Guest |  | Forgot password

Pacific Southwest Tournament 1961
Farmers Classic
United States of America


00-00-0000 - 24-09-1961
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Los Angeles, California
Draw: 64
Pacific Southwest Tournament Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Bettens, Ronald (Ronnie) (BEL)
  Bisch, John (USA)
  Boas, Gerald (Jerry) (USA)
  Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (USA)
  Bray, Al (USA)
  Buck, James R. (Jim) (USA)
  Campbell, Bruce (USA)
  Carriedo, Marcos (USA)
  Crawford, Chris L. (USA)
  Cross, Dennis (USA)
  Davis, Joe C. (USA)
  Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (USA)
  Drilling, Fred (USA)
  Earnhart, Ramsey (USA)
  Ellis, F. Stan (USA)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fennell, Willis (USA)
  Flanagan, James (USA)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (USA)
  Grant, Greg (USA)
  Greene, Lawrence (Larry) (USA)
  Hagist, Fred (USA)
  Hirano, Kazunari (JPN)
  Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (USA)
  Lane, Alan J. (AUS)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Leach, Richard N. (Dick) (USA)
  Leclair, Albert (USA)
  Lee, Howard (USA)
  Lesch, John J. (USA)
  MacCall, George R. (USA)
  Mark, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Melavas, John (USA)
  Miller, Jock (USA)
  Moe, Thorvald (NOR)
  Nagler, Larry H. (USA)
  Osuna, Rafael Herrera (MEX)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Pelton, Ron (USA)
  Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (USA)
  Petrovic, Vladimir (YUG)
  Preissman, Ronald (USA)
  Reed, David R. (Dave) (USA)
  Rodriguez, Gil (USA)
  Rohland, Dale (USA)
  Rombeau, Charles (Chuck) (USA)
  Sanderlin, David (USA)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (ENG)
  Schmieder, Vincent (USA)
  Smith, Lawrence (Larry) (USA)
  Staton JR, Jack (USA)
  Stewart, Forrest (USA)
  Stewart, Hugh W. (USA)
  Sun, Victor (MAS)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Tong, Allen (Al) (USA)
  Werksman, Roger S. (USA)
  Young, Bill (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Schmieder, Vincent (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sanderlin, David d. Miller, Jock (6-3 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Petrovic, Vladimir d. Stewart, Forrest (4-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Flanagan, James (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Melavas, John (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Fennell, Willis (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buck, James R. (Jim) d. Boas, Gerald (Jerry) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Campbell, Bruce d. Taylor, Roger (6-1 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Tong, Allen (Al) (6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 Lesch, John J. d. Lee, Howard (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bisch, John d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (2-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Leclair, Albert (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) d. Bray, Al (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Rodriguez, Gil (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 MacCall, George R. d. Moe, Thorvald (8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) d. Davis, Joe C. (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rohland, Dale d. Hirano, Kazunari (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Carriedo, Marcos d. Bettens, Ronald (Ronnie) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rombeau, Charles (Chuck) d. Sun, Victor (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Preissman, Ronald d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Staton JR, Jack (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Greene, Lawrence (Larry) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Hagist, Fred d. Pelton, Ron (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. Grant, Greg (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Leach, Richard N. (Dick) (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) d. Smith, Lawrence (Larry) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Perry, Norman J. (Norm) d. Drilling, Fred (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lane, Alan J. d. Ellis, F. Stan (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Reed, David R. (Dave) d. Young, Bill (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Cross, Dennis (6-0 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Carriedo, Marcos (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lane, Alan J. d. Rombeau, Charles (Chuck) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Earnhart, Ramsey d. Sanderlin, David (4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Petrovic, Vladimir d. Osuna, Rafael Herrera (2-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Crawford, Chris L. (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Campbell, Bruce d. Buck, James R. (Jim) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Lesch, John J. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Bisch, John (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (3-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. MacCall, George R. (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) d. Rohland, Dale (9-7 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Preissman, Ronald (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Hagist, Fred (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Werksman, Roger S. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Perry, Norman J. (Norm) d. Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Reed, David R. (Dave) (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Lane, Alan J. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Petrovic, Vladimir d. Earnhart, Ramsey (6-0 8-6)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Campbell, Bruce (4-6 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (6-3 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (6-3 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Fox, Allen E. (3-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Petrovic, Vladimir (3-6 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Nagler, Larry H. (6-3 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Mark, Robert (Bob) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (6-4 6-0)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Stewart, Hugh W. (6-4 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-2 -1-6 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon