Guest |  | Forgot password

US Open 1949
US Lawn tennis championships
United States of America


26-08-1949 - 05-09-1949
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
Website: www.usopen.org/
US Open Main index

Separate US and Foreign Seedings.
Source: Bill Talbert, Tennis Observed

Players list

  Abdesselam, Robert [7] (FRA)
  Ampon , Felicisimo [6] (PHI)
  Balbiers, Ricardo (CHI)
  Ball, George A. (USA)
  Behrens, Herbert (Buddy) (USA)
  Bogley, Gilbert A. (Gil) (USA)
  Brink, James (USA)
  Bromwich, John Edward [4] (AUS)
  Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) (USA)
  Canapele, Giovanni (Vanni) (ITA)
  Cernik, Vladimir [10] (TCH)
  Clark, Straight (USA)
  Cochell, Earl [7] (USA)
  Cucelli, Gianni [5] (ITA)
  Del Bello, Marcello [8] (ITA)
  deVoe, Charles (Chuck) (USA)
  Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod (USA)
  Drobny, Jaroslav [2] (TCH)
  Fannin, Eustace (RSA)
  Flam, Herbert (Herb) [8] (USA)
  Ganzenmuller, August (Gus) (USA)
  Geller, Jack (USA)
  Golden, Grant (USA)
  Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) [2] (USA)
  Greenberg, Seymour (USA)
  Harris, Charles Russell (USA)
  Hecht, Ladislav (TCH)
  Hippenstiel, C. Robin (USA)
  Kovaleski, Frederick (Fred) (USA)
  Kumar, Naresh (IND)
  Larsen, Arthur David (Art) [6] (USA)
  Lewis, Norman R. (Tim) (GBR)
  Macken, Brendan H. (CAN)
  Masterson, Charles F. (USA)
  Match, Samuel (Sam) [10] (USA)
  Mateer, G. Diehl (USA)
  Moylan, Edward (Eddie) (USA)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam [4] (USA)
  Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) (ENG)
  Oliver, Charles W. (USA)
  Parker, Frank Andrew [5] (USA)
  Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) (USA)
  Quintavalle, Ferruccio (ITA)
  Remy, Paul (FRA)
  Rochon, Henri (CAN)
  Roddey, Oliver (Bo) (USA)
  Saul, Arnold (USA)
  Savitt, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) [1] (USA)
  Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) (USA)
  Sedgman, Frank Arthur [3] (AUS)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) [9] (USA)
  Shea, Gil J. (USA)
  Shields, Francis Xavier (Frank) (USA)
  Steiner, Leonard L. (USA)
  Stewart, Hugh W. (USA)
  Sturgess, Eric William [1] (RSA)
  Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) [3] (USA)
  Taylor, Clark R. (USA)
  Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Tuero, Jack Meredith (USA)
  Vogt, William T. (Bill) (USA)
  Wood Jr., Sidney Burr (USA)
  Worthington, George Allan [9] (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Geller, Jack (6-0 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Clark, Straight d. Savitt, Richard (Dick) (1-6 7-5 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Brink, James d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (3-6 0-6 6-3 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Del Bello, Marcello d. Vogt, William T. (Bill) (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. deVoe, Charles (Chuck) (6-1 3-6 6-3 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod d. Balbiers, Ricardo (6-1 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) d. Hippenstiel, C. Robin (6-8 6-2 3-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bromwich, John Edward d. Fannin, Eustace (6-2 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Tuero, Jack Meredith (8-6 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Worthington, George Allan (6-2 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Steiner, Leonard L. d. Greenberg, Seymour (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Ampon , Felicisimo d. Wood Jr., Sidney Burr (6-2 6-0 9-7)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Canapele, Giovanni (Vanni) (6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Masterson, Charles F. d. Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) d. Taylor, Clark R. (5-7 6-4 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sturgess, Eric William d. Golden, Grant (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Oliver, Charles W. (6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cernik, Vladimir d. Macken, Brendan H. (6-1 6-1 9-11 6-3)
0000-00-00 Match, Samuel (Sam) d. Remy, Paul (6-2 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cucelli, Gianni d. Mateer, G. Diehl (2-6 6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moylan, Edward (Eddie) d. Flam, Herbert (Herb) (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Ganzenmuller, August (Gus) (9-7 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Shields, Francis Xavier (Frank) d. Lewis, Norman R. (Tim) (6-4 4-6 3-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sedgman, Frank Arthur d. Harris, Charles Russell (5-7 6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) d. Kovaleski, Frederick (Fred) (7-9 6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Saul, Arnold d. Kumar, Naresh (4-6 6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) d. Hecht, Ladislav (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Abdesselam, Robert d. Bogley, Gilbert A. (Gil) (6-3 6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Cochell, Earl d. Ball, George A. (6-1 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Behrens, Herbert (Buddy) d. Roddey, Oliver (Bo) (8-6 7-5 3-6 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Quintavalle, Ferruccio (7-5 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Rochon, Henri (6-1 6-1 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Clark, Straight (6-4 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Brink, James d. Del Bello, Marcello (6-4 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod (8-6 7-5 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bromwich, John Edward d. Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) (6-2 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) (10-12 6-2 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ampon , Felicisimo d. Steiner, Leonard L. (6-1 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Masterson, Charles F. (6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sturgess, Eric William d. Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) (6-3 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Cernik, Vladimir (8-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Match, Samuel (Sam) d. Cucelli, Gianni (6-0 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Moylan, Edward (Eddie) d. Shea, Gil J. (3-6 14-12 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sedgman, Frank Arthur d. Shields, Francis Xavier (Frank) (6-1 11-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) d. Saul, Arnold (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Abdesselam, Robert d. Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) (12-10 6-4 1-6 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cochell, Earl d. Behrens, Herbert (Buddy) (6-1 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Stewart, Hugh W. (4-6 6-4 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Brink, James (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Bromwich, John Edward (3-6 7-9 6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Ampon , Felicisimo (6-3 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Sturgess, Eric William (6-3 6-8 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Match, Samuel (Sam) (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sedgman, Frank Arthur d. Moylan, Edward (Eddie) (6-3 6-2 10-8)
0000-00-00 Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) d. Abdesselam, Robert (6-1 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Cochell, Earl (6-3 6-2 8-6)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Larsen, Arthur David (Art) (4-6 6-1 6-3 2-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Sedgman, Frank Arthur (6-3 0-6 6-4 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) d. Drobny, Jaroslav (6-4 6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Parker, Frank Andrew (3-6 9-7 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) (2-6 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-4)

1949-09-05 Final

1949-09-05 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) (16-18 2-6 6-1 6-2 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon