) (3-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Russell, Don (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Shaffer, Jim (6-3 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Sharpe, John (Aus) (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Brownlow, John (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Earnhart, Ramsey (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Fox, Allen E. (4-6 9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hernando, Rudy d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-2 12-10)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Reed, Whitney (6-3 3-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Nagler, Larry H. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Crawford, Chris L. (6-1 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Hernando, Rudy (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Mark, Robert (Bob) (12-14 10-8 6-0 ret.)

1960-08-01 Final

1960-08-01 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (12-10 6-3 3-6 2-6 6-3)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon