Guest |  | Forgot password

Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament 1962
Northern championships
England


00-00-0000 - 09-06-1962
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Manchester, England
Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Ali, S. Akhtar (IND)
  Applewhaite, Charles R. (Charlie) (ENG)
  Avory, R.B.R. (GBR)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Bluett, Geoff C. (GBR)
  Bovett, Christopher (AUS)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Carpenter, Michael (Mike) (CAN)
  Clarke, Robert G. (NZL)
  Coni, L.P. (Julian) (GBR)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crawford, Chris L. (USA)
  Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (NZL)
  Dabbs, R.H. (Bob) (GBR)
  Dixon, Roy W. (GBR)
  Gracie, J. Malcolm (GBR)
  Hawkes, Richard N. (NZL)
  Henry, Crawford I. (USA)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (ENG)
  Knox, B. Geoff (AUS)
  Kumar, Naresh (IND)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Mills, Alan Ronald (ENG)
  Otway, Mark Anthony (NZL)
  Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (GBR)
  Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (VEN)
  Rawstorne, Francis Marie-Joseph Claud (RSA)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (ENG)
  Sharpe, John (Aus) (AUS)
  Souter, John B. (NZL)
  Susman, Rodney (Rod) (USA)
  Sweeney, Hugh West (USA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Walton, Howard F. (GBR)
  Waters, Michael L. (GBR)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Henry, Crawford I. d. Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (7-5 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Ali, S. Akhtar d. Susman, Rodney (Rod) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Coni, L.P. (Julian) d. Matthews, Stanley John (6-3 10-12 6-3)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Dixon, Roy W. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bluett, Geoff C. d. Clarke, Robert G. (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Walton, Howard F. d. Sweeney, Hugh West (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Henry, Crawford I. d. Cox, Mark M. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Souter, John B. (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mills, Alan Ronald d. Otway, Mark Anthony (5-7 9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Sharpe, John (Aus) (9-7 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bluett, Geoff C. d. Avory, R.B.R. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rawstorne, Francis Marie-Joseph Claud d. Bovett, Christopher (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Kumar, Naresh d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Applewhaite, Charles R. (Charlie) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Knox, B. Geoff d. Crawford, Chris L. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Hawkes, Richard N. (2-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Carpenter, Michael (Mike) d. Walton, Howard F. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Henry, Crawford I. d. Gracie, J. Malcolm (4-6 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mills, Alan Ronald d. Dabbs, R.H. (Bob) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Coni, L.P. (Julian) (6-4 8-6)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Kumar, Naresh d. Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (6-3 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Knox, B. Geoff (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Crookenden, Ian Sinclair d. Waters, Michael L. (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Bluett, Geoff C. (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Rawstorne, Francis Marie-Joseph Claud (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Barrett, John Edward (3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ali, S. Akhtar d. Carpenter, Michael (Mike) (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Mills, Alan Ronald d. Henry, Crawford I. (9-7 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Crookenden, Ian Sinclair d. Mills, Alan Ronald (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Ali, S. Akhtar (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Kumar, Naresh (3-6 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Taylor, Roger (6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (6-1 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (10-12 6-3 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon