Guest |  | Forgot password

Newport Casino Tournament 1960

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 21-08-1960
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Newport, Rhode Island
Draw: 74
Newport Casino Tournament Main index

First two rounds listed as "Qualifying" - top 8 seeds have byes to the third round. First two rounds use VASSS Scoring
Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) (GBR)
  Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (USA)
  Booth, Mike (GBR)
  Brandt, Vincent (USA)
  Brownlow, John (USA)
  Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (USA)
  Buck, James R. (Jim) (USA)
  Castillo, Francisco (Pacho) (COL)
  Chandler, Steve (USA)
  Coghlan, Will G. (AUS)
  Crane, Michael A. (Mike) (USA)
  Crawford, Chris L. (USA)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Driscole, Al (USA)
  Earnhart, Ramsey (USA)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gambus, Marcus (VEN)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Godbout, Francois (CAN)
  Graci, L. (SCT)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Hammill, John (Cookie) (RSA)
  Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) (GBR)
  Heckler, Walter Timothy (Tim) (RSA)
  Henry, Crawford I. (USA)
  Hernando, Rudy (USA)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (USA)
  Jennett, N. P. (Michael) (RSA)
  Kamakana, Henry (USA)
  Karabasz, John (USA)
  Kumar, M. V. Krishna (IND)
  Lambert, Kingman B. (USA)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (USA)
  Maloney, John H. (RSA)
  Mark, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Mellersh, Richard H. R. (GBR)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Nagler, Larry H. (USA)
  Olvera, Miguel (ECU)
  Palmer, Paul V. (USA)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (VEN)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Reed, Whitney (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roberts, Alan Silverman (USA)
  Russell, Don (AUS)
  Salas, Hernando (COL)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (ENG)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Senkowski, Ray D. (USA)
  Shaffer, Jim (USA)
  Sharpe, John (Aus) (AUS)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Skogstad, John C. (USA)
  Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (USA)
  Spengler, Robin (RSA)
  Susman, Rodney (Rod) (USA)
  Tattersall, James Irvine (Jimmy) (GBR)
  White, Mac (USA)
  Wilkins, Paul (USA)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)
  Wood III, Sidney Burr (USA)
  Woolven, Michael (GBR)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Susman, Rodney (Rod) d. White, Mac (6-2 6-5)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (6-0 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) d. Salas, Hernando (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Lenoir, William J. (Billy) d. Wilkins, Paul (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Brandt, Vincent (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Russell, Don d. Hammill, John (Cookie) (6-4 5-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Skogstad, John C. d. Chandler, Steve (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mellersh, Richard H. R. d. Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (6-4 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Sharpe, John (Aus) (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Shaffer, Jim d. Kumar, M. V. Krishna (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Graci, L. (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tattersall, James Irvine (Jimmy) d. Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (4-6 6-5 6-5)
0000-00-00 Lambert, Kingman B. d. Wood III, Sidney Burr (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) d. Godbout, Francois (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Brownlow, John d. Booth, Mike (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Roberts, Alan Silverman (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Olvera, Miguel d. Senkowski, Ray D. (6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Crane, Michael A. (Mike) d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Maloney, John H. d. Gambus, Marcus (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Powless, John D. (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Earnhart, Ramsey d. Castillo, Francisco (Pacho) (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Jennett, N. P. (Michael) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Palmer, Paul V. d. Woolven, Michael (5-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Susman, Rodney (Rod) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) (6-4 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Russell, Don d. Skogstad, John C. (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Mellersh, Richard H. R. (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Shaffer, Jim (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Tattersall, James Irvine (Jimmy) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (3-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) d. Lambert, Kingman B. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Olvera, Miguel d. Brownlow, John (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Buck, James R. (Jim) d. Driscole, Al (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Siska, R.J. (Bobby) d. Spengler, Robin (6-2 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Henry, Crawford I. d. Hernando, Rudy (6-4 6-5)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Heckler, Walter Timothy (Tim) (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Coghlan, Will G. d. Kamakana, Henry (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Karabasz, John (6-2 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Olvera, Miguel (1-6 9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Earnhart, Ramsey (6-8 6-0 10-8)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Crane, Michael A. (Mike) (6-4 2-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Maloney, John H. d. Crawford, Chris L. (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Palmer, Paul V. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Coghlan, Will G. (6-8 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Buck, James R. (Jim) (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Henry, Crawford I. (7-5 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Russell, Don (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (9-7 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Tattersall, James Irvine (Jimmy) (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Dell, Donald Lundy (3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (7-5 3-6 9-7)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Nagler, Larry H. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Maloney, John H. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Fox, Allen E. (7-9 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (6-1 11-9)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (10-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Green, Mike E. (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Reed, Whitney (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (6-4 4-6 10-12 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Mark, Robert (Bob) (6-3 3-6 6-3 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-4 6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (6-4 6-0 3-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (9-7 3-6 5-7 7-5 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (6-1 6-8 6-1 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon