Guest |  | Forgot password

Queens Club Tournament 1962
Championship of London
England


18-06-1962 - 23-06-1962
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: London/ Queen's Club
Draw: 72
Queens Club Tournament Main index


Source: World Tennis/Tennis Italiano

Players list

  Ali, S. Akhtar (IND)
  Arilla, Alberto (ESP)
  Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (ESP)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Becker, Roger (ENG)
  Crawford, Chris L. (USA)
  Darmon, Pierre (FRA)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Diepraam, Keith Edward (RSA)
  Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (USA)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (BRA)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Forbes, Gordon Lovell (RSA)
  Fox, Malcolm (USA)
  Fraser, John Gavan (AUS)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew (AUS)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Frost, Jack W. (USA)
  Grinda, Jean Noel (FRA)
  Hammersley, Andres R. (CHI)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Hughes, Geoff J. (AUS)
  Jacques, Warren F. (AUS)
  Kumar, Naresh (IND)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Lane, Alan J. (AUS)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (URS)
  Likhachev, Sergei (URS)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  McDonald, John Roderick (NZL)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (URS)
  Moe, Thorvald (NOR)
  Mukerjea, Jaidip (IND)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (USA)
  Nath, Narenda (IND)
  Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (USA)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Nyyssonen, Reino (FIN)
  Olvera, Miguel (ECU)
  Otway, Mark Anthony (NZL)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Palafox, Gabino (MEX)
  Paldan, J. (NOR)
  Pares, Geoffrey K. (Geoff) (AUS)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Pilet, Gerard (FRA)
  Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (VEN)
  Reed, Whitney (USA)
  Reid, Wayne Vivian (AUS)
  Renavand, Jacques (FRA)
  Rubinoff, Ed (USA)
  Santana, Manuel Martinez (ESP)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Sharpe, John (Aus) (AUS)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Soriano, Eduardo (ARG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Sturdza, Gheorghe Michel (ROM)
  Ulrich, Jorgen (DEN)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Hammersley, Andres R. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Paldan, J. (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Matthews, Stanley John (4-6 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Ali, S. Akhtar (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Santana, Manuel Martinez (8-6 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Otway, Mark Anthony d. Soriano, Eduardo (8-10 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Hughes, Geoff J. (3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. McDonald, John Roderick (1-6 6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Grinda, Jean Noel (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Rubinoff, Ed d. Sturdza, Gheorghe Michel (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (6-2 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Jorgen d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Nyyssonen, Reino (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Diepraam, Keith Edward d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Fraser, John Gavan (3-6 6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Lall, Premjit J. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Likhachev, Sergei d. Palafox, Gabino (4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Becker, Roger d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (6-1 11-9)
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Kumar, Naresh (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Fox, Malcolm (4-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) d. Nath, Narenda (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pilet, Gerard d. Pares, Geoffrey K. (Geoff) (3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Jacques, Warren F. (4-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (3-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Lane, Alan J. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Moe, Thorvald d. Mukerjea, Jaidip (1-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Arilla, Alberto d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Renavand, Jacques (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Newcombe, John David (2-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Otway, Mark Anthony (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (4-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Olvera, Miguel d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-3 3-1 ret.)
0000-00-00 Forbes, Gordon Lovell d. Sharpe, John (Aus) (6-8 6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Rubinoff, Ed (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Diepraam, Keith Edward (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Arilla, Alberto d. Reid, Wayne Vivian (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (6-4 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (6-2 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Moe, Thorvald (9-7 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Likhachev, Sergei (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Becker, Roger (4-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (9-11 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Frost, Jack W. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Olvera, Miguel (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Forbes, Gordon Lovell d. Pilet, Gerard (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Ulrich, Jorgen (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Dell, Donald Lundy (8-6 7-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Reed, Whitney (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Forbes, Gordon Lovell (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Crawford, Chris L. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Arilla, Alberto (6-4 7-5)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (4-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (w.o.)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Darmon, Pierre (6-1 6-3)

1962-06-23 Final

1962-06-23 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-4 7-5)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon