Guest |  | Forgot password

Eastern Grass Court Championships 1961

United States of America


07-08-1961 - 13-08-1961
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: South Orange, New Jersey
Draw: 64
Eastern Grass Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Bey, Adrian (RHO)
  Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (USA)
  Buck, C. Clyde (USA)
  Cranis, Paul L. (USA)
  Crawford, Chris L. (USA)
  Dailey, Edward G. (Ed) (USA)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (USA)
  Driscole, Al (USA)
  Earnhart, Ramsey (USA)
  Farrin, James Scott (Jim) (USA)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (USA)
  Henry, Crawford I. (USA)
  Hernandez, Guillermo (Willy) (PHI)
  Hoffmann Jr., Harry (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (USA)
  Junta, Dale (USA)
  Karabasz, John (USA)
  Lambert, Kingman B. (USA)
  Lane, Alan J. (AUS)
  Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (USA)
  Mark, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Nagler, Larry H. (USA)
  Olvera, Miguel (ECU)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Potthast, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Reed, Whitney (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Rubinoff, Ed (USA)
  Russell, Don (AUS)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (ENG)
  Scarlett, William J. III (Bill) (USA)
  Schunck, Fritz (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Senkowski, Ray D. (USA)
  Shaffer, Jim (USA)
  Sharpe, John (Aus) (AUS)
  Sherman, Robert V. (Bob) (USA)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Snyder, David W. (Dave) (USA)
  Sokol, George J. (USA)
  Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (USA)
  Stoesser, George B. (USA)
  Sullivan, Paul (USA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Tong, Allen (Al) (USA)
  Tym, William (Bill) (USA)
  Werksman, Roger S. (USA)
  White, Mac (USA)
  Wright, William H. (Bill) (USA)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Shaffer, Jim d. White, Mac (5-7 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) d. Dailey, Edward G. (Ed) (10-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Buck, C. Clyde (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Driscole, Al d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Stoesser, George B. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Hoffmann Jr., Harry (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Junta, Dale (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Potthast, Robert (Bob) d. Karabasz, John (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Sokol, George J. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Tong, Allen (Al) (7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Sullivan, Paul (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Powless, John D. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sherman, Robert V. (Bob) d. Russell, Don (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Henry, Crawford I. d. Cranis, Paul L. (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Tym, William (Bill) (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Rubinoff, Ed d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Werksman, Roger S. (4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lane, Alan J. d. Schunck, Fritz (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Lenoir, William J. (Billy) d. Hernandez, Guillermo (Willy) (4-6 10-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Earnhart, Ramsey d. Lambert, Kingman B. (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Scarlett, William J. III (Bill) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bey, Adrian d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Senkowski, Ray D. d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Olvera, Miguel d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (9-7 11-9)
0000-00-00 Snyder, David W. (Dave) d. Nagler, Larry H. (5-7 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) d. Farrin, James Scott (Jim) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Wright, William H. (Bill) (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Sharpe, John (Aus) (9-11 6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Driscole, Al (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Taylor, Roger (6-1 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Potthast, Robert (Bob) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Rubinoff, Ed (1-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (1-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Lane, Alan J. (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Sherman, Robert V. (Bob) (7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) d. Snyder, David W. (Dave) (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Shaffer, Jim d. Mark, Robert (Bob) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bey, Adrian d. Earnhart, Ramsey (6-4 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Olvera, Miguel (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Senkowski, Ray D. (8-6 3-6 14-12)
0000-00-00 Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) d. Henry, Crawford I. (?-? ?-? 10-8)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Bey, Adrian (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (7-5 6-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Shaffer, Jim d. Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Crawford, Chris L. (6-4? 6-1)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Reed, Whitney (6-8 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Fox, Allen E. (7-5 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Shaffer, Jim (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Green, Mike E. (10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Dell, Donald Lundy (6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (9-7 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (7-5 9-7 10-8)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (2-6 9-7 6-2 12-10)

1961-08-13 Final

1961-08-13 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-3 6-4 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon